
Jamal Murray
Playoffs
01/Where he shoots from
1,353 shots in 135 cells · 81 cells with 5+ attempts hold 1,234 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA | LG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 148 | 228 | 1.30 | 1.34 |
| Paint, outside RA | 141 | 298 | 0.95 | 0.89 |
| Mid-range | 121 | 267 | 0.91 | 0.83 |
| Corner three | 34 | 64 | 1.59 | 1.16 |
| Above the break | 208 | 496 | 1.26 | 1.05 |
Murray scored 1.14 points per attempt over 2025-26 regular season; the LG column is the league on the same shots that season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2025-26 regular season. 4 of 1,360 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 3 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
1,107 shots in 131 cells · 72 cells with 5+ attempts hold 976 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 133 | 204 | 1.30 |
| Paint, outside RA | 110 | 229 | 0.96 |
| Mid-range | 127 | 281 | 0.90 |
| Corner three | 15 | 41 | 1.10 |
| Above the break | 141 | 352 | 1.20 |
Murray scored 1.09 points per attempt over 2024-25 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2024-25 regular season. 10 of 1,121 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 4 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
974 shots in 132 cells · 68 cells with 5+ attempts hold 826 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 125 | 201 | 1.24 |
| Paint, outside RA | 82 | 184 | 0.89 |
| Mid-range | 119 | 253 | 0.94 |
| Corner three | 11 | 40 | 0.83 |
| Above the break | 133 | 296 | 1.35 |
Murray scored 1.11 points per attempt over 2023-24 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2023-24 regular season. 7 of 986 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 5 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
1,023 shots in 132 cells · 72 cells with 5+ attempts hold 892 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 130 | 200 | 1.30 |
| Paint, outside RA | 70 | 168 | 0.83 |
| Mid-range | 95 | 233 | 0.82 |
| Corner three | 28 | 56 | 1.50 |
| Above the break | 144 | 366 | 1.18 |
Murray scored 1.08 points per attempt over 2022-23 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2022-23 regular season. 8 of 1,041 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 10 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
784 shots in 140 cells · 63 cells with 5+ attempts hold 636 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 90 | 126 | 1.43 |
| Paint, outside RA | 63 | 125 | 1.01 |
| Mid-range | 92 | 220 | 0.84 |
| Corner three | 21 | 44 | 1.43 |
| Above the break | 108 | 269 | 1.20 |
Murray scored 1.12 points per attempt over 2020-21 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2020-21 regular season. 5 of 792 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 3 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
Locations are mapped from the 2013-14 season on, where optical tracking records them at inch precision; earlier seasons are hand-charted at roughly a foot and binning them draws a moire of the charter’s grid, not the player. The picker carries his 5 most recent mapped seasons of 9.
02/When his points came
545 of his 1,871 regulation points came in the first quarter, on 374 attempts at .519. That is a record of one 2025-26 regular season, not a trait: which quarter a scorer lives in is mostly a record of who else was on the floor, and it does not carry from one year to the next.
Playoffs
Quarters are counted from play-by-play, not from the box score, and the table behind them holds regulation only, periods one through four. Overtime points are in the season totals above and in no column here, so the four figures will fall short of the season total for anyone who played an extra period. Each quarter also carries its own games-played count: a player who sat out fourth quarters has a smaller denominator there than in the first.
03/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Res | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 8 | MEM | W | 34.8 | 26 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Apr 6 | POR | W | 38.3 | 20 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Apr 4 | SAS | W | 45.8 | 15 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Apr 1 | @UTA | W | 37.3 | 37 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Mar 29 | GSW | W | 34.5 | 20 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| Mar 27 | UTA | W | 39.4 | 31 | 6 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Mar 25 | DAL | W | 41.3 | 53 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Mar 24 | @PHX | W | 37.9 | 21 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Mar 22 | POR | W | 30.8 | 22 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Mar 20 | TOR | W | 39.5 | 31 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mar 18 | @MEM | L | 41.1 | 19 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Mar 17 | PHI | W | 25.9 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Mar 14 | @LAL | L | 36.1 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Mar 12 | @SAS | W | 39.8 | 39 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Mar 11 | HOU | W | 31.4 | 30 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mar 9 | @OKC | L | 36.8 | 21 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mar 6 | NYK | L | 17.6 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mar 5 | LAL | W | 38.4 | 28 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Mar 2 | @UTA | W | 37.6 | 45 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| Mar 1 | MIN | L | 38.8 | 25 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Feb 27 | @OKC | L | 47.2 | 39 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Feb 25 | BOS | W | 7.8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Feb 22 | @GSW | L | 33.5 | 21 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Feb 20 | @POR | W | 25.3 | 25 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Feb 19 | @LAC | L | 35.0 | 20 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
The 25 most recent of 75 regular season games.
