
GERMÁN MÁRQUEZ
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | COL | 2 | 32 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 0 | .313 | .450 | .500 | .950 |
| 2023 | COL | 8 | 148 | 22 | 38 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 6 | 34 | 0 | .257 | .286 | .527 | .813 |
| 2022 | COL | 62 | 1,408 | 218 | 370 | 88 | 10 | 60 | 100 | 126 | 300 | 20 | .263 | .323 | .467 | .791 |
| 2021 | COL | 64 | 1,364 | 184 | 330 | 70 | 2 | 42 | 83 | 128 | 352 | 16 | .242 | .307 | .389 | .696 |
| 2020 | COL | 26 | 632 | 82 | 156 | 32 | 6 | 12 | 37 | 50 | 146 | 8 | .247 | .302 | .373 | .675 |
| 2019 | COL | 56 | 1,342 | 192 | 348 | 54 | 8 | 58 | 85 | 70 | 350 | 8 | .259 | .296 | .441 | .737 |
| 2018 | COL | 66 | 1,484 | 180 | 358 | 60 | 14 | 48 | 84 | 114 | 460 | 20 | .241 | .295 | .398 | .693 |
| 2017 | COL | 58 | 1,268 | 164 | 348 | 74 | 14 | 50 | 79 | 98 | 294 | 12 | .274 | .327 | .473 | .800 |
| 2016 | COL | 12 | 172 | 24 | 56 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 12 | 30 | 4 | .326 | .370 | .547 | .916 |
| Career | – | 354 | 7,850 | 1,072 | 2,014 | 404 | 62 | 284 | 494 | 612 | 1,972 | 88 | .257 | .310 | .432 | .743 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SD | 13 | 4 | 2 | 53.0 | 55 | 31 | 24 | 37 | 14 | 5.26 | 1.49 |
| 2025 | COL | 26 | 3 | 16 | 126.1 | 168 | 94 | 48 | 83 | 23 | 6.70 | 1.71 |
| 2024 | COL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6.75 | 2.25 |
| 2023 | COL | 4 | 2 | 2 | 20.0 | 19 | 11 | 3 | 17 | 4 | 4.95 | 1.10 |
| 2022 | COL | 31 | 9 | 13 | 181.2 | 185 | 100 | 63 | 150 | 30 | 4.95 | 1.37 |
| 2021 | COL | 32 | 12 | 11 | 180.0 | 165 | 88 | 64 | 176 | 21 | 4.40 | 1.27 |
| 2020 | COL | 13 | 4 | 6 | 81.2 | 78 | 34 | 25 | 73 | 6 | 3.75 | 1.26 |
| 2019 | COL | 28 | 12 | 5 | 174.0 | 174 | 92 | 35 | 175 | 29 | 4.76 | 1.20 |
| 2018 | COL | 33 | 14 | 11 | 196.0 | 179 | 82 | 57 | 230 | 24 | 3.77 | 1.20 |
| 2017 | COL | 29 | 11 | 7 | 162.0 | 174 | 79 | 49 | 147 | 25 | 4.39 | 1.38 |
| 2016 | COL | 6 | 1 | 1 | 20.2 | 28 | 12 | 6 | 15 | 2 | 5.23 | 1.65 |
| Career | – | 216 | 72 | 74 | 1199.1 | 1,230 | 626 | 378 | 1,106 | 179 | 4.70 | 1.34 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | COL | 2 | 21 | 7 | 1 | 2 | .333 | 5.0 | 5 | 3.60 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,654 batter zones recorded here, 1.56 to 3.46 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 1,383 | 52.0% | 95.0 | 2,174 | 48.5% |
| Knuckle Curve | 672 | 25.3% | 80.6 | 2,673 | 49.3% |
| Sinker | 370 | 13.9% | 94.3 | 2,160 | 44.1% |
| Changeup | 133 | 5.0% | 85.6 | 1,682 | 30.8% |
| Slider | 95 | 3.6% | 86.3 | 2,035 | 45.3% |
| Unknown | 4 | 0.2% | — | — | 25.0% |
| Curveball | 1 | 0.0% | 82.3 | 1,697 | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 26 | vs WSH | L 12–15 | 21 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 26 | vs WSH | L 12–15 | 21 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 4.0 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 2 |
| APR 30 | @ AZ | L 0–2 | 24 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 30 | @ AZ | L 0–2 | 24 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6.0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| MAY 6 | vs AZ | L 3–6 | 23 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 6 | vs AZ | L 3–6 | 23 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6.0 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| MAY 10 | vs CHC | W 3–0 | 27 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 10 | vs CHC | W 3–0 | 27 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| MAY 18 | @ MIN | W 5–1 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| MAY 18 | @ MIN | W 5–1 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 23 | @ PHI | W 8–2 | 24 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 6.0 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| MAY 23 | @ PHI | W 8–2 | 24 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 28 | vs STL | W 8–4 | 24 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5.2 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| MAY 28 | vs STL | W 8–4 | 24 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 3 | @ SD | L 5–8 | 22 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 5.0 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 9 |
| JUN 3 | @ SD | L 5–8 | 22 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 9 | @ CHC | W 5–3 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 9 | @ CHC | W 5–3 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 3.0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| JUN 14 | @ PIT | W 5–1 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 14 | @ PIT | W 5–1 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| JUN 21 | vs AZ | W 4–3 | 20 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 21 | vs AZ | W 4–3 | 20 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| JUN 27 | @ SF | L 2–9 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 27 | @ SF | L 2–9 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4.0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| JUL 2 | @ AZ | L 3–4 | 21 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 2 | @ AZ | L 3–4 | 21 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 5.2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| JUL 8 | vs CWS | W 12–4 | 28 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 7.0 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| JUL 8 | vs CWS | W 12–4 | 28 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 18 | vs SD | W 9–6 | 27 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 18 | vs SD | W 9–6 | 27 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 6.2 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 9 |
| JUL 23 | vs PIT | W 7–3 | 23 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 23 | vs PIT | W 7–3 | 23 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 7.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
| JUL 29 | @ WSH | W 4–2 | 24 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 7.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
| JUL 29 | @ WSH | W 4–2 | 24 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 3 | vs NYM | W 5–4 | 24 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6.0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 5 |
| AUG 3 | vs NYM | W 5–4 | 24 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 8 | @ CLE | L 1–4 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6.0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| AUG 8 | @ CLE | L 1–4 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 13 | @ MIA | L 3–5 | 19 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 4.1 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| AUG 13 | @ MIA | L 3–5 | 19 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 19 | vs MIL | W 8–4 | 25 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 19 | vs MIL | W 8–4 | 25 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 5.2 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| AUG 24 | @ KC | W 3–2 | 24 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6.0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| AUG 24 | @ KC | W 3–2 | 24 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 30 | vs DET | W 7–3 | 24 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 30 | vs DET | W 7–3 | 24 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 6.1 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 10 |
| SEP 3 | vs AZ | L 1–5 | 24 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 6.0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 9 |
| SEP 3 | vs AZ | L 1–5 | 24 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 9 | @ LAD | W 5–4 | 19 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 4.0 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| SEP 9 | @ LAD | W 5–4 | 19 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 14 | @ AZ | L 2–8 | 21 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 14 | @ AZ | L 2–8 | 21 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3.2 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 20 | @ SF | L 3–4 | 25 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 20 | @ SF | L 3–4 | 25 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| SEP 24 | @ SD | W 8–4 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5.0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| SEP 24 | @ SD | W 8–4 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| OCT 1 | vs LAD | L 3–5 | 21 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| OCT 1 | vs LAD | L 3–5 | 21 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.