
TYLER ALEXANDER
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | TB | 46 | 838 | 122 | 220 | 40 | 2 | 46 | 60 | 48 | 180 | 20 | .263 | .302 | .480 | .782 |
| 2023 | DET | 50 | 344 | 50 | 88 | 20 | 0 | 16 | 25 | 10 | 88 | 2 | .256 | .277 | .453 | .730 |
| 2022 | DET | 54 | 786 | 116 | 216 | 40 | 4 | 36 | 61 | 50 | 122 | 14 | .275 | .318 | .473 | .791 |
| 2021 | DET | 82 | 830 | 94 | 212 | 40 | 4 | 32 | 43 | 56 | 174 | 4 | .255 | .302 | .429 | .731 |
| 2020 | DET | 28 | 276 | 32 | 78 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 68 | 4 | .283 | .327 | .507 | .834 |
| 2019 | DET | 26 | 450 | 60 | 136 | 26 | 6 | 18 | 28 | 14 | 94 | 0 | .302 | .323 | .507 | .830 |
| Career | – | 286 | 3,524 | 474 | 950 | 176 | 18 | 164 | 234 | 196 | 726 | 44 | .270 | .308 | .469 | .777 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TEX | 63 | 5 | 2 | 60.2 | 60 | 22 | 18 | 53 | 2 | 3.26 | 1.29 |
| 2025 | CWS | 52 | 5 | 14 | 97.2 | 107 | 54 | 30 | 82 | 9 | 4.98 | 1.40 |
| 2024 | TB | 23 | 6 | 5 | 107.2 | 110 | 61 | 24 | 90 | 23 | 5.10 | 1.24 |
| 2023 | DET | 25 | 2 | 1 | 44.0 | 44 | 22 | 5 | 44 | 8 | 4.50 | 1.11 |
| 2022 | DET | 27 | 4 | 11 | 101.0 | 108 | 54 | 25 | 61 | 18 | 4.81 | 1.32 |
| 2021 | DET | 41 | 2 | 4 | 106.1 | 106 | 45 | 28 | 87 | 16 | 3.81 | 1.26 |
| 2020 | DET | 14 | 2 | 3 | 36.1 | 39 | 16 | 9 | 34 | 8 | 3.96 | 1.32 |
| 2019 | DET | 13 | 1 | 4 | 53.2 | 68 | 29 | 7 | 47 | 9 | 4.86 | 1.40 |
| Career | – | 258 | 27 | 44 | 607.1 | 642 | 303 | 146 | 498 | 93 | 4.49 | 1.30 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,585 batter zones recorded here, 1.62 to 3.45 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 414 | 26.1% | 90.8 | 2,234 | 52.4% |
| Sweeper | 355 | 22.4% | 80.2 | 2,484 | 42.3% |
| Sinker | 291 | 18.4% | 90.5 | 2,097 | 53.3% |
| Cutter | 271 | 17.1% | 86.9 | 2,344 | 47.2% |
| Changeup | 254 | 16.0% | 83.3 | 1,520 | 34.3% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 27 | @ NYY | L 2–4 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAR 30 | @ NYY | L 3–12 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 2 | 2 | 2.1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| APR 4 | vs CIN | W 3–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 3 | 6 | 5.2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
| APR 9 | @ COL | W 17–2 | — | — | 6 | 1 | — | 2 | 3 | 3.2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| APR 14 | vs DET | L 1–9 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 3 | 2 | 4.0 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| APR 20 | vs ATH | W 14–1 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 5 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| APR 24 | @ SF | L 5–6 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| APR 25 | @ STL | L 2–3 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| APR 30 | @ CWS | W 6–4 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 2 | vs CHC | L 0–10 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 7 | vs HOU | L 1–9 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 10 | @ TB | L 2–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| MAY 11 | @ TB | W 4–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 13 | @ CLE | L 0–2 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 16 | vs MIN | L 0–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 17 | vs MIN | L 0–7 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 20 | vs BAL | W 5–2 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 21 | vs BAL | L 4–8 | — | — | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 24 | @ PIT | L 1–2 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 28 | vs BOS | W 6–5 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 31 | @ PHI | W 17–7 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 8 | vs KC | L 5–7 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| JUN 14 | @ TEX | L 4–5 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 3 | 3 | 3.0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| JUN 17 | vs STL | L 2–12 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 20 | @ TOR | W 7–1 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 25 | vs AZ | W 7–3 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| JUN 27 | vs SF | L 1–3 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 2 | 2 | 3.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| JUL 1 | @ LAD | L 1–6 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 2.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| JUL 7 | vs TOR | L 4–8 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 11 | vs CLE | L 2–4 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 3 | 3.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| JUL 18 | @ PIT | W 10–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| JUL 22 | @ TB | L 3–4 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 4 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| JUL 26 | vs CHC | L 1–6 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 27 | vs CHC | L 4–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| JUL 30 | vs PHI | W 9–3 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 3 | 3.1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| AUG 3 | @ LAA | L 5–8 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| AUG 6 | @ SEA | L 6–8 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 5 | 4.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| AUG 11 | vs DET | L 1–2 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 1 | 5 | 4.1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| AUG 16 | @ KC | L 2–6 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 4 | 2.1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| AUG 19 | @ ATL | L 10–11 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 2 | 0 | 0.2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| AUG 23 | vs MIN | W 7–3 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 26 | vs KC | L 4–5 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 28 | vs NYY | L 4–10 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 2.1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| AUG 30 | vs NYY | L 3–5 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| SEP 1 | @ MIN | W 6–5 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 4 | @ MIN | W 11–8 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 9 | vs TB | L 4–5 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 11 | vs TB | W 5–1 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| SEP 15 | vs BAL | L 1–4 | — | — | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| SEP 16 | vs BAL | L 7–8 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 24 | @ NYY | L 1–8 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 28 | @ WSH | W 8–0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.