
NESTOR CORTES
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYY | 62 | 1,322 | 148 | 324 | 88 | 0 | 48 | 67 | 78 | 324 | 16 | .245 | .287 | .421 | .708 |
| 2023 | NYY | 24 | 484 | 72 | 118 | 30 | 0 | 22 | 29 | 40 | 134 | 4 | .244 | .302 | .442 | .744 |
| 2022 | NYY | 56 | 1,144 | 88 | 216 | 46 | 0 | 32 | 39 | 76 | 326 | 6 | .189 | .239 | .313 | .552 |
| 2021 | NYY | 44 | 690 | 64 | 150 | 28 | 2 | 28 | 27 | 50 | 206 | 10 | .217 | .270 | .386 | .656 |
| 2020 | SEA | 10 | 70 | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 15 | 12 | 16 | 0 | .343 | .439 | .914 | 1.353 |
| 2019 | NYY | 66 | 534 | 88 | 150 | 18 | 0 | 32 | 45 | 56 | 138 | 0 | .281 | .349 | .494 | .844 |
| 2018 | BAL | 8 | 44 | 8 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 0 | .455 | .538 | .818 | 1.357 |
| Career | – | 270 | 4,288 | 496 | 1,002 | 218 | 2 | 178 | 232 | 320 | 1,150 | 36 | .234 | .287 | .410 | .697 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | SD | 8 | 2 | 4 | 34.1 | 36 | 24 | 20 | 29 | 13 | 6.29 | 1.63 |
| 2024 | NYY | 31 | 9 | 10 | 174.1 | 162 | 73 | 39 | 162 | 24 | 3.77 | 1.15 |
| 2023 | NYY | 12 | 5 | 2 | 63.1 | 59 | 35 | 20 | 67 | 11 | 4.97 | 1.25 |
| 2022 | NYY | 28 | 12 | 4 | 158.1 | 108 | 43 | 38 | 163 | 16 | 2.44 | 0.92 |
| 2021 | NYY | 22 | 2 | 3 | 93.0 | 75 | 30 | 25 | 103 | 14 | 2.90 | 1.08 |
| 2020 | SEA | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7.2 | 12 | 13 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 15.26 | 2.35 |
| 2019 | NYY | 33 | 5 | 1 | 66.2 | 75 | 42 | 28 | 69 | 16 | 5.67 | 1.54 |
| 2018 | BAL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 7.71 | 3.00 |
| Career | – | 143 | 35 | 25 | 602.1 | 537 | 264 | 180 | 604 | 102 | 3.94 | 1.19 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYY | 4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 4 | .143 | 2.0 | 1 | 9.00 |
| 2022 | NYY | 6 | 45 | 11 | 2 | 6 | .244 | 12.0 | 7 | 4.50 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,465 batter zones recorded here, 1.60 to 3.40 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 1,155 | 46.9% | 91.8 | 2,270 | 53.6% |
| Cutter | 735 | 29.8% | 86.9 | 2,370 | 50.2% |
| Sweeper | 459 | 18.6% | 77.1 | 2,521 | 50.8% |
| Changeup | 108 | 4.4% | 82.9 | 1,329 | 32.4% |
| Curveball | 7 | 0.3% | 72.1 | 2,437 | 28.6% |
| Sinker | 1 | 0.0% | 84.5 | 1,421 | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 12 | vs TOR | W 4–0 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 12 | vs TOR | W 4–0 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4.1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| APR 17 | @ BAL | L 0–5 | 18 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 17 | @ BAL | L 0–5 | 18 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 5.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
| APR 23 | vs CLE | W 5–4 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 23 | vs CLE | W 5–4 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 6.1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| APR 29 | @ KC | W 12–2 | 22 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 29 | @ KC | W 12–2 | 22 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| MAY 4 | @ TOR | L 1–2 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 4 | @ TOR | L 1–2 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4.0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
| MAY 9 | vs TEX | W 1–0 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 7.1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11 |
| MAY 9 | vs TEX | W 1–0 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 15 | @ CWS | W 5–1 | 27 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 8.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| MAY 15 | @ CWS | W 5–1 | 27 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 21 | vs CWS | W 7–5 | 21 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 21 | vs CWS | W 7–5 | 21 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| MAY 26 | @ TB | W 7–2 | 28 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 8.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| MAY 26 | @ TB | W 7–2 | 28 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 2 | vs LAA | W 6–1 | 25 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 2 | vs LAA | W 6–1 | 25 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 7.0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| JUN 8 | @ MIN | L 1–8 | 19 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 4.1 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| JUN 8 | @ MIN | L 1–8 | 19 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 15 | vs TB | W 4–3 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 15 | vs TB | W 4–3 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5.1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| JUN 21 | @ TB | L 4–5 | 19 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4.1 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| JUN 21 | @ TB | L 4–5 | 19 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 26 | vs HOU | W 6–3 | 20 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 26 | vs HOU | W 6–3 | 20 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 5.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
| JUL 2 | @ CLE | W 6–1 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 2 | @ CLE | W 6–1 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| JUL 8 | @ BOS | W 12–5 | 19 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 8 | @ BOS | W 12–5 | 19 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3.2 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 4 |
| JUL 14 | vs CIN | L 6–7 | 24 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| JUL 14 | vs CIN | L 6–7 | 24 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 24 | @ BAL | W 6–0 | 24 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| JUL 24 | @ BAL | W 6–0 | 24 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 30 | vs KC | W 8–2 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| JUL 30 | vs KC | W 8–2 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 5 | @ STL | L 3–4 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 5 | @ STL | L 3–4 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 5.1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 |
| AUG 10 | @ SEA | L 3–4 | 20 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 6.0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 10 |
| AUG 10 | @ SEA | L 3–4 | 20 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 16 | vs TB | L 1–3 | 25 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7.0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| AUG 16 | vs TB | L 1–3 | 25 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 21 | vs TOR | W 4–2 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 21 | vs TOR | W 4–2 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| SEP 8 | vs MIN | L 3–4 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 8 | vs MIN | L 3–4 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 14 | @ BOS | W 5–3 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 14 | @ BOS | W 5–3 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
| SEP 20 | vs PIT | W 9–8 | 19 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 20 | vs PIT | W 9–8 | 19 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| SEP 25 | vs BOS | W 2–0 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 25 | vs BOS | W 2–0 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| OCT 1 | vs BAL | W 8–0 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 7.1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
| OCT 1 | vs BAL | W 8–0 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.