
JOSH HADER
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | HOU | 142 | 502 | 66 | 86 | 10 | 2 | 24 | 37 | 50 | 210 | 10 | .171 | .246 | .343 | .589 |
| 2023 | SD | 122 | 392 | 22 | 64 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 60 | 170 | 2 | .163 | .274 | .224 | .499 |
| 2022 | SD | 112 | 382 | 60 | 86 | 16 | 2 | 16 | 29 | 42 | 162 | 10 | .225 | .302 | .403 | .705 |
| 2021 | MIL | 120 | 394 | 16 | 50 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 48 | 204 | 10 | .127 | .222 | .193 | .415 |
| 2020 | MIL | 42 | 130 | 16 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 20 | 62 | 0 | .123 | .240 | .292 | .532 |
| 2019 | MIL | 122 | 530 | 48 | 82 | 14 | 4 | 30 | 32 | 40 | 276 | 2 | .155 | .214 | .366 | .580 |
| 2018 | MIL | 110 | 544 | 46 | 72 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 26 | 60 | 286 | 4 | .132 | .219 | .265 | .483 |
| 2017 | MIL | 70 | 320 | 22 | 50 | 16 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 44 | 136 | 2 | .156 | .258 | .281 | .539 |
| Career | – | 840 | 3,194 | 296 | 506 | 88 | 10 | 114 | 168 | 364 | 1,506 | 40 | .158 | .245 | .299 | .544 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HOU | 39 | 4 | 1 | 38.1 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 52 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.65 |
| 2025 | HOU | 48 | 6 | 2 | 52.2 | 29 | 12 | 16 | 76 | 8 | 2.05 | 0.85 |
| 2024 | HOU | 71 | 8 | 8 | 71.0 | 43 | 30 | 25 | 105 | 12 | 3.80 | 0.96 |
| 2023 | SD | 61 | 2 | 3 | 56.1 | 32 | 8 | 30 | 85 | 3 | 1.28 | 1.10 |
| 2022 | SD | 56 | 2 | 5 | 50.0 | 43 | 29 | 21 | 81 | 8 | 5.22 | 1.28 |
| 2021 | MIL | 60 | 4 | 2 | 58.2 | 25 | 8 | 24 | 102 | 3 | 1.23 | 0.84 |
| 2020 | MIL | 21 | 1 | 2 | 19.0 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 31 | 3 | 3.79 | 0.95 |
| 2019 | MIL | 61 | 3 | 5 | 75.2 | 41 | 22 | 20 | 138 | 15 | 2.62 | 0.81 |
| 2018 | MIL | 55 | 6 | 1 | 81.1 | 36 | 22 | 30 | 143 | 9 | 2.43 | 0.81 |
| 2017 | MIL | 35 | 2 | 3 | 47.2 | 25 | 11 | 22 | 68 | 4 | 2.08 | 0.99 |
| Career | – | 507 | 38 | 32 | 550.2 | 296 | 153 | 209 | 881 | 66 | 2.50 | 0.92 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | HOU | 4 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 3 | .400 | 2.1 | 0 | 3.86 |
| 2022 | SD | 10 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .059 | 5.1 | 10 | 0.00 |
| 2021 | MIL | 4 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .250 | 2.0 | 3 | 4.50 |
| 2020 | MIL | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 1.1 | 2 | 0.00 |
| 2019 | MIL | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | .500 | 1.0 | 2 | 18.00 |
| 2018 | MIL | 14 | 33 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .152 | 10.0 | 16 | 0.00 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 779 batter zones recorded here, 1.52 to 3.37 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 634 | 81.3% | 94.3 | 2,076 | 55.0% |
| Slider | 87 | 11.2% | 80.3 | 2,571 | 48.3% |
| Changeup | 57 | 7.3% | 85.3 | 1,458 | 33.3% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 1 | 0.1% | 91.5 | 2,099 | 0.0% |
| Unknown | 1 | 0.1% | — | — | 100.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUN 11 | @ AZ | L 2–3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 11 | @ AZ | L 2–3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| JUN 14 | @ STL | W 8–5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 14 | @ STL | W 8–5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 15 | @ STL | W 6–4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| JUN 15 | @ STL | W 6–4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 20 | vs PIT | L 3–7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 20 | vs PIT | L 3–7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| JUN 24 | @ ATL | L 1–3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 24 | @ ATL | L 1–3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| JUN 28 | @ CIN | L 3–4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 28 | @ CIN | L 3–4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| JUL 1 | vs MIA | W 8–4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 1 | vs MIA | W 8–4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| JUL 7 | @ NYY | W 9–4 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 7 | @ NYY | W 9–4 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
| JUL 15 | vs PHI | W 9–6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| JUL 15 | vs PHI | W 9–6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 17 | @ PIT | L 2–4 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| JUL 17 | @ PIT | L 2–4 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 21 | @ PHI | L 1–6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 21 | @ PHI | L 1–6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 23 | @ PHI | L 3–6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUL 23 | @ PHI | L 3–6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 26 | @ WSH | L 5–8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 26 | @ WSH | L 5–8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 29 | vs CHC | L 1–2 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 29 | vs CHC | L 1–2 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| AUG 1 | vs STL | W 3–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| AUG 1 | vs STL | W 3–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 4 | @ TB | W 2–0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| AUG 4 | @ TB | W 2–0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 8 | @ MIN | L 4–5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| AUG 8 | @ MIN | L 4–5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 12 | vs CIN | W 6–5 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 12 | vs CIN | W 6–5 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| AUG 20 | @ COL | W 6–3 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| AUG 20 | @ COL | W 6–3 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 23 | @ SF | W 4–3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| AUG 23 | @ SF | L 2–4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 23 | @ SF | W 4–3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 23 | @ SF | L 2–4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 27 | @ LAD | W 3–2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 27 | @ LAD | W 3–2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 30 | vs STL | W 6–5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 30 | vs STL | W 6–5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| SEP 2 | vs WSH | W 1–0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| SEP 2 | vs WSH | L 2–3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| SEP 2 | vs WSH | W 1–0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 2 | vs WSH | L 2–3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 4 | @ CIN | L 4–5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 4 | @ CIN | L 4–5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 6 | @ CIN | L 1–7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 6 | @ CIN | L 1–7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 9 | @ CHC | W 2–0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| SEP 9 | @ CHC | W 2–0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 12 | vs PIT | W 5–2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 12 | vs PIT | W 5–2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 16 | @ MIA | W 10–2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 16 | @ MIA | W 10–2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| SEP 18 | @ PIT | W 3–0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 18 | @ PIT | W 3–0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| SEP 20 | @ PIT | L 4–6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 20 | @ PIT | L 4–6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 22 | vs CHC | L 4–5 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 22 | vs CHC | L 4–5 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 26 | vs CIN | W 7–6 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 26 | vs CIN | W 7–6 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 2.2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| SEP 30 | @ STL | L 6–7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 30 | @ STL | L 6–7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.