
PAUL SEWALD
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | AZ | 84 | 302 | 38 | 70 | 26 | 0 | 12 | 20 | 20 | 86 | 8 | .232 | .280 | .437 | .717 |
| 2023 | AZ | 130 | 442 | 46 | 92 | 16 | 0 | 16 | 24 | 48 | 160 | 14 | .208 | .286 | .353 | .639 |
| 2022 | SEA | 130 | 438 | 42 | 64 | 8 | 0 | 20 | 26 | 34 | 144 | 8 | .146 | .208 | .301 | .509 |
| 2021 | SEA | 124 | 478 | 48 | 84 | 14 | 2 | 20 | 23 | 48 | 208 | 8 | .176 | .251 | .339 | .590 |
| 2020 | NYM | 10 | 58 | 18 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 2 | .414 | .485 | .586 | 1.071 |
| 2019 | NYM | 34 | 148 | 20 | 36 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 44 | 0 | .243 | .273 | .446 | .719 |
| 2018 | NYM | 92 | 448 | 78 | 124 | 34 | 4 | 16 | 43 | 46 | 116 | 2 | .277 | .344 | .478 | .822 |
| 2017 | NYM | 114 | 490 | 72 | 116 | 30 | 2 | 16 | 35 | 42 | 138 | 0 | .237 | .297 | .404 | .701 |
| Career | – | 718 | 2,804 | 362 | 610 | 144 | 8 | 108 | 190 | 252 | 900 | 42 | .218 | .282 | .390 | .672 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TOR | 52 | 2 | 5 | 45.2 | 37 | 27 | 12 | 49 | 12 | 5.32 | 1.07 |
| 2025 | DET | 22 | 1 | 1 | 19.2 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 20 | 4 | 4.58 | 1.22 |
| 2024 | AZ | 42 | 1 | 2 | 39.2 | 35 | 19 | 10 | 43 | 6 | 4.31 | 1.13 |
| 2023 | AZ | 65 | 3 | 2 | 60.2 | 46 | 21 | 24 | 80 | 8 | 3.12 | 1.15 |
| 2022 | SEA | 65 | 5 | 4 | 64.0 | 32 | 19 | 17 | 72 | 10 | 2.67 | 0.77 |
| 2021 | SEA | 62 | 10 | 3 | 64.2 | 42 | 22 | 24 | 104 | 10 | 3.06 | 1.02 |
| 2020 | NYM | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 12 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 13.50 | 2.67 |
| 2019 | NYM | 17 | 1 | 1 | 19.2 | 18 | 10 | 3 | 22 | 3 | 4.58 | 1.07 |
| 2018 | NYM | 46 | 0 | 7 | 56.1 | 62 | 38 | 23 | 58 | 8 | 6.07 | 1.51 |
| 2017 | NYM | 57 | 0 | 6 | 65.1 | 58 | 33 | 21 | 69 | 8 | 4.55 | 1.21 |
| Career | – | 433 | 23 | 31 | 441.2 | 360 | 208 | 144 | 519 | 70 | 4.24 | 1.14 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | AZ | 20 | 39 | 9 | 2 | 5 | .231 | 10.0 | 16 | 5.40 |
| 2022 | SEA | 6 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 3 | .308 | 3.1 | 6 | 16.20 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,057 batter zones recorded here, 1.54 to 3.40 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 626 | 59.2% | 90.3 | 2,297 | 55.8% |
| Slider | 320 | 30.3% | 81.3 | 2,183 | 45.0% |
| Changeup | 65 | 6.1% | 83.0 | 1,484 | 35.4% |
| Sinker | 46 | 4.4% | 89.6 | 2,106 | 28.3% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 1 | vs STL | L 1–5 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 1 | vs STL | L 1–5 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| APR 10 | @ MIA | W 8–6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| APR 10 | @ MIA | W 8–6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 14 | vs MIL | L 1–5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| APR 14 | vs MIL | L 1–5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 18 | vs WSH | W 11–5 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| APR 18 | vs WSH | W 11–5 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 24 | @ STL | W 6–5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 24 | @ STL | W 6–5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 26 | @ STL | L 3–4 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| APR 26 | @ STL | L 3–4 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 29 | @ SD | W 14–2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 29 | @ SD | W 14–2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| MAY 2 | vs ATL | L 0–7 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 2 | vs ATL | L 0–7 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 5 | vs COL | L 0–2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 5 | vs COL | L 0–2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 7 | @ CIN | W 7–6 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 7 | @ CIN | W 7–6 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 8 | @ CIN | L 2–7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 8 | @ CIN | L 2–7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 11 | @ PHI | W 3–1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 11 | @ PHI | W 3–1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 13 | @ PHI | L 2–4 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 13 | @ PHI | L 2–4 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| MAY 19 | vs AZ | W 5–4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 19 | vs AZ | W 5–4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 21 | vs MIA | W 2–0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 21 | vs MIA | W 2–0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| MAY 24 | @ MIL | W 5–0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 24 | @ MIL | W 5–0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 27 | @ MIL | L 7–8 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 27 | @ MIL | L 7–8 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1.1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 29 | @ ATL | L 6–7 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 29 | @ ATL | L 6–7 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| JUN 1 | vs CHC | L 4–7 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1.2 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 1 | vs CHC | L 4–7 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 3 | vs CHC | L 0–2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 3 | vs CHC | L 0–2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| JUN 8 | vs NYY | L 1–4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 8 | vs NYY | L 1–4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 12 | @ ATL | L 2–8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| JUN 12 | @ ATL | L 2–8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 14 | @ AZ | L 3–6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 14 | @ AZ | L 3–6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| JUN 18 | @ COL | W 12–2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| JUN 18 | @ COL | W 12–2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 20 | @ COL | L 8–10 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 20 | @ COL | L 8–10 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| JUN 21 | @ COL | L 4–6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| JUN 21 | @ COL | L 4–6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 8 | vs TB | L 0–9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 8 | vs TB | L 0–9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| JUL 9 | vs PHI | L 1–3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 9 | vs PHI | L 1–3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 26 | @ PIT | W 12–6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| JUL 26 | @ PIT | W 12–6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 2 | vs ATL | L 2–4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 2 | vs ATL | L 2–4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 5 | vs ATL | L 4–5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 5 | vs ATL | L 4–5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 7 | vs CIN | L 1–6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| AUG 7 | vs CIN | L 1–6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 11 | @ MIA | L 3–4 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| AUG 11 | @ MIA | L 3–4 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 14 | @ BAL | L 3–6 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 14 | @ BAL | L 3–6 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 16 | @ PHI | L 6–9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| AUG 16 | @ PHI | L 6–9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 20 | vs SF | L 1–2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 20 | vs SF | L 1–2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 22 | vs SF | W 5–3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 22 | vs SF | W 5–3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 26 | vs WSH | L 0–15 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0.1 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| AUG 26 | vs WSH | L 0–15 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 28 | @ CHC | L 1–2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| AUG 28 | @ CHC | L 1–2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 4 | @ LAD | L 4–11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SEP 4 | @ LAD | L 4–11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 12 | vs MIA | W 13–0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 12 | vs MIA | W 13–0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 15 | @ BOS | L 3–5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| SEP 15 | @ BOS | L 3–5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 19 | @ PHI | L 0–4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| SEP 19 | @ PHI | L 0–4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 20 | @ WSH | W 5–4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 20 | @ WSH | W 5–4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 23 | @ WSH | W 8–6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 23 | @ WSH | W 8–6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| SEP 28 | vs MIA | L 1–8 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| SEP 28 | vs MIA | L 1–8 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.