
BRENT SUTER
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CIN | 94 | 506 | 50 | 126 | 22 | 2 | 20 | 29 | 24 | 100 | 6 | .249 | .283 | .419 | .702 |
| 2023 | COL | 114 | 522 | 72 | 130 | 22 | 4 | 6 | 36 | 50 | 110 | 6 | .249 | .315 | .341 | .656 |
| 2022 | MIL | 108 | 492 | 64 | 116 | 26 | 2 | 18 | 36 | 44 | 106 | 6 | .236 | .299 | .407 | .705 |
| 2021 | MIL | 122 | 572 | 68 | 144 | 28 | 2 | 18 | 38 | 48 | 138 | 0 | .252 | .310 | .402 | .712 |
| 2020 | MIL | 32 | 246 | 26 | 60 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 15 | 10 | 76 | 0 | .244 | .273 | .366 | .639 |
| 2019 | MIL | 18 | 128 | 2 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 30 | 0 | .156 | .169 | .266 | .435 |
| 2018 | MIL | 40 | 790 | 110 | 204 | 32 | 8 | 36 | 49 | 38 | 168 | 2 | .258 | .292 | .456 | .748 |
| 2017 | MIL | 44 | 630 | 66 | 166 | 22 | 4 | 16 | 31 | 44 | 128 | 4 | .263 | .312 | .387 | .699 |
| 2016 | MIL | 28 | 168 | 16 | 50 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 30 | 0 | .298 | .337 | .429 | .766 |
| Career | – | 600 | 4,054 | 474 | 1,016 | 166 | 24 | 130 | 243 | 270 | 886 | 24 | .251 | .297 | .400 | .697 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ATL | 48 | 2 | 2 | 79.2 | 80 | 33 | 23 | 68 | 8 | 3.73 | 1.29 |
| 2025 | CIN | 48 | 1 | 2 | 67.2 | 69 | 34 | 18 | 53 | 11 | 4.52 | 1.29 |
| 2024 | CIN | 47 | 1 | 0 | 65.2 | 63 | 23 | 12 | 50 | 10 | 3.15 | 1.14 |
| 2023 | COL | 57 | 4 | 3 | 69.1 | 65 | 26 | 25 | 55 | 3 | 3.38 | 1.30 |
| 2022 | MIL | 54 | 5 | 3 | 66.2 | 58 | 28 | 22 | 53 | 9 | 3.78 | 1.20 |
| 2021 | MIL | 61 | 12 | 5 | 73.1 | 72 | 25 | 24 | 69 | 9 | 3.07 | 1.31 |
| 2020 | MIL | 16 | 2 | 0 | 31.2 | 30 | 11 | 5 | 38 | 4 | 3.13 | 1.11 |
| 2019 | MIL | 9 | 4 | 0 | 18.1 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 1 | 0.49 | 0.60 |
| 2018 | MIL | 20 | 8 | 7 | 101.1 | 102 | 50 | 19 | 84 | 18 | 4.44 | 1.19 |
| 2017 | MIL | 22 | 3 | 2 | 81.2 | 83 | 31 | 22 | 64 | 8 | 3.42 | 1.29 |
| 2016 | MIL | 14 | 2 | 2 | 21.2 | 25 | 8 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 3.32 | 1.38 |
| Career | – | 396 | 44 | 26 | 677.0 | 657 | 270 | 176 | 564 | 84 | 3.59 | 1.23 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | MIL | 2 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 3 | .375 | 1.2 | 0 | 16.20 |
| 2019 | MIL | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .200 | 1.0 | 0 | 0.00 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,316 batter zones recorded here, 1.62 to 3.21 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 434 | 33.0% | 88.9 | 2,127 | 52.3% |
| Changeup | 367 | 27.9% | 76.4 | 1,545 | 37.1% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 337 | 25.6% | 87.7 | 2,193 | 51.6% |
| Slider | 178 | 13.5% | 78.0 | 2,235 | 44.9% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 28 | @ HOU | L 9–11 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| APR 1 | @ CHC | L 2–6 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 4 | 2.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| APR 3 | vs SEA | L 1–3 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| APR 5 | vs SEA | W 8–7 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 1 | 3 | 2.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| APR 8 | vs ATL | L 2–8 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| APR 11 | @ CIN | L 3–7 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 3.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| APR 16 | @ NYY | W 11–4 | — | — | 3 | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| APR 19 | vs SD | L 1–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| APR 22 | vs TOR | W 7–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| APR 26 | @ KC | L 9–11 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| APR 28 | @ CWS | L 2–5 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 1 | vs NYM | L 3–4 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 4 | vs CWS | L 0–6 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 6 | vs CWS | W 8–2 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 2 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| MAY 8 | @ TOR | L 0–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 11 | @ CLE | L 2–7 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| MAY 15 | vs LAD | L 0–6 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 19 | vs ATH | L 6–14 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 22 | vs TEX | W 9–6 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| MAY 27 | @ DET | L 0–4 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 29 | @ TB | L 5–8 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 31 | @ TB | L 2–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 1 | vs COL | L 8–9 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 6 | @ LAD | L 2–9 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 2 | 2.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 9 | vs HOU | W 10–1 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| JUN 13 | vs TB | W 8–0 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 14 | vs TB | L 3–8 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 18 | @ ATH | L 0–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 21 | @ ATH | W 9–7 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 22 | vs BAL | L 1–6 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| JUN 26 | vs ATH | L 3–9 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 2.1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 30 | @ SEA | L 3–8 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| JUL 4 | vs BOS | L 1–8 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| JUL 7 | @ TEX | L 3–8 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 9 | @ TEX | L 6–7 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 18 | vs DET | L 0–7 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 24 | @ SF | L 6–7 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 25 | @ SF | L 2–9 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 4 | 2.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| JUL 28 | vs HOU | L 2–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUL 29 | vs HOU | L 4–7 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 1 | vs MIL | L 1–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 3 | 1 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| AUG 6 | vs MIA | W 11–3 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| AUG 10 | vs NYM | L 5–8 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| AUG 15 | vs AZ | L 3–10 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| AUG 21 | @ MIL | L 1–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| AUG 22 | @ MIL | L 1–4 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 29 | vs COL | W 2–1 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 2.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 1 | @ WSH | L 5–9 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 2 | 5 | 2.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.