
TIM MAYZA
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYY | 100 | 350 | 68 | 108 | 24 | 4 | 10 | 27 | 30 | 56 | 18 | .309 | .363 | .486 | .849 |
| 2023 | TOR | 138 | 398 | 20 | 100 | 24 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 30 | 106 | 6 | .251 | .304 | .342 | .645 |
| 2022 | TOR | 126 | 354 | 38 | 84 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 23 | 24 | 88 | 4 | .237 | .286 | .401 | .687 |
| 2021 | TOR | 122 | 388 | 42 | 80 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 24 | 24 | 114 | 6 | .206 | .252 | .309 | .562 |
| 2019 | TOR | 136 | 392 | 58 | 90 | 26 | 0 | 16 | 28 | 54 | 110 | 6 | .230 | .323 | .418 | .741 |
| 2018 | TOR | 74 | 270 | 26 | 66 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 28 | 80 | 8 | .244 | .315 | .370 | .686 |
| 2017 | TOR | 38 | 150 | 30 | 48 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 8 | 54 | 4 | .320 | .354 | .520 | .874 |
| Career | – | 734 | 2,302 | 282 | 576 | 120 | 8 | 66 | 147 | 198 | 608 | 52 | .250 | .310 | .395 | .705 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | PHI | 53 | 3 | 3 | 60.1 | 50 | 22 | 15 | 59 | 6 | 3.28 | 1.08 |
| 2025 | PHI | 15 | 0 | 0 | 16.2 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 15 | 2 | 3.78 | 1.32 |
| 2024 | NYY | 50 | 0 | 2 | 42.2 | 54 | 30 | 15 | 28 | 5 | 6.33 | 1.62 |
| 2023 | TOR | 69 | 3 | 1 | 53.1 | 50 | 9 | 15 | 53 | 2 | 1.52 | 1.22 |
| 2022 | TOR | 63 | 8 | 1 | 48.2 | 42 | 17 | 12 | 44 | 7 | 3.14 | 1.11 |
| 2021 | TOR | 61 | 5 | 2 | 53.0 | 40 | 20 | 12 | 57 | 5 | 3.40 | 0.98 |
| 2019 | TOR | 68 | 1 | 3 | 51.1 | 45 | 28 | 27 | 55 | 8 | 4.91 | 1.40 |
| 2018 | TOR | 37 | 2 | 0 | 35.2 | 33 | 13 | 14 | 40 | 3 | 3.28 | 1.32 |
| 2017 | TOR | 19 | 1 | 0 | 17.0 | 24 | 13 | 4 | 27 | 3 | 6.88 | 1.65 |
| Career | – | 435 | 23 | 12 | 378.2 | 355 | 159 | 119 | 378 | 41 | 3.78 | 1.25 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYY | 6 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .222 | 2.1 | 1 | 0.00 |
| 2023 | TOR | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .500 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2022 | TOR | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | .167 | 1.2 | 2 | 5.40 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 931 batter zones recorded here, 1.62 to 3.21 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 534 | 57.4% | 94.2 | 2,045 | 52.4% |
| Slider | 288 | 30.9% | 87.4 | 2,221 | 35.1% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 86 | 9.2% | 94.7 | 2,048 | 50.0% |
| Splitter | 23 | 2.5% | 91.4 | 1,589 | 21.7% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 28 | vs TEX | L 4–5 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| MAR 30 | vs WSH | L 2–13 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| APR 3 | @ COL | W 10–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| APR 5 | @ COL | L 1–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 6 | @ SF | W 6–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 11 | vs AZ | W 4–3 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 12 | vs AZ | L 3–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 14 | vs CHC | L 4–10 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 2 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| APR 17 | vs ATL | L 0–9 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| APR 19 | vs ATL | L 2–4 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| APR 21 | @ CHC | L 4–7 | — | — | 2 | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| APR 24 | @ ATL | L 3–5 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| APR 26 | @ ATL | L 2–6 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| APR 28 | vs SF | W 7–0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| APR 30 | vs SF | W 6–5 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| MAY 6 | vs ATH | W 6–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 8 | vs COL | L 7–9 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 9 | vs COL | W 9–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 13 | @ BOS | L 1–3 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 15 | @ PIT | W 11–9 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 20 | vs CIN | L 4–9 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 24 | vs CLE | L 1–3 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 29 | @ LAD | L 2–4 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 6 | vs CWS | L 3–6 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 7 | vs CWS | W 9–5 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 12 | @ MIL | L 0–6 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 13 | @ MIL | W 9–8 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 15 | vs MIA | W 7–0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 17 | vs MIA | L 4–12 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| JUN 22 | @ WSH | L 1–4 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 25 | @ WSH | W 10–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 27 | @ NYM | L 2–6 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 29 | vs PIT | L 7–11 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| JUL 2 | vs PIT | L 1–6 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 4 | @ KC | W 6–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 8 | @ CIN | L 5–11 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 10 | @ DET | L 2–10 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| JUL 19 | vs NYM | L 1–6 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 22 | vs LAD | L 5–9 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| JUL 25 | vs NYY | L 1–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 26 | vs NYY | W 11–4 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 28 | @ MIA | L 0–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 31 | @ BAL | L 4–6 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| AUG 2 | @ BAL | W 8–0 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| AUG 5 | vs WSH | L 4–10 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| AUG 7 | vs TOR | L 4–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 9 | vs TOR | W 7–6 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| AUG 11 | @ STL | L 0–2 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 16 | @ MIN | W 7–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| AUG 21 | vs STL | W 7–6 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 23 | vs STL | W 6–4 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| AUG 26 | @ SEA | W 6–0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 4 | vs ATL | L 2–5 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.