
DAVID PETERSON
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYM | 42 | 906 | 88 | 220 | 44 | 2 | 16 | 41 | 92 | 202 | 10 | .243 | .313 | .349 | .661 |
| 2023 | NYM | 54 | 864 | 128 | 248 | 34 | 8 | 32 | 58 | 100 | 256 | 8 | .287 | .361 | .456 | .817 |
| 2022 | NYM | 56 | 788 | 100 | 186 | 42 | 2 | 22 | 46 | 96 | 252 | 2 | .236 | .319 | .378 | .697 |
| 2021 | NYM | 30 | 502 | 88 | 128 | 30 | 2 | 22 | 35 | 58 | 138 | 4 | .255 | .332 | .454 | .786 |
| 2020 | NYM | 20 | 356 | 40 | 72 | 18 | 0 | 10 | 19 | 48 | 80 | 0 | .202 | .297 | .337 | .634 |
| Career | – | 202 | 3,416 | 444 | 854 | 168 | 14 | 102 | 199 | 394 | 928 | 24 | .250 | .328 | .397 | .725 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CHC | 28 | 7 | 8 | 127.0 | 142 | 76 | 56 | 113 | 14 | 5.39 | 1.56 |
| 2025 | NYM | 30 | 9 | 6 | 168.2 | 166 | 79 | 65 | 150 | 11 | 4.22 | 1.37 |
| 2024 | NYM | 21 | 10 | 3 | 121.0 | 110 | 39 | 46 | 101 | 8 | 2.90 | 1.29 |
| 2023 | NYM | 27 | 3 | 8 | 111.0 | 124 | 62 | 50 | 128 | 16 | 5.03 | 1.57 |
| 2022 | NYM | 28 | 7 | 5 | 105.2 | 93 | 45 | 48 | 126 | 11 | 3.83 | 1.33 |
| 2021 | NYM | 15 | 2 | 6 | 66.2 | 64 | 41 | 29 | 69 | 11 | 5.53 | 1.39 |
| 2020 | NYM | 10 | 6 | 2 | 49.2 | 36 | 19 | 24 | 40 | 5 | 3.44 | 1.21 |
| Career | – | 159 | 44 | 38 | 749.2 | 735 | 361 | 318 | 727 | 76 | 4.33 | 1.40 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYM | 10 | 48 | 14 | 1 | 3 | .292 | 12.1 | 8 | 2.92 |
| 2022 | NYM | 4 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .286 | 2.0 | 2 | 4.50 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,699 batter zones recorded here, 1.60 to 3.43 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 798 | 29.6% | 91.3 | 2,122 | 46.4% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 603 | 22.3% | 92.3 | 2,132 | 45.6% |
| Slider | 516 | 19.1% | 84.6 | 2,314 | 45.5% |
| Changeup | 412 | 15.3% | 84.6 | 1,565 | 41.5% |
| Curveball | 370 | 13.7% | 78.7 | 2,361 | 49.5% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 31 | @ MIA | W 10–4 | — | — | 5 | 2 | — | 3 | 9 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
| APR 6 | vs TOR | W 2–1 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 5 | 3 | 4.2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 3 |
| APR 12 | @ ATH | L 1–3 | — | — | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 5 | 6.0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| APR 18 | vs STL | W 5–4 | — | — | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 9 | 5.1 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 9 |
| APR 23 | vs PHI | W 4–3 | — | — | 8 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 5.1 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| APR 29 | vs AZ | W 8–3 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 5.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 6 | @ AZ | L 1–5 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 4 | 6 | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| MAY 12 | vs PIT | W 4–3 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 3 | 7 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
| MAY 18 | @ NYY | L 2–8 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 4 | 4 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 |
| MAY 24 | vs LAD | W 5–2 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 2 | 7 | 7.2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
| MAY 30 | vs COL | W 4–2 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 5 | 5.2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 5 | @ LAD | L 5–6 | — | — | 7 | 0 | — | 2 | 6 | 7.0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
| JUN 11 | vs WSH | W 5–0 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 6 | 9.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| JUN 17 | @ ATL | L 4–5 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 3 | 3 | 7.0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| JUN 22 | @ PHI | L 1–7 | — | — | 6 | 2 | — | 3 | 4 | 4.0 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 4 |
| JUN 27 | @ PIT | L 1–9 | — | — | 7 | 0 | — | 3 | 5 | 4.2 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 5 |
| JUL 3 | vs MIL | W 3–2 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 3 | 4 | 6.2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| JUL 10 | @ BAL | L 1–3 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 6 | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| JUL 20 | vs CIN | W 3–2 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| JUL 26 | @ SF | W 2–1 | — | — | 8 | 0 | — | 3 | 4 | 6.0 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| AUG 1 | vs SF | L 3–4 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 2 | 4 | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| AUG 6 | vs CLE | L 1–4 | — | — | 5 | 2 | — | 2 | 7 | 6.0 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 7 |
| AUG 13 | vs ATL | L 6–11 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 5 | 5 | 3.1 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| AUG 19 | @ WSH | W 8–1 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 1 | 10 | 8.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
| AUG 24 | @ ATL | L 3–4 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 4 | 8 | 5.2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
| AUG 30 | vs MIA | L 8–11 | — | — | 8 | 0 | — | 3 | 1 | 2.0 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 1 |
| SEP 5 | @ CIN | W 5–4 | — | — | 7 | 0 | — | 1 | 4 | 5.1 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 4 |
| SEP 11 | @ PHI | L 4–6 | — | — | 7 | 1 | — | 1 | 8 | 5.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
| SEP 17 | vs SD | L 4–7 | — | — | 6 | 1 | — | 3 | 1 | 5.0 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| SEP 23 | @ CHC | W 9–7 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 2 | 1 | 1.1 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.