
LUIS CASTILLO
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SEA | 60 | 1,326 | 146 | 316 | 72 | 4 | 50 | 65 | 94 | 350 | 26 | .238 | .289 | .412 | .700 |
| 2023 | SEA | 66 | 1,470 | 162 | 320 | 72 | 10 | 56 | 76 | 112 | 438 | 12 | .218 | .273 | .395 | .668 |
| 2022 | SEA | 50 | 1,114 | 112 | 236 | 56 | 0 | 26 | 52 | 90 | 334 | 22 | .212 | .271 | .332 | .603 |
| 2021 | CIN | 66 | 1,422 | 188 | 362 | 68 | 14 | 38 | 83 | 150 | 384 | 10 | .255 | .326 | .402 | .728 |
| 2020 | CIN | 24 | 532 | 62 | 124 | 36 | 2 | 10 | 26 | 48 | 178 | 4 | .233 | .297 | .365 | .661 |
| 2019 | CIN | 64 | 1,376 | 152 | 278 | 58 | 2 | 44 | 68 | 158 | 452 | 16 | .202 | .284 | .343 | .627 |
| 2018 | CIN | 62 | 1,290 | 178 | 316 | 72 | 0 | 56 | 81 | 98 | 330 | 8 | .245 | .298 | .431 | .729 |
| 2017 | CIN | 30 | 634 | 64 | 128 | 26 | 4 | 22 | 29 | 64 | 196 | 2 | .202 | .275 | .360 | .635 |
| Career | – | 422 | 9,164 | 1,064 | 2,080 | 460 | 36 | 302 | 480 | 814 | 2,662 | 100 | .227 | .290 | .384 | .674 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CWS | 26 | 4 | 11 | 126.0 | 144 | 78 | 40 | 109 | 24 | 5.57 | 1.46 |
| 2025 | SEA | 32 | 11 | 8 | 180.2 | 168 | 71 | 46 | 162 | 23 | 3.54 | 1.18 |
| 2024 | SEA | 30 | 11 | 12 | 175.1 | 158 | 71 | 47 | 175 | 25 | 3.64 | 1.17 |
| 2023 | SEA | 33 | 14 | 9 | 197.0 | 160 | 73 | 56 | 219 | 28 | 3.34 | 1.10 |
| 2022 | SEA | 25 | 8 | 6 | 150.1 | 118 | 50 | 45 | 167 | 13 | 2.99 | 1.08 |
| 2021 | CIN | 33 | 8 | 16 | 187.2 | 181 | 83 | 75 | 192 | 19 | 3.98 | 1.36 |
| 2020 | CIN | 12 | 4 | 6 | 70.0 | 62 | 25 | 24 | 89 | 5 | 3.21 | 1.23 |
| 2019 | CIN | 32 | 15 | 8 | 190.2 | 139 | 72 | 79 | 226 | 22 | 3.40 | 1.14 |
| 2018 | CIN | 31 | 10 | 12 | 169.2 | 158 | 81 | 49 | 165 | 28 | 4.30 | 1.22 |
| 2017 | CIN | 15 | 3 | 7 | 89.1 | 64 | 31 | 32 | 98 | 11 | 3.12 | 1.07 |
| Career | – | 269 | 88 | 95 | 1536.2 | 1,352 | 635 | 493 | 1,602 | 198 | 3.72 | 1.20 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SEA | 4 | 53 | 11 | 2 | 3 | .208 | 14.1 | 12 | 1.88 |
| 2020 | CIN | 2 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 1 | .273 | 5.1 | 7 | 1.69 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,121 batter zones recorded here, 1.62 to 3.21 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 904 | 42.6% | 95.3 | 2,270 | 50.7% |
| Slider | 537 | 25.3% | 85.6 | 2,238 | 49.5% |
| Sinker | 380 | 17.9% | 95.5 | 2,086 | 45.5% |
| Changeup | 299 | 14.1% | 87.6 | 1,955 | 37.8% |
| Cutter | 1 | 0.0% | 92.3 | 2,070 | 100.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 30 | vs NYY | W 2–1 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 2 | 7 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| APR 5 | @ LAA | L 7–8 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 1 | 4 | 3.2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| APR 11 | vs HOU | W 8–7 | — | — | 10 | 1 | — | 1 | 3 | 3.1 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 3 |
| APR 16 | @ SD | L 2–5 | — | — | 7 | 0 | — | 3 | 3 | 5.1 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| APR 21 | vs ATH | L 2–5 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 2 | 6 | 5.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| APR 27 | @ MIN | L 4–11 | — | — | 7 | 2 | — | 2 | 3 | 5.0 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 3 |
| MAY 3 | vs KC | L 1–4 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 5 |
| MAY 9 | @ CWS | L 1–6 | — | — | 5 | 2 | — | 0 | 6 | 4.0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
| MAY 14 | @ HOU | W 8–3 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 3 | 6 | 5.2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| MAY 19 | vs CWS | L 1–2 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 2 | 4 | 2.1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| MAY 25 | @ ATH | W 9–2 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 2 | 6 | 4.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| MAY 31 | vs AZ | W 3–2 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 2 | 3 | 5.0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| JUN 7 | @ DET | L 4–5 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 1 | 5 | 5.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 13 | @ WSH | L 3–8 | — | — | 7 | 1 | — | 2 | 4 | 5.2 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| JUN 19 | vs BOS | L 2–6 | — | — | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 4 | 4.0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| JUN 26 | @ CLE | W 3–1 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| JUL 3 | vs TOR | L 0–2 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| JUL 10 | @ TB | L 2–7 | — | — | 9 | 3 | — | 1 | 4 | 5.0 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 |
| JUL 21 | vs CIN | L 2–4 | — | — | 4 | 2 | — | 2 | 3 | 7.0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| JUL 28 | @ LAD | W 7–6 | — | — | 11 | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 5.0 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| AUG 6 | @ BOS | L 11–12 | — | — | 6 | 1 | — | 1 | 5 | 4.0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 5 |
| AUG 12 | vs CIN | W 5–0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 2 | 10 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
| AUG 17 | @ CHC | L 5–7 | — | — | 8 | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 4.2 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| AUG 22 | vs NYM | L 5–10 | — | — | 8 | 2 | — | 1 | 3 | 2.2 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| AUG 28 | @ MIN | W 7–4 | — | — | 8 | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 4.0 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| SEP 3 | @ HOU | L 2–6 | — | — | 6 | 1 | — | 2 | 3 | 4.0 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 3 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.