
TYLER ALEXANDER
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | TB | 46 | 838 | 122 | 220 | 40 | 2 | 46 | 60 | 48 | 180 | 20 | .263 | .302 | .480 | .782 |
| 2023 | DET | 50 | 344 | 50 | 88 | 20 | 0 | 16 | 25 | 10 | 88 | 2 | .256 | .277 | .453 | .730 |
| 2022 | DET | 54 | 786 | 116 | 216 | 40 | 4 | 36 | 61 | 50 | 122 | 14 | .275 | .318 | .473 | .791 |
| 2021 | DET | 82 | 830 | 94 | 212 | 40 | 4 | 32 | 43 | 56 | 174 | 4 | .255 | .302 | .429 | .731 |
| 2020 | DET | 28 | 276 | 32 | 78 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 68 | 4 | .283 | .327 | .507 | .834 |
| 2019 | DET | 26 | 450 | 60 | 136 | 26 | 6 | 18 | 28 | 14 | 94 | 0 | .302 | .323 | .507 | .830 |
| Career | – | 286 | 3,524 | 474 | 950 | 176 | 18 | 164 | 234 | 196 | 726 | 44 | .270 | .308 | .469 | .777 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TEX | 63 | 5 | 2 | 60.2 | 60 | 22 | 18 | 53 | 2 | 3.26 | 1.29 |
| 2025 | CWS | 52 | 5 | 14 | 97.2 | 107 | 54 | 30 | 82 | 9 | 4.98 | 1.40 |
| 2024 | TB | 23 | 6 | 5 | 107.2 | 110 | 61 | 24 | 90 | 23 | 5.10 | 1.24 |
| 2023 | DET | 25 | 2 | 1 | 44.0 | 44 | 22 | 5 | 44 | 8 | 4.50 | 1.11 |
| 2022 | DET | 27 | 4 | 11 | 101.0 | 108 | 54 | 25 | 61 | 18 | 4.81 | 1.32 |
| 2021 | DET | 41 | 2 | 4 | 106.1 | 106 | 45 | 28 | 87 | 16 | 3.81 | 1.26 |
| 2020 | DET | 14 | 2 | 3 | 36.1 | 39 | 16 | 9 | 34 | 8 | 3.96 | 1.32 |
| 2019 | DET | 13 | 1 | 4 | 53.2 | 68 | 29 | 7 | 47 | 9 | 4.86 | 1.40 |
| Career | – | 258 | 27 | 44 | 607.1 | 642 | 303 | 146 | 498 | 93 | 4.49 | 1.30 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,668 batter zones recorded here, 1.60 to 3.40 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cutter | 530 | 31.8% | 85.0 | 2,373 | 46.4% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 379 | 22.7% | 89.6 | 2,294 | 53.0% |
| Sweeper | 312 | 18.7% | 77.8 | 2,450 | 53.2% |
| Changeup | 228 | 13.7% | 81.3 | 1,582 | 35.1% |
| Sinker | 212 | 12.7% | 89.6 | 2,135 | 53.3% |
| Slider | 7 | 0.4% | 77.8 | 2,304 | 57.1% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 31 | vs TOR | L 2–9 | 21 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAR 31 | vs TOR | L 2–9 | 21 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| APR 6 | @ COL | W 8–6 | 21 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 4.1 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 4 |
| APR 6 | @ COL | W 8–6 | 21 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 14 | vs SF | W 9–4 | 23 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 14 | vs SF | W 9–4 | 23 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| APR 19 | @ NYY | L 3–5 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5.1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| APR 19 | @ NYY | L 3–5 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 24 | vs DET | W 7–5 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 24 | vs DET | W 7–5 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| APR 30 | @ MIL | L 2–8 | 15 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 30 | @ MIL | L 2–8 | 15 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| MAY 6 | vs CWS | W 8–2 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 6 | vs CWS | W 8–2 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| MAY 12 | vs NYY | L 6–10 | 26 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 12 | vs NYY | L 6–10 | 26 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 7.0 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 3 |
| MAY 17 | @ TOR | W 4–3 | 25 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 17 | @ TOR | W 4–3 | 25 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7.1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| MAY 24 | vs KC | L 1–8 | 25 | 8 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 24 | vs KC | L 1–8 | 25 | 8 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 5.0 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 4 |
| MAY 30 | vs – | W 6–5 | 21 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 4.2 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
| MAY 30 | vs – | W 6–5 | 21 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 23 | @ TOR | W 4–2 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 23 | @ TOR | W 4–2 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| JUL 30 | vs MIA | W 9–3 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| JUL 30 | vs MIA | W 9–3 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 4 | @ HOU | W 1–0 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4.1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| AUG 4 | @ HOU | W 1–0 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 10 | vs BAL | L 5–7 | 20 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4.2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| AUG 10 | vs BAL | L 5–7 | 20 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 18 | vs AZ | W 8–7 | 20 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 18 | vs AZ | W 8–7 | 20 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5.2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| AUG 23 | @ LAD | L 3–7 | 16 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 23 | @ LAD | L 3–7 | 16 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4.1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| AUG 28 | @ SEA | L 2–6 | 18 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 28 | @ SEA | L 2–6 | 18 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 4.1 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| SEP 4 | vs MIN | W 9–4 | 19 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3.2 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 4 | vs MIN | W 9–4 | 19 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 9 | @ PHI | L 1–2 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 9 | @ PHI | L 1–2 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 14 | @ CLE | L 1–6 | 17 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 14 | @ CLE | L 1–6 | 17 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5.0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| SEP 20 | vs TOR | W 1–0 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 20 | vs TOR | W 1–0 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4.1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| SEP 26 | @ DET | L 3–4 | 19 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| SEP 26 | @ DET | L 3–4 | 19 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.