
ERIC LAUER
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIL | 20 | 370 | 78 | 108 | 24 | 0 | 32 | 39 | 48 | 86 | 4 | .292 | .373 | .616 | .989 |
| 2022 | MIL | 58 | 1,184 | 142 | 270 | 42 | 6 | 54 | 69 | 118 | 314 | 12 | .228 | .298 | .410 | .708 |
| 2021 | MIL | 48 | 876 | 92 | 188 | 24 | 2 | 32 | 45 | 82 | 234 | 6 | .215 | .282 | .356 | .638 |
| 2020 | MIL | 8 | 98 | 32 | 34 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 16 | 18 | 24 | 0 | .347 | .448 | .571 | 1.020 |
| 2019 | SD | 60 | 1,178 | 164 | 316 | 70 | 0 | 40 | 75 | 102 | 276 | 4 | .268 | .327 | .430 | .756 |
| 2018 | SD | 46 | 892 | 122 | 254 | 42 | 4 | 30 | 55 | 92 | 200 | 10 | .285 | .352 | .442 | .793 |
| Career | – | 240 | 4,598 | 630 | 1,170 | 212 | 12 | 192 | 299 | 460 | 1,134 | 36 | .254 | .322 | .431 | .753 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LAD | 22 | 8 | 7 | 108.1 | 107 | 63 | 35 | 72 | 26 | 5.23 | 1.31 |
| 2025 | TOR | 28 | 9 | 2 | 104.2 | 90 | 37 | 26 | 102 | 15 | 3.18 | 1.11 |
| 2023 | MIL | 10 | 4 | 6 | 46.2 | 54 | 34 | 24 | 43 | 16 | 6.56 | 1.67 |
| 2022 | MIL | 29 | 11 | 7 | 158.2 | 135 | 65 | 59 | 157 | 27 | 3.69 | 1.22 |
| 2021 | MIL | 24 | 7 | 5 | 118.2 | 94 | 42 | 41 | 117 | 16 | 3.19 | 1.14 |
| 2020 | MIL | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11.0 | 17 | 16 | 9 | 12 | 2 | 13.09 | 2.36 |
| 2019 | SD | 30 | 8 | 10 | 149.2 | 158 | 74 | 51 | 138 | 20 | 4.45 | 1.40 |
| 2018 | SD | 23 | 6 | 7 | 112.0 | 127 | 54 | 46 | 100 | 15 | 4.34 | 1.54 |
| Career | – | 170 | 53 | 46 | 809.2 | 782 | 385 | 291 | 741 | 137 | 4.28 | 1.33 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MIL | 2 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .286 | 3.2 | 2 | 4.91 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,607 batter zones recorded here, 1.61 to 3.43 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 745 | 46.4% | 91.7 | 2,238 | 52.8% |
| Cutter | 333 | 20.7% | 86.3 | 2,376 | 51.1% |
| Curveball | 237 | 14.7% | 75.1 | 2,398 | 47.3% |
| Slider | 163 | 10.1% | 83.3 | 2,226 | 44.8% |
| Changeup | 128 | 8.0% | 85.0 | 939 | 24.2% |
| Sinker | 1 | 0.1% | 91.9 | 2,205 | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 30 | vs BOS | W 7–6 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 2 | 4 | 4.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| MAY 6 | @ LAA | L 3–8 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 11 | @ SEA | W 9–1 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 5 | 4.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| MAY 17 | vs DET | W 2–1 | — | — | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 5 | 3.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| MAY 23 | @ TB | L 1–3 | — | — | 6 | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 4.1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| MAY 28 | @ TEX | W 2–0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 2 | 4 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| JUN 3 | vs PHI | L 3–8 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| JUN 6 | @ MIN | W 6–4 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 2.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| JUN 11 | @ STL | W 5–2 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 1 | 4 | 4.1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| JUN 18 | vs AZ | W 8–1 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 1 | 8 | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| JUN 24 | @ CLE | W 10–6 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 3 | 5 | 5.1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| JUN 29 | @ BOS | W 5–3 | — | — | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 4 | 4.1 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| JUL 4 | vs LAA | W 4–3 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| JUL 9 | @ CWS | L 1–2 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 1 | 7 | 4.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| JUL 19 | vs SF | W 6–3 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 7 | 6.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| JUL 24 | @ DET | W 11–4 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 6 | 8.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| JUL 29 | @ BAL | L 2–3 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 4 | 5.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| AUG 4 | @ COL | W 15–1 | — | — | 7 | 0 | — | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| AUG 10 | @ LAD | W 5–4 | — | — | 6 | 2 | — | 4 | 4 | 3.0 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| AUG 16 | vs TEX | W 14–2 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 3 | 4 | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| AUG 27 | vs MIN | W 9–8 | — | — | 10 | 4 | — | 0 | 4 | 4.2 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
| SEP 2 | @ CIN | W 12–9 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 2.1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 13 | vs BAL | W 5–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 1.2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| SEP 16 | @ TB | W 6–5 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 18 | @ TB | L 0–4 | — | — | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 21 | @ KC | W 8–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SEP 25 | vs BOS | W 6–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 3.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 28 | vs TB | W 13–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.