
SEAN NEWCOMB
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | ATH | 14 | 70 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 6 | .257 | .395 | .457 | .852 |
| 2023 | ATH | 14 | 100 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 34 | 2 | .160 | .288 | .260 | .548 |
| 2022 | CHC | 40 | 230 | 56 | 66 | 10 | 0 | 16 | 29 | 38 | 56 | 6 | .287 | .388 | .539 | .927 |
| 2021 | ATL | 64 | 238 | 34 | 56 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 54 | 86 | 0 | .235 | .377 | .336 | .713 |
| 2020 | ATL | 8 | 120 | 34 | 40 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 20 | 2 | .333 | .394 | .583 | .977 |
| 2019 | ATL | 110 | 518 | 56 | 122 | 20 | 2 | 16 | 26 | 58 | 130 | 8 | .236 | .313 | .375 | .687 |
| 2018 | ATL | 62 | 1,214 | 148 | 274 | 42 | 8 | 36 | 67 | 162 | 320 | 24 | .226 | .317 | .362 | .679 |
| 2017 | ATL | 38 | 770 | 102 | 200 | 42 | 10 | 20 | 46 | 114 | 216 | 4 | .260 | .355 | .418 | .773 |
| Career | – | 350 | 3,260 | 454 | 792 | 140 | 22 | 104 | 209 | 472 | 876 | 52 | .243 | .339 | .395 | .734 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CWS | 52 | 2 | 4 | 81.2 | 60 | 22 | 28 | 74 | 2 | 2.42 | 1.08 |
| 2025 | ATH | 48 | 2 | 5 | 92.1 | 94 | 28 | 31 | 91 | 5 | 2.73 | 1.35 |
| 2024 | ATH | 7 | 1 | 0 | 10.0 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 6.30 | 1.70 |
| 2023 | ATH | 7 | 1 | 1 | 15.0 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 3.00 | 1.13 |
| 2022 | CHC | 20 | 2 | 1 | 27.2 | 33 | 27 | 19 | 28 | 8 | 8.78 | 1.88 |
| 2021 | ATL | 32 | 2 | 0 | 32.1 | 28 | 17 | 27 | 43 | 1 | 4.73 | 1.70 |
| 2020 | ATL | 4 | 0 | 2 | 13.2 | 20 | 17 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 11.20 | 1.90 |
| 2019 | ATL | 55 | 6 | 3 | 68.1 | 61 | 24 | 29 | 65 | 8 | 3.16 | 1.32 |
| 2018 | ATL | 31 | 12 | 9 | 164.0 | 137 | 71 | 81 | 160 | 18 | 3.90 | 1.33 |
| 2017 | ATL | 19 | 4 | 9 | 100.0 | 100 | 48 | 57 | 108 | 10 | 4.32 | 1.57 |
| Career | – | 275 | 32 | 34 | 605.0 | 550 | 266 | 295 | 603 | 59 | 3.96 | 1.40 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | ATL | 8 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 3.2 | 4 | 0.00 |
| 2018 | ATL | 4 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .154 | 4.2 | 2 | 1.93 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,546 batter zones recorded here, 1.61 to 3.43 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 459 | 29.7% | 93.3 | 2,321 | 54.9% |
| Slurve | 346 | 22.4% | 82.0 | 2,830 | 50.0% |
| Sinker | 339 | 21.9% | 92.5 | 2,326 | 42.5% |
| Cutter | 212 | 13.7% | 89.4 | 2,517 | 45.3% |
| Changeup | 107 | 6.9% | 85.3 | 1,546 | 35.5% |
| Curveball | 83 | 5.4% | 79.1 | 2,925 | 43.4% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 31 | @ BAL | L 5–8 | — | — | 8 | 0 | — | 2 | 4 | 4.0 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 4 |
| APR 6 | vs STL | W 5–4 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 3 | 5 | 4.2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| APR 11 | @ CWS | L 1–11 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 2 | 6 | 4.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| APR 16 | @ TB | W 1–0 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 2 | 4 | 4.2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| APR 23 | vs SEA | L 5–8 | — | — | 8 | 1 | — | 2 | 8 | 5.0 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 8 |
| APR 27 | @ CLE | W 13–3 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| MAY 6 | vs TEX | L 1–6 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 1 | 3 | 4.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| MAY 9 | @ KC | L 1–2 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 12 | @ DET | L 2–14 | — | — | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 4 | 5.2 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| MAY 18 | vs ATL | L 4–10 | — | — | 6 | 1 | — | 2 | 4 | 4.2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| MAY 21 | vs NYM | L 1–5 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| MAY 24 | vs BAL | W 6–5 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| MAY 29 | @ TOR | L 0–12 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 3.1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| JUN 2 | vs MIN | L 4–10 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| JUN 5 | vs MIN | W 14–3 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 2 | 1 | 1.2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| JUN 8 | vs BAL | W 5–1 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| JUN 17 | vs HOU | L 3–13 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| JUN 18 | vs HOU | L 4–11 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 2.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 21 | vs CLE | L 2–4 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 27 | @ NYY | L 0–3 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| JUN 30 | @ TB | W 6–4 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUL 1 | @ TB | W 4–3 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| JUL 5 | vs SF | L 2–7 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 6 | vs SF | L 2–6 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 10 | vs ATL | W 5–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| JUL 12 | vs TOR | W 4–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 13 | vs TOR | W 6–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 21 | @ TEX | L 2–7 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 22 | @ TEX | L 2–6 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| JUL 26 | @ HOU | W 5–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| JUL 28 | vs SEA | L 1–3 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUL 29 | vs SEA | W 6–1 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| AUG 1 | vs AZ | W 5–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| AUG 3 | vs AZ | L 4–6 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| AUG 6 | @ WSH | L 1–2 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| AUG 10 | @ BAL | W 3–2 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| AUG 13 | vs TB | L 2–8 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 16 | vs LAA | W 7–2 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 1.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| AUG 17 | vs LAA | L 5–11 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 20 | @ MIN | W 4–2 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 23 | @ SEA | W 2–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 25 | vs DET | W 8–3 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 2 | 2 | 1.1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| AUG 30 | vs TEX | L 3–9 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 2 | @ STL | L 1–2 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 7 | @ LAA | L 3–4 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| SEP 10 | vs BOS | W 5–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SEP 12 | vs CIN | W 3–0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| SEP 14 | vs CIN | W 7–4 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.