
ZACH EFLIN
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BAL | 56 | 1,306 | 142 | 332 | 56 | 4 | 44 | 67 | 48 | 268 | 10 | .254 | .281 | .404 | .685 |
| 2023 | TB | 62 | 1,342 | 138 | 316 | 62 | 8 | 38 | 66 | 48 | 372 | 14 | .235 | .262 | .379 | .640 |
| 2022 | PHI | 40 | 580 | 76 | 140 | 32 | 4 | 16 | 35 | 30 | 130 | 4 | .241 | .279 | .393 | .672 |
| 2021 | PHI | 36 | 842 | 104 | 232 | 58 | 4 | 30 | 47 | 32 | 198 | 2 | .276 | .302 | .461 | .763 |
| 2020 | PHI | 22 | 456 | 56 | 120 | 36 | 0 | 16 | 27 | 30 | 140 | 2 | .263 | .309 | .447 | .756 |
| 2019 | PHI | 64 | 1,284 | 176 | 344 | 68 | 0 | 56 | 82 | 96 | 258 | 18 | .268 | .319 | .452 | .771 |
| 2018 | PHI | 48 | 998 | 138 | 260 | 68 | 4 | 32 | 58 | 74 | 246 | 20 | .261 | .312 | .433 | .744 |
| 2017 | PHI | 22 | 512 | 90 | 158 | 28 | 0 | 32 | 43 | 24 | 70 | 2 | .309 | .340 | .551 | .890 |
| 2016 | PHI | 22 | 498 | 84 | 134 | 34 | 8 | 24 | 41 | 34 | 62 | 14 | .269 | .316 | .514 | .830 |
| Career | – | 372 | 7,818 | 1,004 | 2,036 | 442 | 32 | 288 | 466 | 416 | 1,744 | 86 | .260 | .298 | .436 | .733 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BAL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2.45 | 1.64 |
| 2025 | BAL | 14 | 6 | 5 | 71.1 | 88 | 47 | 13 | 50 | 18 | 5.93 | 1.42 |
| 2024 | BAL | 28 | 10 | 9 | 165.1 | 166 | 66 | 24 | 134 | 22 | 3.59 | 1.15 |
| 2023 | TB | 31 | 16 | 8 | 177.2 | 158 | 69 | 24 | 186 | 19 | 3.50 | 1.02 |
| 2022 | PHI | 20 | 3 | 5 | 75.2 | 70 | 34 | 15 | 65 | 8 | 4.04 | 1.12 |
| 2021 | PHI | 18 | 4 | 7 | 105.2 | 116 | 49 | 16 | 99 | 15 | 4.17 | 1.25 |
| 2020 | PHI | 11 | 4 | 2 | 59.0 | 60 | 26 | 15 | 70 | 8 | 3.97 | 1.27 |
| 2019 | PHI | 32 | 10 | 13 | 163.1 | 172 | 75 | 48 | 129 | 28 | 4.13 | 1.35 |
| 2018 | PHI | 24 | 11 | 8 | 128.0 | 130 | 62 | 37 | 123 | 16 | 4.36 | 1.30 |
| 2017 | PHI | 11 | 1 | 5 | 64.1 | 79 | 44 | 12 | 35 | 16 | 6.16 | 1.41 |
| 2016 | PHI | 11 | 3 | 5 | 63.1 | 67 | 39 | 17 | 31 | 12 | 5.54 | 1.33 |
| Career | – | 201 | 68 | 67 | 1077.1 | 1,110 | 512 | 223 | 929 | 163 | 4.28 | 1.24 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BAL | 2 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 1 | .250 | 4.0 | 3 | 2.25 |
| 2023 | TB | 2 | 22 | 9 | 2 | 5 | .409 | 5.0 | 3 | 9.00 |
| 2022 | PHI | 20 | 43 | 13 | 1 | 4 | .302 | 10.2 | 12 | 3.38 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,016 batter zones recorded here, 1.60 to 3.47 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 383 | 37.6% | 92.3 | 2,109 | 43.6% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 310 | 30.5% | 93.1 | 2,211 | 49.4% |
| Slider | 130 | 12.8% | 85.5 | 2,193 | 35.4% |
| Curveball | 117 | 11.5% | 77.4 | 2,352 | 47.0% |
| Changeup | 76 | 7.5% | 86.1 | 1,899 | 31.6% |
| Unknown | 2 | 0.2% | — | — | 50.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 18 | @ NYM | W 6–2 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| APR 18 | @ NYM | W 6–2 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 23 | vs ATL | W 5–2 | 24 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| APR 23 | vs ATL | W 5–2 | 24 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 30 | @ LAD | L 5–6 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| APR 30 | @ LAD | L 5–6 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 4 | @ CHC | L 4–5 | 27 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7.0 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 4 | @ CHC | L 4–5 | 27 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 10 | vs SEA | L 6–11 | 26 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| MAY 10 | vs SEA | L 6–11 | 26 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 18 | @ TEX | L 3–9 | 18 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 18 | @ TEX | L 3–9 | 18 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 4.0 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| MAY 23 | vs COL | L 2–8 | 24 | 8 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 23 | vs COL | L 2–8 | 24 | 8 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 6.0 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 4 |
| MAY 28 | vs CIN | L 4–8 | 23 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 5.0 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 3 |
| MAY 28 | vs CIN | L 4–8 | 23 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 8 | @ ATL | W 5–2 | 26 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7.0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| AUG 8 | @ ATL | W 5–2 | 26 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 13 | vs NYM | L 2–6 | 23 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 5.1 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| AUG 13 | vs NYM | L 2–6 | 23 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 19 | @ SF | L 2–10 | 22 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 5.0 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| AUG 19 | @ SF | L 2–10 | 22 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.