
TYLER MAHLE
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | TEX | 6 | 100 | 14 | 28 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 20 | 4 | .280 | .333 | .420 | .753 |
| 2023 | MIN | 10 | 194 | 22 | 44 | 8 | 0 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 56 | 4 | .227 | .265 | .423 | .687 |
| 2022 | MIN | 46 | 904 | 122 | 208 | 42 | 6 | 32 | 52 | 86 | 252 | 12 | .230 | .297 | .396 | .693 |
| 2021 | CIN | 66 | 1,348 | 156 | 316 | 62 | 6 | 48 | 67 | 128 | 420 | 4 | .234 | .301 | .396 | .697 |
| 2020 | CIN | 20 | 344 | 42 | 68 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 21 | 42 | 120 | 2 | .198 | .285 | .372 | .657 |
| 2019 | CIN | 50 | 1,024 | 164 | 272 | 42 | 2 | 50 | 67 | 68 | 258 | 6 | .266 | .311 | .457 | .768 |
| 2018 | CIN | 46 | 884 | 136 | 250 | 40 | 4 | 44 | 62 | 106 | 220 | 4 | .283 | .360 | .486 | .846 |
| 2017 | CIN | 8 | 150 | 12 | 38 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 22 | 28 | 0 | .253 | .349 | .307 | .656 |
| Career | – | 252 | 4,948 | 668 | 1,224 | 218 | 26 | 198 | 292 | 470 | 1,374 | 36 | .247 | .313 | .422 | .735 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ATL | 23 | 5 | 10 | 125.0 | 119 | 59 | 42 | 121 | 17 | 4.25 | 1.29 |
| 2025 | TEX | 16 | 6 | 4 | 86.2 | 69 | 21 | 29 | 66 | 5 | 2.18 | 1.13 |
| 2024 | TEX | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12.2 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 4.97 | 1.42 |
| 2023 | MIN | 5 | 1 | 2 | 25.2 | 22 | 9 | 5 | 28 | 5 | 3.16 | 1.05 |
| 2022 | MIN | 23 | 6 | 8 | 120.2 | 104 | 59 | 43 | 126 | 16 | 4.40 | 1.22 |
| 2021 | CIN | 33 | 13 | 6 | 180.0 | 158 | 75 | 64 | 210 | 24 | 3.75 | 1.23 |
| 2020 | CIN | 10 | 2 | 2 | 47.2 | 34 | 19 | 21 | 60 | 6 | 3.59 | 1.15 |
| 2019 | CIN | 25 | 3 | 12 | 129.2 | 136 | 74 | 34 | 129 | 25 | 5.14 | 1.31 |
| 2018 | CIN | 23 | 7 | 9 | 112.0 | 125 | 62 | 53 | 110 | 22 | 4.98 | 1.59 |
| 2017 | CIN | 4 | 1 | 2 | 20.0 | 19 | 6 | 11 | 14 | 0 | 2.70 | 1.50 |
| Career | – | 165 | 44 | 56 | 860.0 | 800 | 391 | 306 | 874 | 121 | 4.09 | 1.29 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,022 batter zones recorded here, 1.63 to 3.23 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 981 | 48.5% | 92.7 | 2,303 | 50.4% |
| Splitter | 567 | 28.0% | 86.1 | 1,619 | 44.6% |
| Cutter | 328 | 16.2% | 87.8 | 2,436 | 39.9% |
| Slider | 129 | 6.4% | 84.9 | 2,491 | 24.8% |
| Sinker | 17 | 0.8% | 91.9 | 2,294 | 58.8% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 28 | vs NYY | L 1–3 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 5 | 4.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| APR 3 | vs NYM | L 3–10 | — | — | 8 | 2 | — | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| APR 8 | vs PHI | W 5–0 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 4 | 6 | 5.2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
| APR 15 | @ CIN | L 3–8 | — | — | 8 | 4 | — | 5 | 6 | 4.0 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 6 |
| APR 22 | vs LAD | W 3–0 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 2 | 5 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| APR 28 | @ PHI | L 0–7 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 3 | 3 | 5.0 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| MAY 3 | @ TB | L 1–2 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 1 | 5 | 5.1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| MAY 10 | vs PIT | W 7–6 | — | — | 5 | 2 | — | 2 | 8 | 5.2 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 8 |
| MAY 15 | @ ATH | L 2–5 | — | — | 10 | 1 | — | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| MAY 20 | @ AZ | L 3–6 | — | — | 8 | 1 | — | 0 | 6 | 5.0 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| MAY 26 | vs AZ | L 5–7 | — | — | 3 | 1 | — | 3 | 3 | 5.0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| JUN 24 | vs ATH | W 2–1 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 2 | 4 | 5.2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| JUN 29 | @ AZ | L 4–5 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 3 | 3 | 4.1 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| JUL 5 | @ COL | L 6–7 | — | — | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 5 | 4.1 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| JUL 11 | vs COL | W 4–2 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 3 | 4 | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| JUL 21 | @ KC | L 2–3 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 1 | 4 | 5.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| JUL 27 | vs MIL | W 3–0 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 2 | 3 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| AUG 1 | @ SD | L 5–6 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 2 | 9 | 5.2 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 9 |
| AUG 7 | @ NYY | L 2–3 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 2 | 9 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
| AUG 12 | vs NYM | W 6–3 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 7 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| AUG 18 | @ MIN | L 1–4 | — | — | 6 | 1 | — | 1 | 3 | 6.2 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| AUG 23 | @ MIL | W 4–2 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| AUG 30 | vs COL | W 3–2 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 9 | 6.2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.