
JEFF HOFFMAN
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | PHI | 136 | 488 | 40 | 96 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 23 | 32 | 178 | 6 | .197 | .246 | .324 | .570 |
| 2023 | PHI | 108 | 366 | 32 | 58 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 20 | 38 | 138 | 18 | .158 | .238 | .257 | .494 |
| 2022 | CIN | 70 | 340 | 44 | 80 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 28 | 46 | 90 | 10 | .235 | .326 | .406 | .732 |
| 2021 | CIN | 62 | 564 | 82 | 140 | 30 | 2 | 24 | 38 | 90 | 158 | 6 | .248 | .352 | .436 | .788 |
| 2020 | COL | 32 | 182 | 46 | 64 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 18 | 40 | 4 | .352 | .410 | .571 | .981 |
| 2019 | COL | 30 | 544 | 102 | 154 | 36 | 2 | 42 | 49 | 68 | 136 | 12 | .283 | .363 | .588 | .951 |
| 2018 | COL | 12 | 74 | 18 | 30 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 10 | 0 | .405 | .500 | .486 | .986 |
| 2017 | COL | 46 | 776 | 132 | 212 | 54 | 12 | 30 | 59 | 80 | 164 | 4 | .273 | .341 | .490 | .831 |
| 2016 | COL | 16 | 258 | 58 | 74 | 16 | 0 | 14 | 25 | 34 | 44 | 2 | .287 | .370 | .512 | .881 |
| Career | – | 512 | 3,592 | 554 | 908 | 204 | 32 | 144 | 268 | 420 | 958 | 62 | .253 | .331 | .448 | .779 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MIN | 62 | 6 | 8 | 57.2 | 56 | 25 | 25 | 89 | 4 | 3.90 | 1.40 |
| 2025 | TOR | 71 | 9 | 7 | 68.0 | 54 | 33 | 27 | 84 | 15 | 4.37 | 1.19 |
| 2024 | PHI | 68 | 3 | 3 | 66.1 | 48 | 16 | 16 | 89 | 6 | 2.17 | 0.96 |
| 2023 | PHI | 54 | 5 | 2 | 52.1 | 29 | 14 | 19 | 69 | 3 | 2.41 | 0.92 |
| 2022 | CIN | 35 | 2 | 0 | 44.2 | 40 | 19 | 23 | 45 | 5 | 3.83 | 1.41 |
| 2021 | CIN | 31 | 3 | 5 | 73.0 | 70 | 37 | 45 | 79 | 12 | 4.56 | 1.58 |
| 2020 | COL | 16 | 2 | 1 | 21.1 | 32 | 22 | 9 | 20 | 3 | 9.28 | 1.92 |
| 2019 | COL | 15 | 2 | 6 | 70.0 | 77 | 51 | 34 | 68 | 21 | 6.56 | 1.59 |
| 2018 | COL | 6 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 9.35 | 2.54 |
| 2017 | COL | 23 | 6 | 5 | 99.1 | 106 | 65 | 40 | 82 | 15 | 5.89 | 1.47 |
| 2016 | COL | 8 | 0 | 4 | 31.1 | 37 | 17 | 17 | 22 | 7 | 4.88 | 1.72 |
| Career | – | 389 | 38 | 41 | 592.2 | 564 | 308 | 262 | 652 | 91 | 4.68 | 1.39 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | PHI | 6 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .429 | 1.1 | 1 | 40.50 |
| 2023 | PHI | 16 | 25 | 5 | 1 | 4 | .200 | 7.0 | 9 | 2.57 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,609 batter zones recorded here, 1.55 to 3.41 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 1,054 | 65.5% | 94.4 | 2,394 | 44.8% |
| Curveball | 292 | 18.1% | 76.8 | 2,728 | 43.2% |
| Slider | 143 | 8.9% | 82.7 | 2,725 | 44.8% |
| Changeup | 97 | 6.0% | 86.8 | 2,113 | 33.0% |
| Sinker | 23 | 1.4% | 94.6 | 2,385 | 47.8% |
| Unknown | 1 | 0.1% | — | — | 100.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAY 10 | vs CHC | L 1–8 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 10 | vs CHC | L 1–8 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 12 | vs LAD | W 10–7 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 12 | vs LAD | W 10–7 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 5.1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
| MAY 22 | @ PHI | W 8–1 | 24 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 22 | @ PHI | W 8–1 | 24 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| JUN 4 | @ SD | W 3–1 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 7.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
| JUN 4 | @ SD | W 3–1 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 10 | @ CHC | W 9–1 | 23 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6.1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| JUN 10 | @ CHC | W 9–1 | 23 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 16 | vs SF | W 10–9 | 22 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5.0 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| JUN 16 | vs SF | W 10–9 | 22 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 22 | vs AZ | L 5–16 | 19 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 3.2 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 2 |
| JUN 22 | vs AZ | L 5–16 | 19 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 28 | @ SF | L 3–4 | 24 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 28 | @ SF | L 3–4 | 24 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 6.2 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
| JUL 4 | vs CIN | W 5–3 | 23 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 4 | vs CIN | W 5–3 | 23 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 7.0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| JUL 9 | vs CWS | L 4–5 | 25 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7.0 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| JUL 9 | vs CWS | L 4–5 | 25 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 16 | @ NYM | W 13–4 | 23 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 16 | @ NYM | W 13–4 | 23 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| JUL 22 | vs PIT | L 5–13 | 17 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 3.0 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 2 |
| JUL 22 | vs PIT | L 5–13 | 17 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 27 | @ STL | L 5–10 | 17 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 4.0 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| JUL 27 | @ STL | L 5–10 | 17 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 2 | vs NYM | W 5–4 | 22 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 2 | vs NYM | W 5–4 | 22 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| AUG 6 | vs PHI | L 2–3 | 24 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 6 | vs PHI | L 2–3 | 24 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| AUG 12 | @ MIA | L 3–4 | 21 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 5.0 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| AUG 12 | @ MIA | L 3–4 | 21 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 17 | vs ATL | L 4–10 | 19 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 17 | vs ATL | L 4–10 | 19 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4.1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| SEP 7 | vs SF | L 3–11 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| SEP 7 | vs SF | L 3–11 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 14 | @ AZ | L 2–8 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| SEP 14 | @ AZ | L 2–8 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 17 | vs SD | W 16–0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 17 | vs SD | W 16–0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 22 | @ SD | L 0–3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| SEP 22 | @ SD | L 0–3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 27 | vs MIA | W 15–9 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| SEP 27 | vs MIA | W 15–9 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| OCT 1 | vs LAD | L 3–6 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1.2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| OCT 1 | vs LAD | L 3–6 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.