
JIMMY HERGET
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | ATL | 16 | 98 | 12 | 26 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 30 | 4 | .265 | .308 | .449 | .757 |
| 2023 | LAA | 58 | 234 | 30 | 66 | 20 | 0 | 14 | 28 | 16 | 52 | 0 | .282 | .328 | .547 | .875 |
| 2022 | LAA | 98 | 490 | 40 | 96 | 30 | 2 | 8 | 27 | 30 | 126 | 12 | .196 | .242 | .314 | .557 |
| 2021 | LAA | 36 | 140 | 24 | 40 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 40 | 8 | .286 | .324 | .443 | .767 |
| 2020 | TEX | 40 | 138 | 14 | 26 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 28 | 34 | 2 | .188 | .325 | .333 | .659 |
| 2019 | CIN | 10 | 46 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | .348 | .423 | .696 | 1.119 |
| Career | – | 258 | 1,146 | 126 | 270 | 80 | 4 | 36 | 93 | 94 | 282 | 26 | .236 | .294 | .407 | .700 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | COL | 45 | 0 | 5 | 44.1 | 46 | 28 | 23 | 39 | 7 | 5.68 | 1.56 |
| 2025 | COL | 59 | 1 | 2 | 83.1 | 72 | 23 | 26 | 81 | 6 | 2.48 | 1.18 |
| 2024 | ATL | 8 | 0 | 1 | 12.1 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 2 | 4.38 | 1.30 |
| 2023 | LAA | 29 | 2 | 4 | 29.0 | 33 | 15 | 8 | 26 | 7 | 4.66 | 1.41 |
| 2022 | LAA | 49 | 2 | 1 | 69.0 | 48 | 19 | 15 | 63 | 4 | 2.48 | 0.91 |
| 2021 | LAA | 18 | 2 | 3 | 18.2 | 20 | 11 | 4 | 20 | 1 | 5.30 | 1.29 |
| 2020 | TEX | 20 | 1 | 0 | 19.2 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 17 | 2 | 3.20 | 1.37 |
| 2019 | CIN | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4.26 | 1.74 |
| Career | – | 233 | 8 | 16 | 282.2 | 253 | 112 | 96 | 261 | 31 | 3.57 | 1.23 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 996 batter zones recorded here, 1.60 to 3.39 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slider | 338 | 33.9% | 83.2 | 2,611 | 53.0% |
| Sinker | 276 | 27.7% | 90.4 | 2,247 | 43.8% |
| Sweeper | 269 | 27.0% | 74.8 | 2,732 | 49.8% |
| Changeup | 75 | 7.5% | 84.2 | 1,514 | 41.3% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 38 | 3.8% | 91.6 | 2,261 | 28.9% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 8 | vs HOU | L 6–13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 8 | vs HOU | L 6–13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 10 | vs HOU | L 1–4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 10 | vs HOU | L 1–4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| APR 12 | vs MIA | W 4–3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 12 | vs MIA | W 4–3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 17 | @ TEX | W 8–3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 17 | @ TEX | W 8–3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| APR 19 | @ HOU | W 7–2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 19 | @ HOU | W 7–2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| APR 22 | vs BAL | L 3–5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 22 | vs BAL | L 3–5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 24 | vs BAL | W 7–6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 24 | vs BAL | W 7–6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| APR 26 | vs CLE | W 4–1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 26 | vs CLE | W 4–1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| APR 29 | @ CWS | W 5–1 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 29 | @ CWS | W 5–1 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 4 | @ BOS | W 10–5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| MAY 4 | @ BOS | W 10–5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 7 | vs WSH | L 3–7 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 7 | vs WSH | L 3–7 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 9 | vs TB | W 11–3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 9 | vs TB | W 11–3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 11 | vs TB | L 2–4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 11 | vs TB | L 2–4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 15 | @ – | W 4–1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 15 | @ – | W 4–1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 18 | @ TEX | L 5–6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 18 | @ TEX | L 5–6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| MAY 20 | vs – | L 2–4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 20 | vs – | L 2–4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| MAY 27 | vs TOR | L 3–4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 27 | vs TOR | L 3–4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 2 | @ NYY | L 1–2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 2 | @ NYY | L 1–2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| JUN 5 | @ PHI | L 7–9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 5 | @ PHI | L 7–9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 6 | vs BOS | L 0–1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 6 | vs BOS | L 0–1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 8 | vs BOS | L 0–1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| JUN 8 | vs BOS | L 0–1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 10 | vs NYM | L 3–7 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| JUN 10 | vs NYM | L 3–7 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 15 | @ LAD | L 1–4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 15 | @ LAD | L 1–4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 18 | @ SEA | W 3–0 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 18 | @ SEA | W 3–0 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 21 | vs KC | L 11–12 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 21 | vs KC | L 11–12 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| AUG 2 | vs – | W 3–1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 2 | vs – | W 3–1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| AUG 5 | @ SEA | W 4–3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 5 | @ SEA | W 4–3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 7 | @ SEA | L 3–6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 7 | @ SEA | L 3–6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 9 | @ – | W 5–1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| AUG 9 | @ – | W 5–1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 13 | vs MIN | W 5–3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 13 | vs MIN | W 5–3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| AUG 16 | vs SEA | L 2–8 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| AUG 16 | vs SEA | L 2–8 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 21 | @ DET | L 0–4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 21 | @ DET | L 0–4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 24 | @ TB | L 3–4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 24 | @ TB | L 3–4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| AUG 27 | @ TOR | W 2–0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| AUG 27 | @ TOR | W 2–0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 29 | vs NYY | W 4–3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 29 | vs NYY | W 4–3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 31 | vs NYY | W 3–2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| AUG 31 | vs NYY | W 3–2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 3 | vs HOU | W 2–1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 3 | vs HOU | W 2–1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| SEP 6 | vs DET | W 5–4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| SEP 6 | vs DET | W 5–4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 7 | vs DET | L 4–5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 7 | vs DET | L 4–5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 10 | @ HOU | W 6–1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 10 | @ HOU | W 6–1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 14 | @ CLE | L 3–5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| SEP 14 | @ CLE | L 3–5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 16 | vs SEA | W 8–7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 16 | vs SEA | W 8–7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| SEP 18 | vs SEA | W 5–1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 18 | vs SEA | W 5–1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 20 | @ TEX | W 5–2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SEP 20 | @ TEX | W 5–2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 23 | @ MIN | W 4–2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 23 | @ MIN | W 4–2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 27 | vs – | W 4–3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 27 | vs – | W 4–3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SEP 28 | vs – | W 4–1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 28 | vs – | W 4–1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SEP 30 | vs TEX | W 4–1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 30 | vs TEX | W 4–1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| OCT 3 | @ – | L 4–5 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| OCT 3 | @ – | L 4–5 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.