
DYLAN CEASE
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SD | 66 | 1,368 | 160 | 274 | 68 | 2 | 36 | 68 | 130 | 448 | 12 | .200 | .270 | .332 | .602 |
| 2023 | CWS | 66 | 1,378 | 196 | 344 | 64 | 18 | 38 | 82 | 158 | 428 | 26 | .250 | .327 | .405 | .732 |
| 2022 | CWS | 64 | 1,326 | 110 | 252 | 50 | 4 | 32 | 46 | 156 | 454 | 20 | .190 | .275 | .306 | .581 |
| 2021 | CWS | 64 | 1,246 | 154 | 278 | 44 | 6 | 40 | 70 | 136 | 452 | 44 | .223 | .300 | .364 | .664 |
| 2020 | CWS | 24 | 428 | 60 | 100 | 28 | 2 | 24 | 25 | 68 | 88 | 6 | .234 | .339 | .477 | .815 |
| 2019 | CWS | 28 | 576 | 102 | 156 | 26 | 4 | 30 | 44 | 70 | 162 | 2 | .271 | .350 | .486 | .836 |
| Career | – | 312 | 6,322 | 782 | 1,404 | 280 | 36 | 200 | 335 | 718 | 2,032 | 110 | .222 | .301 | .373 | .674 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TOR | 26 | 10 | 5 | 156.1 | 97 | 39 | 65 | 221 | 10 | 2.25 | 1.04 |
| 2025 | SD | 32 | 8 | 12 | 168.0 | 152 | 85 | 71 | 215 | 21 | 4.55 | 1.33 |
| 2024 | SD | 33 | 14 | 11 | 189.1 | 137 | 73 | 65 | 224 | 18 | 3.47 | 1.07 |
| 2023 | CWS | 33 | 7 | 9 | 177.0 | 172 | 90 | 79 | 214 | 19 | 4.58 | 1.42 |
| 2022 | CWS | 32 | 14 | 8 | 184.0 | 126 | 45 | 78 | 227 | 16 | 2.20 | 1.11 |
| 2021 | CWS | 32 | 13 | 7 | 165.2 | 139 | 72 | 68 | 226 | 20 | 3.91 | 1.25 |
| 2020 | CWS | 12 | 5 | 4 | 58.1 | 50 | 26 | 34 | 44 | 12 | 4.01 | 1.44 |
| 2019 | CWS | 14 | 4 | 7 | 73.0 | 78 | 47 | 35 | 81 | 15 | 5.79 | 1.55 |
| Career | – | 214 | 75 | 63 | 1171.2 | 951 | 477 | 495 | 1,452 | 131 | 3.66 | 1.23 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SD | 4 | 25 | 10 | 2 | 5 | .400 | 5.0 | 6 | 14.40 |
| 2021 | CWS | 2 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | .286 | 1.2 | 2 | 16.20 |
| 2020 | CWS | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 1.0 | 0 | 0.00 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,456 batter zones recorded here, 1.62 to 3.21 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 905 | 36.8% | 97.1 | 2,464 | 52.6% |
| Slider | 730 | 29.7% | 88.9 | 2,725 | 53.7% |
| Changeup | 284 | 11.6% | 82.0 | 1,752 | 39.1% |
| Knuckle Curve | 237 | 9.6% | 82.1 | 2,683 | 43.9% |
| Sinker | 203 | 8.3% | 96.0 | 2,395 | 47.8% |
| Sweeper | 97 | 3.9% | 83.5 | 2,836 | 43.3% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 28 | vs ATH | W 8–7 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 2 | 12 | 5.1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 |
| APR 3 | @ CWS | L 4–5 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 3 | 6 | 4.1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
| APR 8 | vs LAD | W 4–3 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 4 | 8 | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 8 |
| APR 15 | @ MIL | L 1–2 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 3 | 6 | 6.0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
| APR 20 | @ LAA | W 5–2 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 2 | 12 | 5.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 12 |
| APR 27 | vs BOS | L 0–5 | — | — | 7 | 0 | — | 3 | 5 | 5.2 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 5 |
| MAY 2 | @ MIN | W 11–4 | — | — | 7 | 1 | — | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
| MAY 8 | vs LAA | W 2–0 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 10 | 7.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| MAY 13 | vs TB | W 5–3 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 3 | 9 | 7.0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9 |
| MAY 19 | @ NYY | L 4–5 | — | — | 4 | 2 | — | 4 | 9 | 5.0 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| MAY 24 | vs PIT | L 1–4 | — | — | 4 | 2 | — | 1 | 8 | 4.2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
| JUN 9 | vs PHI | W 3–2 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 11 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
| JUN 16 | @ BOS | W 6–1 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 4 | 7 | 5.0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
| JUN 22 | vs HOU | W 4–2 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 4 | 8 | 5.2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
| JUN 27 | vs TEX | L 4–7 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 5 | 10 | 4.2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 10 |
| JUL 3 | @ SEA | W 2–0 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 9 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| JUL 8 | @ SF | W 10–0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 3 | 11 | 8.0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
| JUL 20 | vs TB | L 1–7 | — | — | 7 | 2 | — | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
| JUL 25 | @ BOS | W 6–0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 3 | 12 | 9.0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 12 |
| JUL 31 | vs STL | W 3–1 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 3 | 7 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
| AUG 6 | @ CHC | L 2–3 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 1 | 10 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
| AUG 11 | vs BOS | W 5–3 | — | — | 5 | 2 | — | 4 | 7 | 5.0 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| AUG 16 | vs NYY | L 3–4 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 3 | 10 | 6.1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10 |
| AUG 22 | @ NYY | W 4–3 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 5 | 8 | 6.2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 |
| AUG 28 | vs SEA | W 8–1 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 1 | 8 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| SEP 2 | @ CLE | W 11–0 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.