
TARIK SKUBAL
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | DET | 62 | 1,410 | 108 | 284 | 48 | 8 | 30 | 49 | 70 | 456 | 6 | .201 | .239 | .311 | .550 |
| 2023 | DET | 30 | 584 | 56 | 116 | 22 | 6 | 8 | 26 | 28 | 204 | 8 | .199 | .235 | .298 | .533 |
| 2022 | DET | 42 | 876 | 106 | 208 | 56 | 4 | 18 | 49 | 64 | 234 | 4 | .237 | .289 | .372 | .662 |
| 2021 | DET | 62 | 1,152 | 152 | 282 | 56 | 0 | 70 | 71 | 94 | 328 | 10 | .245 | .302 | .476 | .777 |
| 2020 | DET | 16 | 238 | 42 | 56 | 8 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 22 | 74 | 6 | .235 | .300 | .496 | .796 |
| Career | – | 212 | 4,260 | 464 | 946 | 190 | 18 | 144 | 213 | 278 | 1,296 | 34 | .222 | .270 | .377 | .646 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LAD | 22 | 8 | 7 | 132.1 | 108 | 42 | 22 | 159 | 12 | 2.86 | 0.98 |
| 2025 | DET | 31 | 13 | 6 | 195.1 | 141 | 48 | 33 | 241 | 18 | 2.21 | 0.89 |
| 2024 | DET | 31 | 18 | 4 | 192.0 | 142 | 51 | 35 | 228 | 15 | 2.39 | 0.92 |
| 2023 | DET | 15 | 7 | 3 | 80.1 | 58 | 25 | 14 | 102 | 4 | 2.80 | 0.90 |
| 2022 | DET | 21 | 7 | 8 | 117.2 | 104 | 46 | 32 | 117 | 9 | 3.52 | 1.16 |
| 2021 | DET | 31 | 8 | 12 | 149.1 | 141 | 72 | 47 | 164 | 35 | 4.34 | 1.26 |
| 2020 | DET | 8 | 1 | 4 | 32.0 | 28 | 20 | 11 | 37 | 9 | 5.63 | 1.22 |
| Career | – | 159 | 62 | 44 | 899.0 | 722 | 304 | 194 | 1,048 | 102 | 3.04 | 1.02 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | DET | 6 | 69 | 13 | 1 | 5 | .188 | 19.0 | 20 | 2.37 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,849 batter zones recorded here, 1.59 to 3.41 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Changeup | 895 | 31.4% | 88.0 | 1,837 | 53.9% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 835 | 29.3% | 97.6 | 2,354 | 54.3% |
| Sinker | 681 | 23.9% | 97.3 | 2,250 | 55.5% |
| Slider | 356 | 12.5% | 90.0 | 2,233 | 50.3% |
| Curveball | 79 | 2.8% | 81.2 | 2,504 | 50.6% |
| Splitter | 3 | 0.1% | 89.3 | 941 | 66.7% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 27 | @ LAD | L 4–5 | — | — | 6 | 2 | — | 1 | 2 | 5.0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| APR 2 | @ SEA | L 2–3 | — | — | 6 | 1 | — | 3 | 8 | 5.2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 8 |
| APR 8 | vs NYY | W 5–0 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| APR 14 | @ MIL | W 9–1 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 9 | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| APR 20 | vs KC | L 3–4 | — | — | 7 | 0 | — | 1 | 4 | 5.0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| APR 27 | vs BAL | W 7–0 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 11 | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| MAY 2 | @ LAA | W 9–1 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 8 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| MAY 9 | vs TEX | W 2–1 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 12 | 7.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 |
| MAY 14 | vs BOS | W 6–5 | — | — | 7 | 1 | — | 1 | 11 | 6.1 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 11 |
| MAY 20 | @ STL | W 5–4 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 1 | 8 | 5.2 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
| MAY 25 | vs CLE | W 5–0 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 13 | 9.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
| MAY 31 | @ KC | L 0–1 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 7 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| JUN 6 | vs CHC | W 3–1 | — | — | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 6 | 7.2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| JUN 12 | @ BAL | W 4–1 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 2 | 6 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| JUN 19 | vs PIT | W 9–2 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 3 | 6 | 5.2 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
| JUN 24 | vs ATH | W 11–4 | — | — | 6 | 2 | — | 1 | 8 | 6.0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 8 |
| JUN 29 | vs MIN | W 3–0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 13 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
| JUL 6 | @ CLE | W 7–2 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 10 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| JUL 11 | vs SEA | L 3–12 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 2 | 5 | 5.0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 5 |
| JUL 20 | @ TEX | W 2–1 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 11 | 6.2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 11 |
| JUL 26 | vs TOR | L 1–6 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 3 | 7 | 6.0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
| AUG 2 | @ PHI | W 7–5 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 10 | 7.0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 10 |
| AUG 8 | vs LAA | W 6–5 | — | — | 6 | 2 | — | 2 | 6 | 4.2 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| AUG 14 | @ MIN | W 4–3 | — | — | 6 | 1 | — | 2 | 3 | 7.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| AUG 19 | vs HOU | W 1–0 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 2 | 10 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
| AUG 25 | @ ATH | L 3–8 | — | — | 7 | 2 | — | 0 | 12 | 6.2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 12 |
| AUG 31 | @ KC | W 5–0 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 2 | 4 | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| SEP 6 | vs CWS | W 6–0 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| SEP 12 | @ MIA | L 2–8 | — | — | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 2 | 3.1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 18 | vs CLE | L 1–3 | — | — | 7 | 1 | — | 2 | 9 | 6.0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
| SEP 23 | @ CLE | L 2–5 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 3 | 8 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.