
Myles Turner
01/Where he shoots from
631 shots in 114 cells · 42 cells with 5+ attempts hold 503 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA | LG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 71 | 107 | 1.33 | 1.34 |
| Paint, outside RA | 35 | 87 | 0.80 | 0.89 |
| Mid-range | 22 | 53 | 0.83 | 0.83 |
| Corner three | 32 | 73 | 1.32 | 1.16 |
| Above the break | 115 | 311 | 1.11 | 1.05 |
Turner scored 1.10 points per attempt over 2025-26 regular season; the LG column is the league on the same shots that season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2025-26 regular season. 15 of 646 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
795 shots in 99 cells · 43 cells with 5+ attempts hold 672 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 116 | 171 | 1.36 |
| Paint, outside RA | 64 | 157 | 0.82 |
| Mid-range | 40 | 73 | 1.10 |
| Corner three | 28 | 56 | 1.50 |
| Above the break | 128 | 338 | 1.14 |
Turner scored 1.14 points per attempt over 2024-25 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2024-25 regular season. 16 of 811 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
879 shots in 100 cells · 43 cells with 5+ attempts hold 774 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 189 | 268 | 1.41 |
| Paint, outside RA | 97 | 199 | 0.97 |
| Mid-range | 54 | 89 | 1.21 |
| Corner three | 13 | 41 | 0.95 |
| Above the break | 103 | 282 | 1.10 |
Turner scored 1.17 points per attempt over 2023-24 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2023-24 regular season. 29 of 909 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn, and 1 from beyond the drawn frame, backcourt heaves, are dropped too. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
715 shots in 98 cells · 36 cells with 5+ attempts hold 602 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 178 | 251 | 1.42 |
| Paint, outside RA | 96 | 168 | 1.14 |
| Mid-range | 23 | 47 | 0.98 |
| Corner three | 12 | 26 | 1.38 |
| Above the break | 81 | 223 | 1.09 |
Turner scored 1.22 points per attempt over 2022-23 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2022-23 regular season. 18 of 733 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
383 shots in 84 cells · 22 cells with 5+ attempts hold 255 of them and carry colour · the rest are hollow
| Zone | FGM | FGA | PPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 80 | 106 | 1.51 |
| Paint, outside RA | 43 | 77 | 1.12 |
| Mid-range | 9 | 17 | 1.06 |
| Corner three | 11 | 35 | 0.94 |
| Above the break | 50 | 148 | 1.01 |
Turner scored 1.17 points per attempt over 2021-22 regular season. PPA is the column that compares a three to a layup; a field-goal percentage cannot.
Every located field-goal attempt, 2021-22 regular season. 10 of 393 attempts carried no location (the feed stores those at the rim’s own origin) and are not drawn. Free throws are not shots from the floor and are not plotted. A cell holds only twos or only threes, never both, so nothing averages across the arc. A cell needs 5 attempts to carry an efficiency colour; under that it is drawn hollow, which is how a spot he tried three times stays distinct from bare floor, where he recorded no attempt at all. Tap a cell to list its shots. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast.
Locations are mapped from the 2013-14 season on, where optical tracking records them at inch precision; earlier seasons are hand-charted at roughly a foot and binning them draws a moire of the charter’s grid, not the player. The picker carries his 5 most recent mapped seasons of 11.
02/When his points came
280 of his 837 regulation points came in the first quarter, on 223 attempts at .448. That is a record of one 2025-26 regular season, not a trait: which quarter a scorer lives in is mostly a record of who else was on the floor, and it does not carry from one year to the next.
Quarters are counted from play-by-play, not from the box score, and the table behind them holds regulation only, periods one through four. Overtime points are in the season totals above and in no column here, so the four figures will fall short of the season total for anyone who played an extra period. Each quarter also carries its own games-played count: a player who sat out fourth quarters has a smaller denominator there than in the first.
