
JACK FLAHERTY
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAD | 56 | 1,210 | 122 | 270 | 36 | 10 | 48 | 59 | 76 | 388 | 22 | .223 | .269 | .388 | .657 |
| 2023 | BAL | 58 | 1,130 | 166 | 324 | 74 | 4 | 34 | 71 | 132 | 296 | 8 | .287 | .361 | .450 | .811 |
| 2022 | STL | 18 | 278 | 36 | 72 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 44 | 66 | 2 | .259 | .360 | .424 | .785 |
| 2021 | STL | 34 | 572 | 70 | 114 | 22 | 0 | 24 | 30 | 52 | 170 | 0 | .199 | .266 | .364 | .630 |
| 2020 | STL | 18 | 298 | 44 | 66 | 8 | 0 | 12 | 20 | 32 | 98 | 0 | .221 | .297 | .369 | .666 |
| 2019 | STL | 66 | 1,408 | 124 | 270 | 48 | 2 | 50 | 59 | 110 | 462 | 2 | .192 | .250 | .335 | .586 |
| 2018 | STL | 56 | 1,084 | 118 | 216 | 34 | 2 | 40 | 48 | 118 | 364 | 8 | .199 | .278 | .345 | .623 |
| 2017 | STL | 12 | 162 | 30 | 46 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 20 | 40 | 0 | .284 | .363 | .481 | .844 |
| Career | – | 318 | 6,142 | 710 | 1,378 | 240 | 24 | 224 | 316 | 584 | 1,884 | 42 | .224 | .292 | .381 | .672 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DET | 19 | 3 | 8 | 86.1 | 80 | 44 | 42 | 102 | 11 | 4.59 | 1.41 |
| 2025 | DET | 31 | 8 | 15 | 161.0 | 147 | 83 | 59 | 188 | 23 | 4.64 | 1.28 |
| 2024 | LAD | 28 | 13 | 7 | 162.0 | 135 | 57 | 38 | 194 | 24 | 3.17 | 1.07 |
| 2023 | BAL | 29 | 8 | 9 | 144.1 | 162 | 80 | 66 | 148 | 17 | 4.99 | 1.58 |
| 2022 | STL | 9 | 2 | 1 | 36.0 | 36 | 17 | 22 | 33 | 4 | 4.25 | 1.61 |
| 2021 | STL | 17 | 9 | 2 | 78.1 | 57 | 28 | 26 | 85 | 12 | 3.22 | 1.06 |
| 2020 | STL | 9 | 4 | 3 | 40.1 | 33 | 22 | 16 | 49 | 6 | 4.91 | 1.21 |
| 2019 | STL | 33 | 11 | 8 | 196.1 | 135 | 60 | 55 | 231 | 25 | 2.75 | 0.97 |
| 2018 | STL | 28 | 8 | 9 | 151.0 | 108 | 56 | 59 | 182 | 20 | 3.34 | 1.11 |
| 2017 | STL | 6 | 0 | 2 | 21.1 | 23 | 15 | 10 | 20 | 4 | 6.33 | 1.55 |
| Career | – | 209 | 66 | 64 | 1077.0 | 916 | 462 | 393 | 1,232 | 146 | 3.86 | 1.22 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAD | 10 | 88 | 24 | 6 | 17 | .273 | 22.0 | 15 | 7.36 |
| 2023 | BAL | 2 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .286 | 2.0 | 1 | 4.50 |
| 2020 | STL | 2 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 1 | .250 | 6.0 | 8 | 1.50 |
| 2019 | STL | 6 | 65 | 17 | 2 | 8 | .262 | 17.0 | 22 | 4.24 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 3,179 batter zones recorded here, 1.61 to 3.37 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 1,476 | 46.4% | 94.3 | 2,222 | 50.7% |
| Slider | 876 | 27.6% | 84.8 | 2,381 | 53.0% |
| Knuckle Curve | 383 | 12.0% | 78.2 | 2,501 | 44.1% |
| Sinker | 379 | 11.9% | 92.0 | 2,009 | 44.3% |
| Changeup | 64 | 2.0% | 86.2 | 1,700 | 32.8% |
| Eephus | 1 | 0.0% | 57.3 | 1,224 | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 29 | @ MIL | W 9–5 | 18 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAR 29 | @ MIL | W 9–5 | 18 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 4.1 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 4 |
| APR 5 | vs SD | L 3–5 | 21 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5.0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| APR 5 | vs SD | L 3–5 | 21 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 10 | vs LAD | W 7–2 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 10 | vs LAD | W 7–2 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| APR 16 | @ MIL | L 4–8 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2.2 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| APR 16 | @ MIL | L 4–8 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 22 | vs MIL | W 13–5 | 22 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 22 | vs MIL | W 13–5 | 22 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 6.0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 10 |
| APR 28 | vs CIN | W 5–2 | 24 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 28 | vs CIN | W 5–2 | 24 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| MAY 3 | @ CHC | L 0–4 | 21 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 5.2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
| MAY 3 | @ CHC | L 0–4 | 21 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 8 | vs PHI | L 0–5 | 18 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 8 | vs PHI | L 0–5 | 18 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5.0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| MAY 14 | @ ATL | W 14–3 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 14 | @ ATL | W 14–3 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 6.0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6 |
