
WALKER BUEHLER
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAD | 32 | 616 | 104 | 178 | 30 | 4 | 32 | 48 | 56 | 128 | 24 | .289 | .348 | .506 | .855 |
| 2022 | LAD | 24 | 510 | 60 | 134 | 24 | 2 | 16 | 29 | 34 | 116 | 12 | .263 | .309 | .412 | .721 |
| 2021 | LAD | 66 | 1,494 | 122 | 298 | 72 | 4 | 38 | 57 | 104 | 424 | 24 | .199 | .252 | .329 | .581 |
| 2020 | LAD | 16 | 270 | 36 | 48 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 18 | 22 | 84 | 10 | .178 | .240 | .356 | .595 |
| 2019 | LAD | 60 | 1,370 | 154 | 306 | 58 | 10 | 40 | 67 | 74 | 430 | 16 | .223 | .263 | .368 | .631 |
| 2018 | LAD | 48 | 986 | 86 | 190 | 34 | 0 | 24 | 37 | 74 | 302 | 6 | .193 | .249 | .300 | .549 |
| 2017 | LAD | 16 | 72 | 16 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 24 | 2 | .306 | .432 | .500 | .932 |
| Career | – | 262 | 5,318 | 578 | 1,176 | 226 | 20 | 168 | 264 | 380 | 1,508 | 94 | .221 | .273 | .366 | .639 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SD | 28 | 8 | 6 | 136.1 | 132 | 69 | 51 | 117 | 18 | 4.56 | 1.34 |
| 2025 | PHI | 26 | 10 | 7 | 126.0 | 130 | 69 | 61 | 92 | 22 | 4.93 | 1.52 |
| 2024 | LAD | 16 | 1 | 6 | 75.1 | 89 | 45 | 28 | 64 | 16 | 5.38 | 1.55 |
| 2022 | LAD | 12 | 6 | 3 | 65.0 | 67 | 29 | 17 | 58 | 8 | 4.02 | 1.29 |
| 2021 | LAD | 33 | 16 | 4 | 207.2 | 149 | 57 | 52 | 212 | 19 | 2.47 | 0.97 |
| 2020 | LAD | 8 | 1 | 0 | 36.2 | 24 | 14 | 11 | 42 | 7 | 3.44 | 0.95 |
| 2019 | LAD | 30 | 14 | 4 | 182.1 | 153 | 66 | 37 | 215 | 20 | 3.26 | 1.04 |
| 2018 | LAD | 24 | 8 | 5 | 137.1 | 95 | 40 | 37 | 151 | 12 | 2.62 | 0.96 |
| 2017 | LAD | 8 | 1 | 0 | 9.1 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 7.71 | 2.04 |
| Career | – | 185 | 65 | 35 | 976.0 | 850 | 397 | 302 | 963 | 124 | 3.66 | 1.18 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAD | 8 | 56 | 12 | 1 | 6 | .214 | 15.0 | 13 | 3.60 |
| 2021 | LAD | 8 | 74 | 22 | 3 | 11 | .297 | 18.1 | 18 | 4.91 |
| 2020 | LAD | 10 | 92 | 18 | 2 | 5 | .196 | 25.0 | 39 | 1.80 |
| 2019 | LAD | 4 | 42 | 5 | 0 | 1 | .119 | 12.2 | 15 | 0.71 |
| 2018 | LAD | 8 | 84 | 16 | 3 | 9 | .190 | 23.2 | 29 | 3.80 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 3,152 batter zones recorded here, 1.59 to 3.42 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 1,408 | 44.7% | 95.3 | 2,472 | 53.1% |
| Cutter | 505 | 16.0% | 91.6 | 2,615 | 49.1% |
| Sweeper | 438 | 13.9% | 84.9 | 2,800 | 48.6% |
| Knuckle Curve | 415 | 13.2% | 80.1 | 2,861 | 45.3% |
| Sinker | 234 | 7.4% | 95.3 | 2,341 | 47.0% |
| Changeup | 151 | 4.8% | 91.5 | 1,522 | 45.0% |
| Slider | 1 | 0.0% | 80.9 | 2,787 | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 3 | @ COL | W 6–5 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| APR 3 | @ COL | W 6–5 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 9 | vs WSH | W 1–0 | 23 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| APR 9 | vs WSH | W 1–0 | 23 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 16 | @ SD | W 11–6 | 23 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| APR 16 | @ SD | W 11–6 | 23 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 22 | vs SD | L 2–3 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 22 | vs SD | L 2–3 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 7.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
| APR 27 | vs CIN | L 5–6 | 25 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 27 | vs CIN | L 5–6 | 25 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 6.1 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 10 |
| MAY 5 | @ CHC | L 5–6 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
| MAY 5 | @ CHC | L 5–6 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 11 | vs SEA | W 6–4 | 24 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 11 | vs SEA | W 6–4 | 24 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 7.0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 8 |
| MAY 17 | vs AZ | W 3–1 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 17 | vs AZ | W 3–1 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
| MAY 22 | @ SF | W 6–3 | 24 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| MAY 22 | @ SF | W 6–3 | 24 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 28 | vs SF | L 5–8 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| MAY 28 | vs SF | L 5–8 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 2 | vs STL | W 14–3 | 25 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 6.0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
