
JORGE ALCALA
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MIN | 108 | 420 | 46 | 80 | 16 | 2 | 16 | 28 | 40 | 116 | 18 | .190 | .261 | .352 | .613 |
| 2023 | MIN | 22 | 126 | 26 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 12 | 20 | 32 | 6 | .222 | .329 | .508 | .837 |
| 2022 | MIN | 4 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .250 | .400 | .250 | .650 |
| 2021 | MIN | 118 | 420 | 58 | 90 | 10 | 0 | 20 | 28 | 26 | 122 | 8 | .214 | .260 | .381 | .641 |
| 2020 | MIN | 32 | 172 | 16 | 42 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 16 | 54 | 2 | .244 | .309 | .372 | .681 |
| 2019 | MIN | 4 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .167 | .286 | .167 | .452 |
| Career | – | 288 | 1,166 | 146 | 246 | 36 | 2 | 52 | 79 | 108 | 330 | 34 | .211 | .278 | .379 | .657 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,058 batter zones recorded here, 1.60 to 3.42 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 491 | 46.4% | 97.4 | 2,482 | 51.7% |
| Curveball | 246 | 23.3% | 85.4 | 2,598 | 41.1% |
| Slider | 163 | 15.4% | 89.9 | 2,482 | 49.7% |
| Sinker | 138 | 13.0% | 96.8 | 2,227 | 50.7% |
| Changeup | 20 | 1.9% | 90.5 | 2,400 | 25.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 29 | @ STL | L 1–5 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| APR 1 | @ CWS | W 8–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| APR 3 | vs HOU | L 2–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 5 | vs HOU | W 6–1 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 8 | @ KC | L 1–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| APR 11 | vs DET | L 6–7 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| APR 12 | vs DET | L 0–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 14 | vs NYM | L 1–5 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| APR 19 | @ ATL | L 3–4 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| APR 24 | vs CWS | L 0–3 | — | — | 3 | 1 | — | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| APR 28 | @ CLE | W 11–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| MAY 2 | @ BOS | L 1–6 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 6 | vs BAL | W 9–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| MAY 14 | @ BAL | W 8–6 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| MAY 17 | @ MIL | W 7–0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 18 | @ MIL | L 2–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| MAY 24 | vs KC | W 5–4 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| MAY 28 | @ TB | L 0–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 31 | @ SEA | L 4–5 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| JUN 3 | @ ATH | W 10–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 4 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| JUN 5 | @ ATH | L 3–14 | — | — | 3 | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| JUN 10 | vs TEX | L 4–16 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.2 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| JUN 17 | @ SEA | L 0–8 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 21 | @ SF | L 2–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 23 | @ LAA | L 5–9 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 25 | @ LAA | L 2–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| JUN 27 | vs TOR | L 0–9 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 30 | vs CIN | W 13–6 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 2 | vs CIN | L 4–8 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 5 | @ WSH | W 10–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 7 | vs COL | W 9–3 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| JUL 9 | vs COL | W 10–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 11 | vs TB | W 5–4 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| JUL 18 | @ CHC | L 1–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| JUL 20 | @ CHC | W 6–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 23 | @ PHI | W 9–8 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 25 | vs LAD | L 2–5 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | 1.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| JUL 28 | @ MIN | L 4–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 2 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| JUL 29 | @ MIN | W 8–5 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 2 | vs HOU | W 7–3 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| AUG 4 | vs KC | W 8–5 | — | — | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 12 | vs COL | L 0–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 15 | vs NYY | L 3–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 17 | vs NYY | L 4–8 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 18 | @ MIA | W 8–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| AUG 22 | @ TB | L 6–10 | — | — | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 26 | vs PIT | L 3–8 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| AUG 29 | @ CIN | W 7–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| AUG 30 | @ CIN | W 4–2 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| SEP 8 | @ SEA | L 2–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 9 | @ SEA | L 3–5 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| SEP 12 | @ MIL | L 2–8 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 14 | @ MIL | W 3–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| SEP 17 | vs CIN | L 2–6 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 23 | @ SF | W 9–8 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 1.1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| SEP 27 | @ CHC | L 3–7 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.