
SANDY ALCANTARA
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIA | 56 | 1,400 | 182 | 352 | 60 | 2 | 44 | 83 | 96 | 302 | 34 | .251 | .299 | .391 | .691 |
| 2022 | MIA | 64 | 1,640 | 134 | 348 | 64 | 12 | 32 | 64 | 100 | 414 | 48 | .212 | .257 | .324 | .582 |
| 2021 | MIA | 66 | 1,536 | 170 | 342 | 80 | 6 | 42 | 75 | 100 | 402 | 26 | .223 | .270 | .365 | .635 |
| 2020 | MIA | 14 | 310 | 44 | 70 | 16 | 0 | 8 | 15 | 30 | 78 | 6 | .226 | .294 | .355 | .649 |
| 2019 | MIA | 64 | 1,486 | 188 | 358 | 86 | 4 | 46 | 85 | 162 | 302 | 24 | .241 | .316 | .397 | .713 |
| 2018 | MIA | 12 | 234 | 26 | 50 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 46 | 60 | 2 | .214 | .343 | .359 | .702 |
| 2017 | STL | 16 | 66 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 20 | 0 | .273 | .385 | .485 | .869 |
| Career | – | 292 | 6,672 | 756 | 1,538 | 324 | 24 | 182 | 341 | 546 | 1,578 | 140 | .231 | .289 | .368 | .657 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MIA | 30 | 13 | 9 | 195.2 | 181 | 77 | 51 | 142 | 19 | 3.54 | 1.19 |
| 2025 | MIA | 31 | 11 | 12 | 174.2 | 165 | 104 | 57 | 142 | 22 | 5.36 | 1.27 |
| 2023 | MIA | 28 | 7 | 12 | 184.2 | 176 | 85 | 48 | 151 | 22 | 4.14 | 1.21 |
| 2022 | MIA | 32 | 14 | 9 | 228.2 | 174 | 58 | 50 | 207 | 16 | 2.28 | 0.98 |
| 2021 | MIA | 33 | 9 | 15 | 205.2 | 171 | 73 | 50 | 201 | 21 | 3.19 | 1.07 |
| 2020 | MIA | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.0 | 35 | 14 | 15 | 39 | 4 | 3.00 | 1.19 |
| 2019 | MIA | 32 | 6 | 14 | 197.1 | 179 | 85 | 81 | 151 | 23 | 3.88 | 1.32 |
| 2018 | MIA | 6 | 2 | 3 | 34.0 | 25 | 13 | 23 | 30 | 3 | 3.44 | 1.41 |
| 2017 | STL | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 4.32 | 1.80 |
| Career | – | 207 | 65 | 76 | 1271.0 | 1,115 | 513 | 381 | 1,073 | 132 | 3.63 | 1.18 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | MIA | 4 | 49 | 11 | 2 | 4 | .224 | 12.2 | 12 | 4.26 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,863 batter zones recorded here, 1.62 to 3.21 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 773 | 27.0% | 97.3 | 2,294 | 48.3% |
| Changeup | 580 | 20.3% | 90.9 | 2,082 | 38.1% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 533 | 18.6% | 97.5 | 2,248 | 49.3% |
| Cutter | 425 | 14.8% | 90.0 | 2,203 | 52.9% |
| Sweeper | 247 | 8.6% | 84.3 | 2,368 | 45.7% |
| Slider | 191 | 6.7% | 85.1 | 2,343 | 48.2% |
| Curveball | 114 | 4.0% | 83.0 | 2,405 | 32.5% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 27 | vs COL | W 2–1 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 2 | 5 | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| APR 1 | vs CWS | W 10–0 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 7 | 9.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| APR 7 | vs CIN | L 3–6 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 2 | 6 | 8.1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| APR 12 | @ DET | L 2–8 | — | — | 10 | 3 | — | 2 | 4 | 6.0 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 4 |
| APR 18 | vs MIL | L 2–5 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 6 | 1 | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| APR 24 | @ SF | W 9–4 | — | — | 9 | 0 | — | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| APR 29 | @ LAD | W 3–2 | — | — | 7 | 0 | — | 2 | 4 | 6.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| MAY 5 | vs BAL | L 7–9 | — | — | 8 | 0 | — | 3 | 5 | 4.1 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 5 |
| MAY 10 | vs WSH | W 5–2 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 2 | 3 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| MAY 16 | @ TB | W 10–5 | — | — | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| MAY 21 | vs ATL | L 3–9 | — | — | 9 | 2 | — | 0 | 3 | 6.0 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| MAY 26 | @ TOR | L 1–8 | — | — | 10 | 3 | — | 1 | 4 | 5.2 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 4 |
| JUN 1 | @ WSH | W 7–3 | — | — | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 5 | 7.0 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| JUN 7 | vs TB | W 4–1 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| JUN 12 | @ PIT | W 8–3 | — | — | 5 | 2 | — | 1 | 7 | 8.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
| JUN 17 | @ PHI | W 12–4 | — | — | 8 | 0 | — | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| JUN 23 | vs TEX | W 6–4 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 3 | 4 | 6.2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| JUN 29 | @ COL | W 10–7 | — | — | 7 | 0 | — | 5 | 3 | 5.2 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 3 |
| JUL 4 | @ ATH | W 7–2 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| JUL 10 | vs CLE | L 2–3 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 8 | 7.0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
| JUL 17 | @ MIL | L 1–2 | — | — | 3 | 1 | — | 4 | 7 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
| JUL 22 | @ HOU | L 2–5 | — | — | 9 | 3 | — | 1 | 3 | 7.0 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 |
| JUL 28 | vs PHI | W 1–0 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 1 | 5 | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| AUG 2 | @ NYM | W 2–0 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| AUG 8 | vs LAA | W 7–0 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 8 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| AUG 14 | @ CIN | L 0–1 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 4 | 2 | 7.0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| AUG 19 | @ PHI | L 1–4 | — | — | 8 | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| AUG 24 | vs BOS | L 2–4 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 2 | 6 | 7.0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| AUG 29 | @ WSH | L 4–5 | — | — | 8 | 0 | — | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| SEP 3 | @ KC | L 3–7 | — | — | 6 | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | 6.0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.