| MAY 19 | @ TEX | L 4–5 | 20 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 19 | @ TEX | L 4–5 | 20 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| MAY 26 | vs ATL | L 3–4 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 26 | vs ATL | L 3–4 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| JUN 1 | vs CHC | W 7–4 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 1 | vs CHC | W 7–4 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
| JUN 8 | @ CHC | L 4–9 | 16 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3.2 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| JUN 8 | @ CHC | L 4–9 | 16 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 13 | @ NYM | W 5–4 | 22 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 5.1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 8 |
| JUN 13 | @ NYM | W 5–4 | 22 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 18 | vs MIA | L 0–6 | 24 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 18 | vs MIA | L 0–6 | 24 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 7.0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
| JUN 25 | vs – | L 3–7 | 23 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 25 | vs – | L 3–7 | 23 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 4.2 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 5 |
| JUL 2 | @ SEA | L 4–5 | 21 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 4.2 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 7 |
| JUL 2 | @ SEA | L 4–5 | 21 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 7 | @ SF | L 0–1 | 23 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 7 | @ SF | L 0–1 | 23 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| JUL 16 | vs PIT | L 1–3 | 22 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 7.0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
| JUL 16 | vs PIT | L 1–3 | 22 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 21 | @ CIN | W 3–1 | 19 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4.1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| JUL 21 | @ CIN | W 3–1 | 19 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 26 | vs HOU | W 5–3 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 26 | vs HOU | W 5–3 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
| AUG 1 | vs CHC | W 8–0 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 1 | vs CHC | W 8–0 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
| AUG 7 | @ LAD | L 1–2 | 25 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 7 | @ LAD | L 1–2 | 25 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
| AUG 13 | @ KC | W 2–0 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 13 | @ KC | W 2–0 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| AUG 18 | @ CIN | W 5–4 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 18 | @ CIN | W 5–4 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| AUG 23 | vs COL | W 8–3 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| AUG 23 | vs COL | W 8–3 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 28 | @ MIL | L 1–4 | 22 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| AUG 28 | @ MIL | L 1–4 | 22 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 3 | vs SF | W 1–0 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| SEP 3 | vs SF | W 1–0 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 8 | @ PIT | W 2–0 | 27 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 8 | @ PIT | W 2–0 | 27 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 8.0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
| SEP 14 | vs MIL | L 2–5 | 22 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 6.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 10 |
| SEP 14 | vs MIL | L 2–5 | 22 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 19 | @ CHC | W 5–4 | 27 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 19 | @ CHC | W 5–4 | 27 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| SEP 24 | @ AZ | L 2–3 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
| SEP 24 | @ AZ | L 2–3 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 29 | vs CHC | W 9–0 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| SEP 29 | vs CHC | W 9–0 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.