03/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Res | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 10 | BKN | W | 26.7 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Apr 5 | MEM | W | 21.9 | 19 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Apr 3 | BOS | L | 18.8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Mar 31 | DAL | W | 27.3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Mar 28 | SAS | L | 27.8 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Mar 23 | @LAC | L | 20.2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Mar 21 | @PHX | W | 20.5 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Mar 19 | @UTA | L | 18.4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Mar 15 | IND | W | 29.9 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Mar 14 | @ATL | L | 24.2 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Mar 12 | @MIA | L | 21.5 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Mar 10 | PHX | L | 32.1 | 22 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Mar 8 | ORL | L | 22.9 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Mar 7 | UTA | W | 18.2 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Mar 4 | ATL | L | 21.6 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Mar 2 | BOS | L | 18.6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Mar 1 | @CHI | L | 21.2 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Feb 27 | NYK | L | 24.7 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Feb 25 | CLE | W | 24.1 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Feb 24 | MIA | W | 18.8 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Feb 22 | TOR | L | 24.8 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Feb 11 | @ORL | W | 30.7 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Feb 9 | @ORL | L | 27.3 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 |
| Feb 6 | IND | W | 26.9 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Feb 4 | NOP | W | 28.5 | 16 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
The 25 most recent of 71 regular season games.
Games are placed by the league code inside the game id, not by date, so a play-in game is neither a regular season game nor a playoff one here. Field-goal attempts are not carried in this feed’s box score rows, so there is no shooting column below; attempts survive only in the quarter table above, which is built from play-by-play.
04/Career
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 71 | 26.9 | 846 | 378 | 103 | 11.9 | 5.3 | 1.5 | 147 | 50 | 115 | 83 |
| 2024-25 | 72 | 30.2 | 1,120 | 471 | 111 | 15.6 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 156 | 54 | 144 | 123 |
| 2023-24 | 77 | 27.0 | 1,313 | 533 | 100 | 17.1 | 6.9 | 1.3 | 116 | 39 | 144 | 109 |
| 2022-23 | 62 | 29.4 | 1,113 | 466 | 89 | 18.0 | 7.5 | 1.4 | 93 | 36 | 140 | 103 |
| 2021-22 | 42 | 29.4 | 540 | 297 | 44 | 12.9 | 7.1 | 1.0 | 61 | 28 | 118 | 54 |
| 2020-21 | 47 | 31.0 | 592 | 306 | 48 | 12.6 | 6.5 | 1.0 | 69 | 40 | 159 | 67 |
| 2019-20 | 62 | 29.4 | 749 | 407 | 72 | 12.1 | 6.6 | 1.2 | 86 | 46 | 132 | 85 |
| 2018-19 | 74 | 28.6 | 984 | 531 | 115 | 13.3 | 7.2 | 1.6 | 76 | 60 | 199 | 100 |
| 2017-18 | 65 | 28.2 | 828 | 417 | 87 | 12.7 | 6.4 | 1.3 | 56 | 38 | 118 | 96 |
| 2016-17 | 81 | 31.4 | 1,173 | 589 | 106 | 14.5 | 7.3 | 1.3 | 40 | 74 | 172 | 105 |
| 2015-16 | 60 | 22.8 | 619 | 332 | 41 | 10.3 | 5.5 | 0.7 | 3 | 25 | 86 | 67 |
| Regular season | 713 | 28.6 | 9,877 | 4,727 | 916 | 13.9 | 6.6 | 1.3 | 903 | 490 | 1,527 | 992 |
Playoffs
| Season | GP | MIN/G | PTS | REB | AST | PPG | RPG | APG | 3PM | STL | BLK | TOV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 23 | 29.3 | 317 | 110 | 32 | 13.8 | 4.8 | 1.4 | 31 | 12 | 46 | 38 |
| 2023-24 | 17 | 32.4 | 289 | 113 | 36 | 17.0 | 6.6 | 2.1 | 39 | 8 | 25 | 33 |
| 2019-20 | 4 | 36.4 | 63 | 43 | 3 | 15.8 | 10.8 | 0.8 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 9 |
| 2018-19 | 4 | 31.5 | 39 | 25 | 6 | 9.8 | 6.3 | 1.5 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 3 |
| 2017-18 | 7 | 28.0 | 87 | 36 | 4 | 12.4 | 5.1 | 0.6 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 11 |
| 2016-17 | 4 | 33.3 | 43 | 27 | 3 | 10.8 | 6.8 | 0.8 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 6 |
| 2015-16 | 7 | 28.2 | 72 | 45 | 3 | 10.3 | 6.4 | 0.4 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 12 |
| Playoffs | 66 | 30.6 | 910 | 399 | 87 | 13.8 | 6.0 | 1.3 | 85 | 33 | 126 | 112 |
The two tables are never added together and neither footer reaches into the other. A career total that quietly included playoff games is the error this separation exists to prevent.
05/Bio
- Position
- C
- Jersey
- #33
- Height
- 6'11"
- Weight
- 250 lb
- Born
- Mar 24, 1996 (age 30)
- Club
- Indiana Pacers
- Regular seasons on file
- 11