
PAUL SEWALD
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | AZ | 84 | 302 | 38 | 70 | 26 | 0 | 12 | 20 | 20 | 86 | 8 | .232 | .280 | .437 | .717 |
| 2023 | AZ | 130 | 442 | 46 | 92 | 16 | 0 | 16 | 24 | 48 | 160 | 14 | .208 | .286 | .353 | .639 |
| 2022 | SEA | 130 | 438 | 42 | 64 | 8 | 0 | 20 | 26 | 34 | 144 | 8 | .146 | .208 | .301 | .509 |
| 2021 | SEA | 124 | 478 | 48 | 84 | 14 | 2 | 20 | 23 | 48 | 208 | 8 | .176 | .251 | .339 | .590 |
| 2020 | NYM | 10 | 58 | 18 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 2 | .414 | .485 | .586 | 1.071 |
| 2019 | NYM | 34 | 148 | 20 | 36 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 44 | 0 | .243 | .273 | .446 | .719 |
| 2018 | NYM | 92 | 448 | 78 | 124 | 34 | 4 | 16 | 43 | 46 | 116 | 2 | .277 | .344 | .478 | .822 |
| 2017 | NYM | 114 | 490 | 72 | 116 | 30 | 2 | 16 | 35 | 42 | 138 | 0 | .237 | .297 | .404 | .701 |
| Career | – | 718 | 2,804 | 362 | 610 | 144 | 8 | 108 | 190 | 252 | 900 | 42 | .218 | .282 | .390 | .672 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TOR | 52 | 2 | 5 | 45.2 | 37 | 27 | 12 | 49 | 12 | 5.32 | 1.07 |
| 2025 | DET | 22 | 1 | 1 | 19.2 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 20 | 4 | 4.58 | 1.22 |
| 2024 | AZ | 42 | 1 | 2 | 39.2 | 35 | 19 | 10 | 43 | 6 | 4.31 | 1.13 |
| 2023 | AZ | 65 | 3 | 2 | 60.2 | 46 | 21 | 24 | 80 | 8 | 3.12 | 1.15 |
| 2022 | SEA | 65 | 5 | 4 | 64.0 | 32 | 19 | 17 | 72 | 10 | 2.67 | 0.77 |
| 2021 | SEA | 62 | 10 | 3 | 64.2 | 42 | 22 | 24 | 104 | 10 | 3.06 | 1.02 |
| 2020 | NYM | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 12 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 13.50 | 2.67 |
| 2019 | NYM | 17 | 1 | 1 | 19.2 | 18 | 10 | 3 | 22 | 3 | 4.58 | 1.07 |
| 2018 | NYM | 46 | 0 | 7 | 56.1 | 62 | 38 | 23 | 58 | 8 | 6.07 | 1.51 |
| 2017 | NYM | 57 | 0 | 6 | 65.1 | 58 | 33 | 21 | 69 | 8 | 4.55 | 1.21 |
| Career | – | 433 | 23 | 31 | 441.2 | 360 | 208 | 144 | 519 | 70 | 4.24 | 1.14 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | AZ | 20 | 39 | 9 | 2 | 5 | .231 | 10.0 | 16 | 5.40 |
| 2022 | SEA | 6 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 3 | .308 | 3.1 | 6 | 16.20 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 702 batter zones recorded here, 1.62 to 3.22 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 401 | 57.1% | 91.4 | 2,568 | 50.6% |
| Sweeper | 292 | 41.6% | 83.0 | 2,479 | 52.1% |
| Cutter | 9 | 1.3% | 89.0 | 2,494 | 11.1% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 28 | @ LAD | L 2–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MAR 30 | vs DET | W 9–6 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAR 31 | vs DET | W 7–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| APR 3 | vs ATL | L 0–2 | — | — | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 4 | vs ATL | W 2–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| APR 7 | @ NYM | L 3–4 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| APR 10 | @ PHI | W 5–4 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| APR 12 | @ PHI | W 4–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| APR 14 | @ BAL | W 4–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 17 | vs TOR | W 6–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 22 | vs CWS | W 11–7 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| APR 23 | vs CWS | L 1–4 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 2 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| APR 29 | @ MIL | W 6–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 3 | @ CHC | L 4–8 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 7 | vs PIT | L 2–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| MAY 9 | vs NYM | W 2–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 11 | @ TEX | W 1–0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 13 | @ TEX | L 5–6 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 0.2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| MAY 17 | @ COL | W 8–6 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| MAY 20 | vs SF | W 6–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 21 | vs COL | W 2–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 23 | vs COL | W 5–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 26 | @ SF | W 7–5 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 27 | @ SF | W 3–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 1 | vs LAD | W 4–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 4 | vs LAD | W 3–2 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 11 | @ MIA | L 0–2 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 12 | @ CIN | W 5–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 14 | @ CIN | W 5–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| JUN 15 | vs LAA | W 4–3 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 19 | vs MIN | W 9–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| JUN 23 | @ STL | W 4–3 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 29 | vs SF | W 5–4 | — | — | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| JUL 3 | vs MIL | L 4–7 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUL 4 | vs MIL | W 4–3 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 9 | @ SD | W 3–1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 12 | @ LAD | W 5–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 17 | vs STL | L 4–5 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| JUL 18 | vs STL | W 5–3 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 21 | vs ATH | W 6–5 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 24 | @ WSH | W 3–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 28 | @ PIT | W 8–7 | — | — | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 1 | @ CLE | W 12–8 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 4 | vs SD | L 4–9 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 5 | vs SD | W 10–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 16 | vs NYY | L 3–4 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 19 | @ TB | L 6–7 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 21 | @ NYY | L 1–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 25 | vs KC | L 3–5 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| AUG 26 | vs KC | W 3–0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 28 | vs SEA | W 8–1 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| SEP 2 | @ CLE | W 11–0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.