
MICHAEL KING
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SD | 62 | 1,306 | 142 | 288 | 54 | 4 | 34 | 61 | 126 | 402 | 16 | .221 | .289 | .346 | .635 |
| 2023 | NYY | 98 | 780 | 70 | 176 | 26 | 4 | 20 | 40 | 64 | 254 | 6 | .226 | .284 | .346 | .631 |
| 2022 | NYY | 68 | 364 | 30 | 70 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 32 | 132 | 4 | .192 | .258 | .291 | .549 |
| 2021 | NYY | 44 | 484 | 58 | 114 | 22 | 0 | 12 | 23 | 48 | 124 | 0 | .236 | .305 | .355 | .660 |
| 2020 | NYY | 18 | 216 | 46 | 60 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 22 | 52 | 0 | .278 | .345 | .491 | .835 |
| 2019 | NYY | 2 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .222 | .222 | .222 | .444 |
| Career | – | 292 | 3,168 | 348 | 712 | 128 | 12 | 82 | 158 | 292 | 966 | 26 | .225 | .290 | .350 | .641 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SD | 28 | 9 | 9 | 162.0 | 126 | 56 | 63 | 141 | 18 | 3.11 | 1.17 |
| 2025 | SD | 15 | 5 | 3 | 73.1 | 62 | 28 | 26 | 76 | 12 | 3.44 | 1.20 |
| 2024 | SD | 31 | 13 | 9 | 173.2 | 144 | 57 | 63 | 201 | 17 | 2.95 | 1.19 |
| 2023 | NYY | 49 | 4 | 8 | 104.2 | 88 | 32 | 32 | 127 | 10 | 2.75 | 1.15 |
| 2022 | NYY | 34 | 6 | 3 | 51.0 | 35 | 13 | 16 | 66 | 3 | 2.29 | 1.00 |
| 2021 | NYY | 22 | 2 | 4 | 63.1 | 57 | 25 | 24 | 62 | 6 | 3.55 | 1.28 |
| 2020 | NYY | 9 | 1 | 2 | 26.2 | 30 | 23 | 11 | 26 | 5 | 7.76 | 1.54 |
| 2019 | NYY | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| Career | – | 189 | 40 | 38 | 656.2 | 544 | 234 | 235 | 700 | 71 | 3.21 | 1.19 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SD | 4 | 46 | 10 | 2 | 5 | .217 | 12.0 | 15 | 3.75 |
| 2020 | NYY | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 2.0 | 1 | 0.00 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,508 batter zones recorded here, 1.62 to 3.22 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 710 | 28.3% | 93.1 | 2,248 | 50.7% |
| Changeup | 685 | 27.3% | 86.4 | 1,868 | 39.7% |
| Sweeper | 501 | 20.0% | 82.0 | 2,816 | 46.9% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 487 | 19.4% | 94.2 | 2,343 | 50.1% |
| Slider | 125 | 5.0% | 85.1 | 2,501 | 41.6% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 27 | vs DET | L 2–5 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 4 | 6 | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
| APR 3 | @ BOS | L 2–5 | — | — | 7 | 1 | — | 1 | 5 | 5.2 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| APR 8 | @ PIT | W 8–2 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 3 | 4 | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| APR 14 | vs SEA | W 4–1 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| APR 19 | @ LAA | W 2–1 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 4 | 6 | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
| APR 26 | @ AZ | L 7–12 | — | — | 3 | 2 | — | 1 | 8 | 6.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
| MAY 2 | vs CWS | L 0–4 | — | — | 7 | 0 | — | 3 | 5 | 6.0 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 5 |
| MAY 7 | vs STL | L 1–2 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 2 | 6 | 6.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| MAY 13 | @ MIL | W 3–1 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 2 | 5 | 5.2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| MAY 18 | vs LAD | W 1–0 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 2 | 9 | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
| MAY 24 | vs ATH | L 2–5 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 4 | 4 | 3.2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| MAY 30 | @ WSH | L 4–9 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | 6.0 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| JUN 5 | vs NYM | L 0–5 | — | — | 6 | 2 | — | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| JUN 10 | vs CIN | W 5–4 | — | — | 7 | 2 | — | 3 | 3 | 6.2 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| JUN 16 | @ STL | L 2–3 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 3 | 1 | 4.1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| JUN 22 | vs ATL | W 1–0 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 5 | 7.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| JUN 28 | vs LAD | L 2–4 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 4 | 5 | 4.1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| JUL 3 | @ LAD | L 3–4 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| JUL 8 | vs AZ | W 10–4 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 2 | 4 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| JUL 17 | @ KC | L 6–7 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| JUL 22 | @ ATL | L 6–7 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 4 | 7 | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
| JUL 28 | vs COL | W 8–7 | — | — | 6 | 2 | — | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| AUG 3 | @ AZ | L 1–5 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 4 | 5 | 5.0 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| AUG 8 | vs HOU | W 3–2 | — | — | 3 | 1 | — | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| AUG 14 | @ CLE | W 7–5 | — | — | 8 | 2 | — | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| AUG 19 | @ NYM | L 2–4 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 2 | 4 | 6.2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| AUG 25 | vs PIT | L 0–1 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 2 | 7 | 7.0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| AUG 31 | @ CIN | W 5–0 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 3 | 6 | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.