
CORBIN BURNES
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BAL | 64 | 1,462 | 152 | 330 | 42 | 2 | 44 | 68 | 96 | 362 | 82 | .226 | .273 | .347 | .621 |
| 2023 | MIL | 64 | 1,408 | 154 | 282 | 38 | 2 | 44 | 74 | 132 | 400 | 22 | .200 | .269 | .324 | .593 |
| 2022 | MIL | 66 | 1,462 | 146 | 288 | 48 | 12 | 46 | 65 | 102 | 486 | 10 | .197 | .249 | .341 | .590 |
| 2021 | MIL | 56 | 1,224 | 94 | 246 | 34 | 6 | 14 | 41 | 68 | 468 | 36 | .201 | .243 | .273 | .516 |
| 2020 | MIL | 24 | 426 | 30 | 74 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 48 | 176 | 18 | .174 | .257 | .249 | .506 |
| 2019 | MIL | 64 | 424 | 104 | 140 | 22 | 0 | 34 | 50 | 40 | 140 | 8 | .330 | .388 | .623 | 1.011 |
| 2018 | MIL | 60 | 272 | 22 | 54 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 22 | 70 | 8 | .199 | .259 | .324 | .582 |
| Career | – | 398 | 6,678 | 702 | 1,414 | 206 | 26 | 194 | 320 | 508 | 2,102 | 184 | .212 | .267 | .338 | .605 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | AZ | 11 | 3 | 2 | 64.1 | 49 | 19 | 26 | 63 | 7 | 2.66 | 1.17 |
| 2024 | BAL | 32 | 15 | 9 | 194.1 | 165 | 63 | 48 | 181 | 22 | 2.92 | 1.10 |
| 2023 | MIL | 32 | 10 | 8 | 193.2 | 141 | 73 | 66 | 200 | 22 | 3.39 | 1.07 |
| 2022 | MIL | 33 | 12 | 8 | 202.0 | 144 | 66 | 51 | 243 | 23 | 2.94 | 0.97 |
| 2021 | MIL | 28 | 11 | 5 | 167.0 | 123 | 45 | 34 | 234 | 7 | 2.43 | 0.94 |
| 2020 | MIL | 12 | 4 | 1 | 59.2 | 37 | 14 | 24 | 88 | 2 | 2.11 | 1.02 |
| 2019 | MIL | 32 | 1 | 5 | 49.0 | 70 | 48 | 20 | 70 | 17 | 8.82 | 1.84 |
| 2018 | MIL | 30 | 7 | 0 | 38.0 | 27 | 11 | 11 | 35 | 4 | 2.61 | 1.00 |
| Career | – | 210 | 63 | 38 | 968.0 | 756 | 339 | 280 | 1,114 | 104 | 3.15 | 1.07 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BAL | 2 | 26 | 5 | 0 | 1 | .192 | 8.0 | 3 | 1.13 |
| 2023 | MIL | 2 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 4 | .294 | 4.0 | 5 | 9.00 |
| 2021 | MIL | 2 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .111 | 6.0 | 6 | 0.00 |
| 2018 | MIL | 12 | 29 | 4 | 0 | 2 | .138 | 9.0 | 11 | 2.00 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 3,274 batter zones recorded here, 1.59 to 3.37 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cutter | 1,816 | 55.5% | 95.0 | 2,626 | 51.7% |
| Curveball | 598 | 18.3% | 81.6 | 2,761 | 49.3% |
| Changeup | 322 | 9.8% | 90.3 | 2,044 | 42.9% |
| Slider | 299 | 9.1% | 88.1 | 2,803 | 40.8% |
| Sinker | 229 | 7.0% | 96.2 | 2,495 | 37.1% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 6 | 0.2% | 96.4 | 2,659 | 33.3% |
| Sweeper | 4 | 0.1% | 82.6 | 2,754 | 25.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 7 | @ CHC | L 4–5 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 7 | @ CHC | L 4–5 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5.0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| APR 13 | @ BAL | W 4–2 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| APR 13 | @ BAL | W 4–2 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 19 | vs PIT | W 5–2 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 19 | vs PIT | W 5–2 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 7.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
| APR 25 | vs SF | L 2–4 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 6.2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
| APR 25 | vs SF | L 2–4 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 1 | vs CHC | L 0–2 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 1 | vs CHC | L 0–2 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 7.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 10 |
| MAY 7 | @ ATL | L 2–3 | 24 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 7 | @ ATL | L 2–3 | 24 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| MAY 13 | @ MIA | W 2–1 | 24 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 13 | @ MIA | W 2–1 | 24 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| MAY 18 | vs ATL | W 7–6 | 25 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 6.0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| MAY 18 | vs ATL | W 7–6 | 25 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 24 | @ SD | W 4–1 | 21 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| MAY 24 | @ SD | W 4–1 | 21 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 29 | @ STL | W 8–0 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 29 | @ STL | W 8–0 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
| JUN 3 | vs SD | L 0–7 | 21 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 3 | vs SD | L 0–7 | 21 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 3.2 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 6 |
| JUN 9 | vs PHI | L 3–8 | 17 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 4.1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 |
| JUN 9 | vs PHI | L 3–8 | 17 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 15 | @ NYM | W 10–2 | 22 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 15 | @ NYM | W 10–2 | 22 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
| JUN 20 | vs STL | W 2–0 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
| JUN 20 | vs STL | W 2–0 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 25 | vs TOR | W 5–4 | 27 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 25 | vs TOR | W 5–4 | 27 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 7.2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 9 |
| JUL 1 | @ PIT | W 19–2 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 6.0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| JUL 1 | @ PIT | W 19–2 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 6 | vs CHC | L 1–2 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
| JUL 6 | vs CHC | L 1–2 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 14 | @ SF | W 3–2 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 14 | @ SF | W 3–2 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 7.1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 |
| JUL 22 | vs COL | W 6–5 | 20 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 22 | vs COL | W 6–5 | 20 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| JUL 27 | vs MIN | W 10–4 | 24 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 6.0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
| JUL 27 | vs MIN | W 10–4 | 24 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 2 | @ PIT | L 3–5 | 19 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 5.1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
| AUG 2 | @ PIT | L 3–5 | 19 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 7 | vs CIN | L 2–4 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 6.0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
| AUG 7 | vs CIN | L 2–4 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 13 | @ STL | W 3–2 | 25 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 7.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| AUG 13 | @ STL | W 3–2 | 25 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 18 | vs LAD | W 5–3 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 5.2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
| AUG 18 | vs LAD | W 5–3 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 23 | @ LAD | L 1–10 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 23 | @ LAD | L 1–10 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 3.2 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| AUG 29 | vs PIT | W 7–5 | 25 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 29 | vs PIT | W 7–5 | 25 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 5 |
| SEP 3 | @ AZ | W 8–6 | 22 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 3 | @ AZ | W 8–6 | 22 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5.2 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 5 |
| SEP 8 | vs SF | W 2–1 | 26 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 8.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 14 |
| SEP 8 | vs SF | W 2–1 | 26 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 14 | @ STL | L 1–4 | 27 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 7.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| SEP 14 | @ STL | L 1–4 | 27 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 19 | vs NYM | L 2–7 | 23 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 19 | vs NYM | L 2–7 | 23 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 5.2 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| SEP 24 | @ CIN | W 10–2 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 24 | @ CIN | W 10–2 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 6.1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
| SEP 30 | vs MIA | W 1–0 | 26 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 30 | vs MIA | W 1–0 | 26 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 8.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| OCT 5 | vs AZ | L 2–4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| OCT 5 | vs AZ | L 2–4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.