
GREGORY SOTO
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BAL | 132 | 412 | 60 | 112 | 20 | 4 | 8 | 31 | 54 | 130 | 4 | .272 | .356 | .398 | .754 |
| 2023 | PHI | 138 | 448 | 68 | 94 | 20 | 0 | 12 | 29 | 44 | 130 | 4 | .210 | .280 | .335 | .615 |
| 2022 | DET | 128 | 436 | 64 | 98 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 27 | 68 | 120 | 6 | .225 | .329 | .317 | .646 |
| 2021 | DET | 124 | 464 | 60 | 92 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 31 | 80 | 152 | 2 | .198 | .316 | .319 | .635 |
| 2020 | DET | 54 | 166 | 22 | 32 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 26 | 58 | 4 | .193 | .302 | .289 | .591 |
| 2019 | DET | 66 | 480 | 78 | 148 | 28 | 4 | 18 | 38 | 66 | 90 | 10 | .308 | .392 | .496 | .888 |
| Career | – | 642 | 2,406 | 352 | 576 | 110 | 10 | 60 | 162 | 338 | 680 | 30 | .239 | .333 | .368 | .701 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | PIT | 60 | 6 | 4 | 59.2 | 41 | 21 | 24 | 69 | 5 | 3.17 | 1.09 |
| 2025 | NYM | 70 | 1 | 5 | 60.1 | 62 | 28 | 24 | 70 | 4 | 4.18 | 1.43 |
| 2024 | BAL | 66 | 3 | 5 | 53.0 | 56 | 26 | 27 | 65 | 4 | 4.42 | 1.57 |
| 2023 | PHI | 69 | 3 | 4 | 60.1 | 47 | 31 | 22 | 65 | 6 | 4.62 | 1.14 |
| 2022 | DET | 64 | 2 | 11 | 60.1 | 49 | 22 | 34 | 60 | 2 | 3.28 | 1.38 |
| 2021 | DET | 62 | 6 | 3 | 63.2 | 46 | 24 | 40 | 76 | 7 | 3.39 | 1.35 |
| 2020 | DET | 27 | 0 | 1 | 23.0 | 16 | 11 | 13 | 29 | 2 | 4.30 | 1.26 |
| 2019 | DET | 33 | 0 | 5 | 57.2 | 74 | 37 | 33 | 45 | 9 | 5.77 | 1.86 |
| Career | – | 451 | 21 | 38 | 438.0 | 391 | 200 | 217 | 479 | 39 | 4.11 | 1.39 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BAL | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0.2 | 1 | 0.00 |
| 2023 | PHI | 10 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 1 | .385 | 3.0 | 3 | 6.00 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,110 batter zones recorded here, 1.57 to 3.32 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 710 | 64.0% | 95.3 | 2,345 | 46.6% |
| Slider | 264 | 23.8% | 84.9 | 2,326 | 44.3% |
| Changeup | 68 | 6.1% | 88.3 | 2,034 | 20.6% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 68 | 6.1% | 96.0 | 2,324 | 41.2% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAY 11 | @ MIN | L 3–8 | 19 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4.0 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| MAY 11 | @ MIN | L 3–8 | 19 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 15 | vs HOU | L 1–5 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 15 | vs HOU | L 1–5 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| MAY 19 | vs – | L 3–7 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4.0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| MAY 19 | vs – | L 3–7 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 24 | @ NYM | W 9–8 | 17 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3.2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| MAY 24 | @ NYM | W 9–8 | 17 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 15 | vs CLE | L 2–4 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 15 | vs CLE | L 2–4 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 4.0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| JUN 29 | vs WSH | W 7–5 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 29 | vs WSH | W 7–5 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3.2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| JUL 5 | vs BOS | L 6–9 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 5 | vs BOS | L 6–9 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 7 | vs BOS | L 3–6 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 7 | vs BOS | L 3–6 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 12 | @ KC | L 5–8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 12 | @ KC | L 5–8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| JUL 20 | vs TOR | L 5–7 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 20 | vs TOR | L 5–7 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1.2 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| JUL 24 | vs PHI | L 0–4 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 24 | vs PHI | L 0–4 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| JUL 27 | @ SEA | L 1–8 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| JUL 27 | @ SEA | L 1–8 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 30 | @ LAA | L 1–6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 30 | @ LAA | L 1–6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| AUG 2 | @ TEX | L 4–5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 2 | @ TEX | L 4–5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 5 | vs CWS | L 4–7 | 17 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 5 | vs CWS | L 4–7 | 17 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| AUG 10 | vs KC | L 0–7 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 10 | vs KC | L 0–7 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| AUG 14 | vs SEA | W 3–2 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 14 | vs SEA | W 3–2 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| AUG 17 | @ TB | L 0–1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| AUG 17 | @ TB | L 0–1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 19 | @ HOU | L 4–5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 19 | @ HOU | L 4–5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 22 | @ HOU | L 3–6 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| AUG 22 | @ HOU | L 3–6 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 25 | @ MIN | L 4–7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 25 | @ MIN | L 4–7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 28 | vs CLE | L 2–4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| AUG 28 | vs CLE | L 2–4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 31 | vs MIN | W 10–7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 31 | vs MIN | W 10–7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| SEP 2 | vs MIN | L 3–4 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 2 | vs MIN | L 3–4 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 3 | @ KC | L 5–6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| SEP 3 | @ KC | L 5–6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 8 | @ – | L 1–3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 8 | @ – | L 1–3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| SEP 12 | vs NYY | L 4–6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 12 | vs NYY | L 4–6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| SEP 13 | vs BAL | L 2–6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| SEP 13 | vs BAL | L 2–6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 15 | vs BAL | L 2–8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 15 | vs BAL | L 2–8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 17 | @ CLE | L 2–7 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 17 | @ CLE | L 2–7 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| SEP 20 | vs CWS | L 1–10 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 20 | vs CWS | L 1–10 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| SEP 25 | vs MIN | L 1–5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| SEP 25 | vs MIN | L 1–5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 28 | @ CWS | L 1–7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 28 | @ CWS | L 1–7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.