
TYLER ALEXANDER
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | TB | 46 | 838 | 122 | 220 | 40 | 2 | 46 | 60 | 48 | 180 | 20 | .263 | .302 | .480 | .782 |
| 2023 | DET | 50 | 344 | 50 | 88 | 20 | 0 | 16 | 25 | 10 | 88 | 2 | .256 | .277 | .453 | .730 |
| 2022 | DET | 54 | 786 | 116 | 216 | 40 | 4 | 36 | 61 | 50 | 122 | 14 | .275 | .318 | .473 | .791 |
| 2021 | DET | 82 | 830 | 94 | 212 | 40 | 4 | 32 | 43 | 56 | 174 | 4 | .255 | .302 | .429 | .731 |
| 2020 | DET | 28 | 276 | 32 | 78 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 68 | 4 | .283 | .327 | .507 | .834 |
| 2019 | DET | 26 | 450 | 60 | 136 | 26 | 6 | 18 | 28 | 14 | 94 | 0 | .302 | .323 | .507 | .830 |
| Career | – | 286 | 3,524 | 474 | 950 | 176 | 18 | 164 | 234 | 196 | 726 | 44 | .270 | .308 | .469 | .777 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TEX | 63 | 5 | 2 | 60.2 | 60 | 22 | 18 | 53 | 2 | 3.26 | 1.29 |
| 2025 | CWS | 52 | 5 | 14 | 97.2 | 107 | 54 | 30 | 82 | 9 | 4.98 | 1.40 |
| 2024 | TB | 23 | 6 | 5 | 107.2 | 110 | 61 | 24 | 90 | 23 | 5.10 | 1.24 |
| 2023 | DET | 25 | 2 | 1 | 44.0 | 44 | 22 | 5 | 44 | 8 | 4.50 | 1.11 |
| 2022 | DET | 27 | 4 | 11 | 101.0 | 108 | 54 | 25 | 61 | 18 | 4.81 | 1.32 |
| 2021 | DET | 41 | 2 | 4 | 106.1 | 106 | 45 | 28 | 87 | 16 | 3.81 | 1.26 |
| 2020 | DET | 14 | 2 | 3 | 36.1 | 39 | 16 | 9 | 34 | 8 | 3.96 | 1.32 |
| 2019 | DET | 13 | 1 | 4 | 53.2 | 68 | 29 | 7 | 47 | 9 | 4.86 | 1.40 |
| Career | – | 258 | 27 | 44 | 607.1 | 642 | 303 | 146 | 498 | 93 | 4.49 | 1.30 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 679 batter zones recorded here, 1.59 to 3.35 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cutter | 241 | 35.5% | 86.3 | 2,370 | 57.7% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 190 | 28.0% | 89.9 | 2,330 | 58.9% |
| Changeup | 116 | 17.1% | 82.7 | 1,511 | 31.9% |
| Sinker | 75 | 11.0% | 89.8 | 2,182 | 48.0% |
| Slider | 57 | 8.4% | 81.3 | 2,330 | 42.1% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 1 | @ TB | L 2–12 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 1 | @ TB | L 2–12 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| APR 5 | @ HOU | L 2–8 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 5 | @ HOU | L 2–8 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 8 | vs BOS | L 5–14 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 8 | vs BOS | L 5–14 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 14 | vs SF | W 7–5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 14 | vs SF | W 7–5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| APR 19 | vs CLE | L 2–3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| APR 19 | vs CLE | L 2–3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 22 | @ BAL | L 1–5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 22 | @ BAL | L 1–5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| APR 25 | @ MIL | W 4–3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 25 | @ MIL | W 4–3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| APR 27 | vs BAL | L 4–7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 27 | vs BAL | L 4–7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 3 | vs NYM | W 6–5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 3 | vs NYM | W 6–5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 7 | @ STL | L 6–12 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 7 | @ STL | L 6–12 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 9 | @ CLE | L 0–2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 9 | @ CLE | L 0–2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 12 | vs SEA | L 2–9 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 12 | vs SEA | L 2–9 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| MAY 17 | vs PIT | L 0–8 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 17 | vs PIT | L 0–8 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 21 | @ WSH | L 4–6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 21 | @ WSH | L 4–6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 26 | vs CWS | L 3–12 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 26 | vs CWS | L 3–12 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 29 | vs TEX | L 0–5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 29 | vs TEX | L 0–5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 6 | @ PHI | L 0–1 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 6 | @ PHI | L 0–1 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| JUN 10 | vs AZ | L 0–5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 10 | vs AZ | L 0–5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 12 | vs ATL | W 6–5 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 12 | vs ATL | W 6–5 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 17 | @ MIN | L 0–2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| JUN 17 | @ MIN | L 0–2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 19 | vs KC | W 6–4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 19 | vs KC | W 6–4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| JUN 23 | vs MIN | L 1–4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 23 | vs MIN | L 1–4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 26 | @ TEX | W 7–2 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| JUN 26 | @ TEX | W 7–2 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 29 | @ TEX | W 8–5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 29 | @ TEX | W 8–5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUL 2 | @ COL | W 14–9 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1.1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| JUL 2 | @ COL | W 14–9 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.