
ZACH EFLIN
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BAL | 56 | 1,306 | 142 | 332 | 56 | 4 | 44 | 67 | 48 | 268 | 10 | .254 | .281 | .404 | .685 |
| 2023 | TB | 62 | 1,342 | 138 | 316 | 62 | 8 | 38 | 66 | 48 | 372 | 14 | .235 | .262 | .379 | .640 |
| 2022 | PHI | 40 | 580 | 76 | 140 | 32 | 4 | 16 | 35 | 30 | 130 | 4 | .241 | .279 | .393 | .672 |
| 2021 | PHI | 36 | 842 | 104 | 232 | 58 | 4 | 30 | 47 | 32 | 198 | 2 | .276 | .302 | .461 | .763 |
| 2020 | PHI | 22 | 456 | 56 | 120 | 36 | 0 | 16 | 27 | 30 | 140 | 2 | .263 | .309 | .447 | .756 |
| 2019 | PHI | 64 | 1,284 | 176 | 344 | 68 | 0 | 56 | 82 | 96 | 258 | 18 | .268 | .319 | .452 | .771 |
| 2018 | PHI | 48 | 998 | 138 | 260 | 68 | 4 | 32 | 58 | 74 | 246 | 20 | .261 | .312 | .433 | .744 |
| 2017 | PHI | 22 | 512 | 90 | 158 | 28 | 0 | 32 | 43 | 24 | 70 | 2 | .309 | .340 | .551 | .890 |
| 2016 | PHI | 22 | 498 | 84 | 134 | 34 | 8 | 24 | 41 | 34 | 62 | 14 | .269 | .316 | .514 | .830 |
| Career | – | 372 | 7,818 | 1,004 | 2,036 | 442 | 32 | 288 | 466 | 416 | 1,744 | 86 | .260 | .298 | .436 | .733 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BAL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2.45 | 1.64 |
| 2025 | BAL | 14 | 6 | 5 | 71.1 | 88 | 47 | 13 | 50 | 18 | 5.93 | 1.42 |
| 2024 | BAL | 28 | 10 | 9 | 165.1 | 166 | 66 | 24 | 134 | 22 | 3.59 | 1.15 |
| 2023 | TB | 31 | 16 | 8 | 177.2 | 158 | 69 | 24 | 186 | 19 | 3.50 | 1.02 |
| 2022 | PHI | 20 | 3 | 5 | 75.2 | 70 | 34 | 15 | 65 | 8 | 4.04 | 1.12 |
| 2021 | PHI | 18 | 4 | 7 | 105.2 | 116 | 49 | 16 | 99 | 15 | 4.17 | 1.25 |
| 2020 | PHI | 11 | 4 | 2 | 59.0 | 60 | 26 | 15 | 70 | 8 | 3.97 | 1.27 |
| 2019 | PHI | 32 | 10 | 13 | 163.1 | 172 | 75 | 48 | 129 | 28 | 4.13 | 1.35 |
| 2018 | PHI | 24 | 11 | 8 | 128.0 | 130 | 62 | 37 | 123 | 16 | 4.36 | 1.30 |
| 2017 | PHI | 11 | 1 | 5 | 64.1 | 79 | 44 | 12 | 35 | 16 | 6.16 | 1.41 |
| 2016 | PHI | 11 | 3 | 5 | 63.1 | 67 | 39 | 17 | 31 | 12 | 5.54 | 1.33 |
| Career | – | 201 | 68 | 67 | 1077.1 | 1,110 | 512 | 223 | 929 | 163 | 4.28 | 1.24 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BAL | 2 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 1 | .250 | 4.0 | 3 | 2.25 |
| 2023 | TB | 2 | 22 | 9 | 2 | 5 | .409 | 5.0 | 3 | 9.00 |
| 2022 | PHI | 20 | 43 | 13 | 1 | 4 | .302 | 10.2 | 12 | 3.38 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,040 batter zones recorded here, 1.57 to 3.42 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 947 | 46.4% | 94.6 | 2,196 | 51.8% |
| Slider | 508 | 24.9% | 85.9 | 2,269 | 45.5% |
| Sinker | 241 | 11.8% | 93.0 | 2,056 | 41.5% |
| Changeup | 228 | 11.2% | 86.6 | 1,730 | 42.1% |
| Curveball | 116 | 5.7% | 77.6 | 2,393 | 37.9% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAY 1 | @ MIA | L 1–2 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 1 | @ MIA | L 1–2 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| MAY 7 | vs SF | W 11–0 | 24 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 7 | vs SF | W 11–0 | 24 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 6.2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
| MAY 19 | @ STL | W 7–6 | 17 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4.2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| MAY 19 | @ STL | W 7–6 | 17 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 25 | vs TOR | L 5–6 | 23 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 25 | vs TOR | L 5–6 | 23 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 4.2 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 7 |
| MAY 30 | @ LAD | L 2–8 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 30 | @ LAD | L 2–8 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 4.0 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 5 | @ CHC | W 6–1 | 29 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 5 | @ CHC | W 6–1 | 29 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7.2 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| JUN 10 | vs MIL | W 4–3 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
| JUN 10 | vs MIL | W 4–3 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 16 | @ MIL | W 4–1 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| JUN 16 | @ MIL | W 4–1 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 22 | @ WSH | W 12–2 | 20 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 22 | @ WSH | W 12–2 | 20 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 27 | vs NYY | W 3–0 | 24 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 27 | vs NYY | W 3–0 | 24 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| JUL 3 | vs BAL | W 3–2 | 26 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 3 | vs BAL | W 3–2 | 26 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 7.0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| JUL 9 | @ NYM | L 3–4 | 20 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 9 | @ NYM | L 3–4 | 20 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| JUL 23 | vs LAD | L 6–7 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2.2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| JUL 23 | vs LAD | L 6–7 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 29 | @ CIN | L 0–4 | 22 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 5.1 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 4 |
| JUL 29 | @ CIN | L 0–4 | 22 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 4 | vs MIA | W 8–3 | 27 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 4 | vs MIA | W 8–3 | 27 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 8.0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| AUG 10 | @ SD | L 0–2 | 21 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 10 | @ SD | L 0–2 | 21 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
| AUG 16 | vs NYM | W 9–6 | 27 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 6.2 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 5 |
| AUG 16 | vs NYM | W 9–6 | 27 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 22 | @ WSH | L 7–8 | 20 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 22 | @ WSH | L 7–8 | 20 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3.1 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| AUG 27 | vs WSH | L 3–5 | 24 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5.1 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| AUG 27 | vs WSH | L 3–5 | 24 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 1 | vs CHC | L 1–7 | 20 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| SEP 1 | vs CHC | L 1–7 | 20 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 8 | @ NYM | L 5–10 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 3.0 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 5 |
| SEP 8 | @ NYM | L 5–10 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 14 | vs MIA | W 14–2 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 14 | vs MIA | W 14–2 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6.1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| SEP 19 | vs NYM | W 4–0 | 18 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 5.0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
| SEP 19 | vs NYM | W 4–0 | 18 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 24 | @ COL | L 1–10 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 24 | @ COL | L 1–10 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2.2 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.