
JALEN BEEKS
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | PIT | 142 | 552 | 84 | 154 | 20 | 2 | 12 | 44 | 54 | 110 | 8 | .279 | .343 | .388 | .731 |
| 2023 | TB | 60 | 334 | 56 | 84 | 20 | 0 | 8 | 22 | 42 | 94 | 0 | .251 | .335 | .383 | .718 |
| 2022 | TB | 84 | 448 | 44 | 98 | 26 | 2 | 14 | 21 | 44 | 140 | 0 | .219 | .289 | .379 | .668 |
| 2020 | TB | 24 | 152 | 18 | 42 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 52 | 0 | .276 | .313 | .382 | .694 |
| 2019 | TB | 66 | 818 | 112 | 230 | 54 | 0 | 24 | 53 | 80 | 178 | 6 | .281 | .345 | .435 | .780 |
| 2018 | TB | 28 | 388 | 62 | 104 | 26 | 2 | 12 | 30 | 48 | 84 | 0 | .268 | .349 | .438 | .787 |
| Career | – | 404 | 2,692 | 376 | 712 | 156 | 6 | 72 | 178 | 276 | 658 | 14 | .264 | .333 | .407 | .740 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TEX | 29 | 2 | 1 | 26.0 | 28 | 11 | 8 | 21 | 6 | 3.81 | 1.38 |
| 2025 | AZ | 61 | 5 | 3 | 57.1 | 42 | 24 | 20 | 47 | 6 | 3.77 | 1.08 |
| 2024 | PIT | 71 | 7 | 4 | 70.0 | 77 | 35 | 27 | 55 | 6 | 4.50 | 1.49 |
| 2023 | TB | 30 | 2 | 3 | 42.1 | 42 | 28 | 21 | 47 | 4 | 5.95 | 1.49 |
| 2022 | TB | 42 | 2 | 3 | 61.0 | 49 | 19 | 22 | 70 | 7 | 2.80 | 1.16 |
| 2020 | TB | 12 | 1 | 1 | 19.1 | 21 | 7 | 4 | 26 | 1 | 3.26 | 1.29 |
| 2019 | TB | 33 | 6 | 3 | 104.1 | 115 | 50 | 40 | 89 | 12 | 4.31 | 1.49 |
| 2018 | TB | 14 | 5 | 1 | 50.2 | 52 | 31 | 24 | 42 | 6 | 5.51 | 1.50 |
| Career | – | 292 | 30 | 19 | 431.0 | 426 | 205 | 166 | 397 | 48 | 4.28 | 1.37 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,820 batter zones recorded here, 1.59 to 3.36 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 801 | 44.0% | 92.0 | 2,005 | 46.9% |
| Changeup | 571 | 31.4% | 87.2 | 1,837 | 42.4% |
| Curveball | 343 | 18.8% | 75.1 | 2,586 | 44.0% |
| Cutter | 103 | 5.7% | 85.9 | 2,167 | 41.7% |
| Sinker | 2 | 0.1% | 92.7 | 2,047 | 100.0% |
| Unknown | 1 | 0.1% | — | — | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 28 | vs HOU | L 1–5 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| MAR 28 | vs HOU | L 1–5 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAR 31 | vs HOU | W 3–1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MAR 31 | vs HOU | W 3–1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 1 | vs COL | W 7–1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| APR 1 | vs COL | W 7–1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 6 | @ SF | L 4–6 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 6 | @ SF | L 4–6 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| APR 10 | @ CWS | W 9–1 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 10 | @ CWS | W 9–1 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| APR 13 | @ TOR | L 1–3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| APR 13 | @ TOR | L 1–3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 18 | vs BAL | L 5–6 | 15 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| APR 18 | vs BAL | L 5–6 | 15 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 23 | vs KC | W 5–2 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 23 | vs KC | W 5–2 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4.2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| MAY 1 | @ KC | L 2–3 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 1 | @ KC | L 2–3 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6.2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| MAY 7 | vs AZ | W 6–3 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 7 | vs AZ | W 6–3 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3.1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| MAY 15 | @ MIA | W 1–0 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 15 | @ MIA | W 1–0 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| MAY 21 | vs LAD | L 3–7 | 21 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 4.2 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| MAY 21 | vs LAD | L 3–7 | 21 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 26 | @ CLE | W 6–3 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 26 | @ CLE | W 6–3 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4.2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| MAY 31 | vs MIN | L 3–5 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 31 | vs MIN | L 3–5 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3.1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| JUN 6 | @ DET | W 6–1 | 15 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 6 | @ DET | W 6–1 | 15 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 11 | vs – | L 3–4 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 11 | vs – | L 3–4 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| JUN 16 | vs LAA | W 6–5 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 16 | vs LAA | W 6–5 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| JUN 21 | @ – | W 5–3 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 21 | @ – | W 5–3 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 27 | @ MIN | W 5–2 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 27 | @ MIN | W 5–2 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3.1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| JUL 16 | @ NYY | L 3–8 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 16 | @ NYY | L 3–8 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| JUL 22 | vs BOS | L 4–9 | 18 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3.2 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 2 |
| JUL 22 | vs BOS | L 4–9 | 18 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 27 | @ TOR | L 9–10 | 16 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 27 | @ TOR | L 9–10 | 16 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| AUG 3 | vs MIA | W 8–6 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 3 | vs MIA | W 8–6 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| AUG 9 | @ SEA | W 5–3 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3.2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| AUG 9 | @ SEA | W 5–3 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 14 | @ SD | L 2–7 | 23 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 14 | @ SD | L 2–7 | 23 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 5.0 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 6 |
| AUG 20 | vs SEA | L 4–7 | 19 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 20 | vs SEA | L 4–7 | 19 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| AUG 25 | @ BAL | L 3–8 | 24 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 25 | @ BAL | L 3–8 | 24 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 5.0 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 6 |
| AUG 31 | vs CLE | W 9–6 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 31 | vs CLE | W 9–6 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 3 | vs BAL | W 2–0 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 3 | vs BAL | W 2–0 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 11 | @ TEX | L 9–10 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 11 | @ TEX | L 9–10 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0.2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| SEP 13 | @ LAA | W 11–4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 13 | @ LAA | W 11–4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 22 | vs BOS | L 4–7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 22 | vs BOS | L 4–7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 28 | @ TOR | L 1–4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| SEP 28 | @ TOR | L 1–4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.