| JUN 2 | vs STL | W 14–3 | 25 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 8 | @ PIT | W 5–3 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 8 | @ PIT | W 5–3 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| JUN 13 | vs TEX | W 5–3 | 22 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6.0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| JUN 13 | vs TEX | W 5–3 | 22 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 19 | @ AZ | W 9–3 | 23 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 19 | @ AZ | W 9–3 | 23 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 7.1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 |
| JUN 24 | vs CHC | L 0–4 | 22 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
| JUN 24 | vs CHC | L 0–4 | 22 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 29 | vs SF | W 3–1 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6.2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| JUN 29 | vs SF | W 3–1 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 5 | @ MIA | L 4–5 | 20 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 5.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
| JUL 5 | @ MIA | L 4–5 | 20 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 10 | vs AZ | W 22–1 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 10 | vs AZ | W 22–1 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| JUL 17 | @ COL | W 9–2 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 7.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| JUL 17 | @ COL | W 9–2 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 22 | vs SF | L 3–5 | 25 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 22 | vs SF | L 3–5 | 25 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 7.1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
| JUL 28 | @ SF | W 8–0 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| JUL 28 | @ SF | W 8–0 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 3 | vs HOU | L 0–3 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| AUG 3 | vs HOU | L 0–3 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 8 | vs LAA | W 8–2 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 8 |
| AUG 8 | vs LAA | W 8–2 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 14 | @ NYM | W 2–1 | 25 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 7.0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 |
| AUG 14 | @ NYM | W 2–1 | 25 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 20 | vs NYM | W 3–2 | 29 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 20 | vs NYM | W 3–2 | 29 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 7.2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
| AUG 25 | @ SD | W 5–3 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 25 | @ SD | W 5–3 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6.2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| AUG 31 | vs ATL | W 3–2 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 31 | vs ATL | W 3–2 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| SEP 5 | @ SF | L 4–6 | 16 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3.0 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| SEP 5 | @ SF | L 4–6 | 16 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 11 | vs SD | W 5–4 | 26 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 11 | vs SD | W 5–4 | 26 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| SEP 17 | @ CIN | L 1–3 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 17 | @ CIN | L 1–3 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| SEP 22 | @ COL | L 5–10 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 22 | @ COL | L 5–10 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3.2 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 28 | vs SD | W 2–1 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| SEP 28 | vs SD | W 2–1 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| OCT 3 | vs MIL | W 10–3 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
| OCT 3 | vs MIL | W 10–3 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.