
PATRICK SANDOVAL
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAA | 32 | 624 | 98 | 170 | 32 | 0 | 16 | 45 | 70 | 162 | 8 | .272 | .346 | .401 | .746 |
| 2023 | LAA | 56 | 1,134 | 178 | 290 | 58 | 2 | 24 | 73 | 148 | 256 | 14 | .256 | .342 | .374 | .716 |
| 2022 | LAA | 54 | 1,130 | 112 | 278 | 38 | 6 | 16 | 51 | 120 | 302 | 6 | .246 | .318 | .333 | .651 |
| 2021 | LAA | 34 | 642 | 76 | 138 | 12 | 4 | 22 | 28 | 72 | 188 | 0 | .215 | .294 | .349 | .643 |
| 2020 | LAA | 18 | 294 | 52 | 74 | 16 | 0 | 20 | 22 | 24 | 66 | 2 | .252 | .308 | .510 | .818 |
| 2019 | LAA | 20 | 292 | 44 | 70 | 18 | 0 | 12 | 18 | 38 | 84 | 2 | .240 | .327 | .425 | .752 |
| Career | – | 214 | 4,116 | 560 | 1,020 | 174 | 12 | 110 | 237 | 472 | 1,058 | 32 | .248 | .325 | .376 | .701 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BOS | 10 | 1 | 4 | 49.0 | 60 | 24 | 25 | 50 | 6 | 4.41 | 1.73 |
| 2024 | LAA | 16 | 2 | 8 | 79.2 | 85 | 45 | 35 | 81 | 8 | 5.08 | 1.51 |
| 2023 | LAA | 28 | 7 | 13 | 144.2 | 145 | 66 | 74 | 128 | 12 | 4.11 | 1.51 |
| 2022 | LAA | 27 | 6 | 9 | 148.2 | 139 | 48 | 60 | 151 | 8 | 2.91 | 1.34 |
| 2021 | LAA | 17 | 3 | 6 | 87.0 | 69 | 35 | 36 | 94 | 11 | 3.62 | 1.21 |
| 2020 | LAA | 9 | 1 | 5 | 36.2 | 37 | 23 | 12 | 33 | 10 | 5.65 | 1.34 |
| 2019 | LAA | 10 | 0 | 4 | 39.1 | 35 | 22 | 19 | 42 | 6 | 5.03 | 1.37 |
| Career | – | 117 | 20 | 49 | 585.0 | 570 | 263 | 261 | 579 | 61 | 4.05 | 1.42 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,456 batter zones recorded here, 1.62 to 3.42 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slider | 714 | 29.1% | 86.3 | 2,551 | 49.7% |
| Changeup | 604 | 24.6% | 83.7 | 1,608 | 45.0% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 558 | 22.7% | 93.1 | 2,038 | 43.7% |
| Sinker | 351 | 14.3% | 93.4 | 1,924 | 44.2% |
| Curveball | 227 | 9.2% | 78.6 | 2,779 | 55.5% |
| Sweeper | 2 | 0.1% | 85.0 | 2,582 | 50.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 12 | vs MIA | W 4–3 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 4.0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
| APR 12 | vs MIA | W 4–3 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 19 | @ HOU | W 7–2 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 19 | @ HOU | W 7–2 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| APR 26 | vs CLE | W 4–1 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 26 | vs CLE | W 4–1 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| MAY 2 | @ CWS | L 0–3 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 2 | @ CWS | L 0–3 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6.0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| MAY 8 | vs WSH | W 5–4 | 22 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5.2 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 5 |
| MAY 8 | vs WSH | W 5–4 | 22 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 15 | @ – | W 4–1 | 20 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 15 | @ – | W 4–1 | 20 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 6.1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 4 |
| MAY 22 | vs – | W 4–1 | 26 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7.1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| MAY 22 | vs – | W 4–1 | 26 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 29 | vs TOR | L 10–11 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 3.0 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 |
| MAY 29 | vs TOR | L 10–11 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 5 | @ PHI | L 7–9 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 5 | @ PHI | L 7–9 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4.2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 4 |
| JUN 12 | vs NYM | L 1–4 | 25 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 6.0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| JUN 12 | vs NYM | L 1–4 | 25 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 18 | @ SEA | W 4–2 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| JUN 18 | @ SEA | W 4–2 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 25 | vs SEA | L 3–5 | 23 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5.0 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| JUN 25 | vs SEA | L 3–5 | 23 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 2 | @ HOU | L 1–9 | 24 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 2 | @ HOU | L 1–9 | 24 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 5.0 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 9 |
| JUL 9 | @ BAL | L 0–1 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 9 | @ BAL | L 0–1 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 6.1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 10 |
| JUL 15 | vs LAD | L 1–9 | 21 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 15 | vs LAD | L 1–9 | 21 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4.2 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| JUL 23 | @ ATL | L 2–7 | 16 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 3.0 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| JUL 23 | @ ATL | L 2–7 | 16 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 29 | vs TEX | L 2–7 | 20 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5.2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| JUL 29 | vs TEX | L 2–7 | 20 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 5 | @ SEA | W 4–3 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 5 | @ SEA | W 4–3 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 5.1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
| AUG 12 | vs MIN | L 0–4 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5.0 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 4 |
| AUG 12 | vs MIN | L 0–4 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 19 | @ DET | W 1–0 | 28 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 19 | @ DET | W 1–0 | 28 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| AUG 25 | @ TB | L 3–8 | 25 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 25 | @ TB | L 3–8 | 25 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| AUG 31 | vs NYY | W 3–2 | 22 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 31 | vs NYY | W 3–2 | 22 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
| SEP 7 | vs DET | L 4–5 | 20 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 7 | vs DET | L 4–5 | 20 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| SEP 14 | @ CLE | L 3–5 | 22 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5.1 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| SEP 14 | @ CLE | L 3–5 | 22 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 20 | @ TEX | W 5–2 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 20 | @ TEX | W 5–2 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
| SEP 27 | vs – | W 4–3 | 21 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5.1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| SEP 27 | vs – | W 4–3 | 21 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| OCT 3 | @ – | L 4–5 | 25 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| OCT 3 | @ – | L 4–5 | 25 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.