
MICHAEL KING
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SD | 62 | 1,306 | 142 | 288 | 54 | 4 | 34 | 61 | 126 | 402 | 16 | .221 | .289 | .346 | .635 |
| 2023 | NYY | 98 | 780 | 70 | 176 | 26 | 4 | 20 | 40 | 64 | 254 | 6 | .226 | .284 | .346 | .631 |
| 2022 | NYY | 68 | 364 | 30 | 70 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 32 | 132 | 4 | .192 | .258 | .291 | .549 |
| 2021 | NYY | 44 | 484 | 58 | 114 | 22 | 0 | 12 | 23 | 48 | 124 | 0 | .236 | .305 | .355 | .660 |
| 2020 | NYY | 18 | 216 | 46 | 60 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 22 | 52 | 0 | .278 | .345 | .491 | .835 |
| 2019 | NYY | 2 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .222 | .222 | .222 | .444 |
| Career | – | 292 | 3,168 | 348 | 712 | 128 | 12 | 82 | 158 | 292 | 966 | 26 | .225 | .290 | .350 | .641 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SD | 28 | 9 | 9 | 162.0 | 126 | 56 | 63 | 141 | 18 | 3.11 | 1.17 |
| 2025 | SD | 15 | 5 | 3 | 73.1 | 62 | 28 | 26 | 76 | 12 | 3.44 | 1.20 |
| 2024 | SD | 31 | 13 | 9 | 173.2 | 144 | 57 | 63 | 201 | 17 | 2.95 | 1.19 |
| 2023 | NYY | 49 | 4 | 8 | 104.2 | 88 | 32 | 32 | 127 | 10 | 2.75 | 1.15 |
| 2022 | NYY | 34 | 6 | 3 | 51.0 | 35 | 13 | 16 | 66 | 3 | 2.29 | 1.00 |
| 2021 | NYY | 22 | 2 | 4 | 63.1 | 57 | 25 | 24 | 62 | 6 | 3.55 | 1.28 |
| 2020 | NYY | 9 | 1 | 2 | 26.2 | 30 | 23 | 11 | 26 | 5 | 7.76 | 1.54 |
| 2019 | NYY | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| Career | – | 189 | 40 | 38 | 656.2 | 544 | 234 | 235 | 700 | 71 | 3.21 | 1.19 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SD | 4 | 46 | 10 | 2 | 5 | .217 | 12.0 | 15 | 3.75 |
| 2020 | NYY | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 2.0 | 1 | 0.00 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,895 batter zones recorded here, 1.61 to 3.41 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 806 | 27.8% | 92.9 | 2,263 | 49.1% |
| Changeup | 713 | 24.6% | 86.7 | 2,045 | 48.4% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 700 | 24.2% | 93.7 | 2,286 | 52.7% |
| Sweeper | 514 | 17.8% | 82.0 | 2,700 | 45.9% |
| Slider | 162 | 5.6% | 85.7 | 2,425 | 43.8% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 21 | @ LAD | W 15–11 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAR 21 | @ LAD | W 15–11 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 3.1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 |
| MAR 31 | vs SF | W 13–4 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 4.0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 |
| MAR 31 | vs SF | W 13–4 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 6 | @ SF | W 4–0 | 25 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 6 | @ SF | W 4–0 | 25 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| APR 12 | @ LAD | W 8–7 | 22 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 12 | @ LAD | W 8–7 | 22 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 4 |
| APR 17 | @ MIL | L 0–1 | 24 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 17 | @ MIL | L 0–1 | 24 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 7.2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 |
| APR 23 | @ COL | L 4–7 | 20 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 3.2 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 5 |
| APR 23 | @ COL | L 4–7 | 20 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 28 | vs PHI | L 6–8 | 22 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 28 | vs PHI | L 6–8 | 22 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 5.1 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 6 |
| MAY 4 | @ AZ | W 13–1 | 22 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 4 | @ AZ | W 13–1 | 22 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| MAY 10 | vs LAD | W 2–1 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 10 | vs LAD | W 2–1 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
| MAY 15 | vs COL | L 0–8 | 23 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 15 | vs COL | L 0–8 | 23 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 5.1 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 7 |
| MAY 22 | @ CIN | W 7–3 | 24 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6.2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
| MAY 22 | @ CIN | W 7–3 | 24 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 27 | vs MIA | W 2–1 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 27 | vs MIA | W 2–1 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| JUN 2 | @ KC | L 3–4 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 2 | @ KC | L 3–4 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| JUN 7 | vs AZ | W 10–3 | 20 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 7 | vs AZ | W 10–3 | 20 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 12 | vs – | W 5–4 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 12 |
| JUN 12 | vs – | W 5–4 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 18 | @ PHI | L 3–4 | 20 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 18 | @ PHI | L 3–4 | 20 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 4.2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| JUN 23 | vs MIL | L 2–6 | 26 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 6.0 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 8 |
| JUN 23 | vs MIL | L 2–6 | 26 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 29 | @ BOS | W 11–1 | 21 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 29 | @ BOS | W 11–1 | 21 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| JUL 4 | @ TEX | W 3–1 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 4 | @ TEX | W 3–1 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5.1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| JUL 10 | vs SEA | L 0–2 | 22 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 10 | vs SEA | L 0–2 | 22 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
| JUL 21 | @ CLE | W 2–1 | 22 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| JUL 21 | @ CLE | W 2–1 | 22 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 27 | @ BAL | W 9–4 | 21 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 6.1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
| JUL 27 | @ BAL | W 9–4 | 21 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 7 | @ PIT | W 9–8 | 21 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 7 | @ PIT | W 9–8 | 21 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
| AUG 13 | vs PIT | W 3–0 | 23 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 13 | vs PIT | W 3–0 | 23 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 6.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| AUG 19 | vs MIN | W 5–3 | 21 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 19 | vs MIN | W 5–3 | 21 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
| AUG 24 | vs NYM | L 1–7 | 19 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 24 | vs NYM | L 1–7 | 19 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
| AUG 29 | @ STL | L 1–4 | 20 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4.1 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
| AUG 29 | @ STL | L 1–4 | 20 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 6 | vs SF | W 5–1 | 24 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| SEP 6 | vs SF | W 5–1 | 24 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 11 | @ SEA | L 2–5 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 11 | @ SEA | L 2–5 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| SEP 17 | vs HOU | L 3–4 | 26 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 17 | vs HOU | L 3–4 | 26 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| SEP 24 | @ LAD | W 4–2 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| SEP 24 | @ LAD | W 4–2 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.