
LUCAS GIOLITO
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CLE | 66 | 1,410 | 220 | 338 | 68 | 14 | 82 | 104 | 146 | 408 | 26 | .240 | .311 | .482 | .793 |
| 2022 | CWS | 60 | 1,256 | 184 | 342 | 74 | 6 | 48 | 83 | 122 | 354 | 12 | .272 | .337 | .455 | .792 |
| 2021 | CWS | 62 | 1,324 | 148 | 290 | 54 | 8 | 54 | 63 | 104 | 402 | 30 | .219 | .276 | .394 | .670 |
| 2020 | CWS | 24 | 510 | 62 | 94 | 16 | 0 | 16 | 26 | 56 | 194 | 2 | .184 | .265 | .310 | .575 |
| 2019 | CWS | 58 | 1,280 | 138 | 262 | 56 | 8 | 48 | 66 | 114 | 456 | 6 | .205 | .270 | .373 | .643 |
| 2018 | CWS | 64 | 1,328 | 246 | 332 | 80 | 8 | 54 | 111 | 180 | 250 | 52 | .250 | .340 | .444 | .784 |
| 2017 | CWS | 14 | 326 | 28 | 62 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 24 | 68 | 4 | .190 | .246 | .387 | .632 |
| 2016 | WSH | 12 | 176 | 36 | 52 | 8 | 2 | 14 | 17 | 24 | 22 | 0 | .295 | .380 | .602 | .982 |
| Career | – | 360 | 7,610 | 1,062 | 1,772 | 364 | 50 | 332 | 482 | 770 | 2,154 | 132 | .233 | .303 | .425 | .728 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SD | 7 | 2 | 3 | 29.2 | 32 | 17 | 23 | 18 | 4 | 5.16 | 1.85 |
| 2025 | BOS | 26 | 10 | 4 | 145.0 | 131 | 55 | 56 | 121 | 17 | 3.41 | 1.29 |
| 2023 | CLE | 33 | 8 | 15 | 184.1 | 169 | 100 | 73 | 204 | 41 | 4.88 | 1.31 |
| 2022 | CWS | 30 | 11 | 9 | 161.2 | 171 | 88 | 61 | 177 | 24 | 4.90 | 1.44 |
| 2021 | CWS | 31 | 11 | 9 | 178.2 | 145 | 70 | 52 | 201 | 27 | 3.53 | 1.10 |
| 2020 | CWS | 12 | 4 | 3 | 72.1 | 47 | 28 | 28 | 97 | 8 | 3.48 | 1.04 |
| 2019 | CWS | 29 | 14 | 9 | 176.2 | 131 | 67 | 57 | 228 | 24 | 3.41 | 1.06 |
| 2018 | CWS | 32 | 10 | 13 | 173.1 | 166 | 118 | 90 | 125 | 27 | 6.13 | 1.48 |
| 2017 | CWS | 7 | 3 | 3 | 45.1 | 31 | 12 | 12 | 34 | 8 | 2.38 | 0.95 |
| 2016 | WSH | 6 | 0 | 1 | 21.1 | 26 | 16 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 6.75 | 1.78 |
| Career | – | 213 | 73 | 69 | 1188.1 | 1,049 | 571 | 464 | 1,216 | 187 | 4.32 | 1.27 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CWS | 2 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 2 | .200 | 4.1 | 4 | 8.31 |
| 2020 | CWS | 2 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .087 | 7.0 | 8 | 1.29 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,753 batter zones recorded here, 1.61 to 3.38 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 1,312 | 47.7% | 92.6 | 2,172 | 50.2% |
| Changeup | 702 | 25.5% | 81.0 | 1,448 | 51.0% |
| Slider | 649 | 23.6% | 84.4 | 1,959 | 41.0% |
| Curveball | 89 | 3.2% | 79.2 | 2,348 | 33.7% |
| Sinker | 1 | 0.0% | 91.5 | 2,144 | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 8 | @ DET | L 4–5 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 8 | @ DET | L 4–5 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| APR 24 | @ MIN | L 4–6 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 4.0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9 |
| APR 24 | @ MIN | L 4–6 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 29 | vs LAA | L 1–5 | 23 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 29 | vs LAA | L 1–5 | 23 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
| MAY 4 | @ CHC | W 4–3 | 19 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 5.2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 10 |
| MAY 4 | @ CHC | W 4–3 | 19 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 10 | vs CLE | W 4–1 | 25 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| MAY 10 | vs CLE | W 4–1 | 25 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 18 | @ KC | L 2–6 | 20 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 18 | @ KC | L 2–6 | 20 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 5.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
| MAY 25 | vs BOS | W 3–1 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 25 | vs BOS | W 3–1 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
| MAY 31 | @ TOR | L 5–6 | 22 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 31 | @ TOR | L 5–6 | 22 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 4.2 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| JUN 5 | @ TB | W 6–5 | 24 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6.0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| JUN 5 | @ TB | W 6–5 | 24 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 11 | vs TEX | L 9–11 | 20 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 5.0 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 8 |
| JUN 11 | vs TEX | L 9–11 | 20 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 17 | @ HOU | L 3–13 | 21 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 17 | @ HOU | L 3–13 | 21 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5.0 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 3 |
| JUN 22 | vs TOR | L 5–9 | 25 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 22 | vs TOR | L 5–9 | 25 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 5.0 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 |
| JUN 27 | @ LAA | L 3–4 | 23 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| JUN 27 | @ LAA | L 3–4 | 23 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 3 | @ SF | W 13–4 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 3 | @ SF | W 13–4 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
| JUL 8 | vs DET | L 5–7 | 24 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 8 | vs DET | L 5–7 | 24 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 6.2 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 8 |
| JUL 13 | @ CLE | W 2–1 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 13 | @ CLE | W 2–1 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6.1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| JUL 22 | vs CLE | L 2–8 | 17 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 22 | vs CLE | L 2–8 | 17 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 27 | @ COL | L 5–6 | 20 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| JUL 27 | @ COL | L 5–6 | 20 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 2 | vs KC | W 9–2 | 20 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 5.0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
| AUG 2 | vs KC | W 9–2 | 20 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 7 | @ TEX | W 8–2 | 20 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 7 | @ TEX | W 8–2 | 20 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5.0 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| AUG 13 | vs DET | W 6–4 | 27 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 7 |
| AUG 13 | vs DET | W 6–4 | 27 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 18 | vs HOU | L 5–21 | 17 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 18 | vs HOU | L 5–21 | 17 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 3.0 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 5 |
| AUG 24 | @ BAL | W 5–3 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6.1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| AUG 24 | @ BAL | W 5–3 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 30 | vs KC | L 7–9 | 21 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 30 | vs KC | L 7–9 | 21 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 5.1 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| SEP 4 | vs MIN | L 1–5 | 21 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| SEP 4 | vs MIN | L 1–5 | 21 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 9 | @ – | W 5–3 | 22 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 9 | @ – | W 5–3 | 22 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
| SEP 16 | @ DET | L 2–3 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 4.2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| SEP 16 | @ DET | L 2–3 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 23 | vs DET | L 3–5 | 23 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 6.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
| SEP 23 | vs DET | L 3–5 | 23 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 29 | @ MIN | W 4–3 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 29 | @ MIN | W 4–3 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
| OCT 4 | vs MIN | W 8–3 | 21 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| OCT 4 | vs MIN | W 8–3 | 21 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.