Playoffs
Games are placed by the league code inside the game id, not by date, so a play-in game is neither a regular season game nor a playoff one here. Field-goal attempts are not carried in this feed’s box score rows, so there is no shooting column below; attempts survive only in the quarter table above, which is built from play-by-play.
04/Career
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 75 | 35.4 | 1,905 | 330 | 535 | 25.4 | 4.4 | 7.1 | 245 | 66 | 29 | 171 |
| 2024-25 | 67 | 36.1 | 1,436 | 261 | 403 | 21.4 | 3.9 | 6.0 | 156 | 91 | 33 | 138 |
| 2023-24 | 59 | 31.5 | 1,250 | 242 | 384 | 21.2 | 4.1 | 6.5 | 145 | 57 | 39 | 125 |
| 2022-23 | 65 | 32.8 | 1,298 | 257 | 400 | 20.0 | 4.0 | 6.2 | 172 | 66 | 16 | 145 |
| 2020-21 | 48 | 35.5 | 1,018 | 194 | 231 | 21.2 | 4.0 | 4.8 | 129 | 64 | 13 | 108 |
| 2019-20 | 59 | 32.3 | 1,091 | 236 | 284 | 18.5 | 4.0 | 4.8 | 112 | 67 | 17 | 127 |
| 2018-19 | 75 | 32.6 | 1,367 | 317 | 363 | 18.2 | 4.2 | 4.8 | 152 | 67 | 27 | 158 |
| 2017-18 | 81 | 31.7 | 1,352 | 297 | 274 | 16.7 | 3.7 | 3.4 | 165 | 79 | 28 | 172 |
| 2016-17 | 82 | 21.5 | 811 | 214 | 170 | 9.9 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 115 | 51 | 24 | 113 |
| Regular season | 611 | 31.8 | 11,528 | 2,348 | 3,044 | 18.9 | 3.8 | 5.0 | 1,391 | 608 | 226 | 1,257 |
Playoffs
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 6 | 39.7 | 142 | 30 | 34 | 23.7 | 5.0 | 5.7 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 13 |
| 2024-25 | 14 | 41.3 | 305 | 68 | 73 | 21.8 | 4.9 | 5.2 | 34 | 17 | 11 | 44 |
| 2023-24 | 12 | 38.5 | 247 | 52 | 67 | 20.6 | 4.3 | 5.6 | 23 | 10 | 6 | 31 |
| 2022-23 | 20 | 39.9 | 522 | 113 | 142 | 26.1 | 5.7 | 7.1 | 59 | 30 | 5 | 50 |
| 2019-20 | 19 | 39.6 | 504 | 92 | 126 | 26.5 | 4.8 | 6.6 | 62 | 18 | 6 | 53 |
| 2018-19 | 14 | 36.3 | 298 | 61 | 66 | 21.3 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 28 | 14 | 2 | 22 |
| Playoffs | 85 | 39.3 | 2,018 | 416 | 508 | 23.7 | 4.9 | 6.0 | 217 | 94 | 32 | 213 |
The two tables are never added together and neither footer reaches into the other. A career total that quietly included playoff games is the error this separation exists to prevent.
05/Bio
- Position
- G
- Jersey
- #27
- Height
- 6'4"
- Weight
- 215 lb
- Born
- Feb 23, 1997 (age 29)
- Club
- Denver Nuggets
- Regular seasons on file
- 9