
MAX FRIED
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | ATL | 58 | 1,290 | 142 | 292 | 32 | 2 | 26 | 61 | 114 | 332 | 26 | .226 | .289 | .315 | .604 |
| 2023 | ATL | 28 | 578 | 48 | 140 | 16 | 0 | 14 | 20 | 36 | 160 | 8 | .242 | .287 | .343 | .629 |
| 2022 | ATL | 60 | 1,384 | 110 | 312 | 50 | 4 | 24 | 47 | 64 | 340 | 6 | .225 | .260 | .319 | .579 |
| 2021 | ATL | 56 | 1,224 | 122 | 278 | 56 | 4 | 30 | 54 | 82 | 316 | 16 | .227 | .276 | .353 | .629 |
| 2020 | ATL | 22 | 398 | 28 | 84 | 32 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 38 | 100 | 6 | .211 | .280 | .332 | .611 |
| 2019 | ATL | 66 | 1,288 | 160 | 348 | 66 | 0 | 42 | 71 | 94 | 346 | 8 | .270 | .320 | .419 | .739 |
| 2018 | ATL | 28 | 232 | 24 | 52 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 40 | 88 | 6 | .224 | .338 | .345 | .683 |
| 2017 | ATL | 18 | 210 | 30 | 60 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 24 | 44 | 0 | .286 | .359 | .438 | .797 |
| Career | – | 336 | 6,604 | 664 | 1,566 | 268 | 16 | 152 | 289 | 492 | 1,726 | 76 | .237 | .290 | .352 | .642 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYY | 17 | 4 | 4 | 95.2 | 66 | 29 | 29 | 87 | 3 | 2.73 | 0.99 |
| 2025 | NYY | 32 | 19 | 5 | 195.1 | 164 | 62 | 51 | 189 | 14 | 2.86 | 1.10 |
| 2024 | ATL | 29 | 11 | 10 | 174.1 | 146 | 63 | 57 | 166 | 13 | 3.25 | 1.16 |
| 2023 | ATL | 14 | 8 | 1 | 77.2 | 70 | 22 | 18 | 80 | 7 | 2.55 | 1.13 |
| 2022 | ATL | 30 | 14 | 7 | 185.1 | 156 | 51 | 32 | 170 | 12 | 2.48 | 1.01 |
| 2021 | ATL | 28 | 14 | 7 | 165.2 | 139 | 56 | 41 | 158 | 15 | 3.04 | 1.09 |
| 2020 | ATL | 11 | 7 | 0 | 56.0 | 42 | 14 | 19 | 50 | 2 | 2.25 | 1.09 |
| 2019 | ATL | 33 | 17 | 6 | 165.2 | 174 | 74 | 47 | 173 | 21 | 4.02 | 1.33 |
| 2018 | ATL | 14 | 1 | 4 | 33.2 | 26 | 11 | 20 | 44 | 3 | 2.94 | 1.37 |
| 2017 | ATL | 9 | 1 | 1 | 26.0 | 30 | 11 | 12 | 22 | 3 | 3.81 | 1.62 |
| Career | – | 217 | 96 | 45 | 1175.1 | 1,013 | 393 | 326 | 1,139 | 93 | 3.01 | 1.14 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | ATL | 2 | 15 | 8 | 1 | 5 | .533 | 2.0 | 2 | 22.50 |
| 2023 | ATL | 2 | 18 | 6 | 1 | 3 | .333 | 4.0 | 3 | 6.75 |
| 2022 | ATL | 2 | 17 | 8 | 0 | 4 | .471 | 3.1 | 2 | 10.80 |
| 2021 | ATL | 10 | 109 | 30 | 3 | 10 | .275 | 27.2 | 29 | 4.23 |
| 2020 | ATL | 8 | 93 | 24 | 4 | 8 | .258 | 23.2 | 23 | 3.04 |
| 2019 | ATL | 8 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 6 | .278 | 4.0 | 6 | 9.00 |
| 2018 | ATL | 8 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .143 | 2.1 | 1 | 3.86 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,761 batter zones recorded here, 1.60 to 3.41 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 892 | 32.3% | 93.9 | 2,225 | 47.1% |
| Curveball | 578 | 20.9% | 74.6 | 2,840 | 51.4% |
| Sinker | 458 | 16.6% | 93.5 | 2,040 | 43.4% |
| Changeup | 377 | 13.6% | 85.7 | 1,421 | 39.3% |
| Slider | 162 | 5.9% | 83.6 | 2,619 | 40.7% |
| Sweeper | 158 | 5.7% | 80.5 | 2,821 | 53.2% |
| Cutter | 136 | 4.9% | 88.3 | 2,355 | 42.6% |
| Unknown | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 30 | @ PHI | W 12–4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAR 30 | @ PHI | W 12–4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0.2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| APR 6 | vs AZ | W 9–8 | 24 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 4.1 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 5 |
| APR 6 | vs AZ | W 9–8 | 24 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 12 | @ MIA | W 8–1 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6.1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| APR 12 | @ MIA | W 8–1 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 17 | @ HOU | W 5–4 | 20 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 5.0 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| APR 17 | @ HOU | W 5–4 | 20 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 23 | vs MIA | W 5–0 | 29 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| APR 23 | vs MIA | W 5–0 | 29 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 29 | @ SEA | L 1–2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 29 | @ SEA | L 1–2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| MAY 5 | @ LAD | L 1–5 | 24 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 7.0 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| MAY 5 | @ LAD | L 1–5 | 24 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 11 | @ NYM | W 4–1 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 11 | @ NYM | W 4–1 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| MAY 17 | vs SD | L 1–3 | 21 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4.1 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| MAY 17 | vs SD | L 1–3 | 21 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 22 | @ CHC | W 9–2 | 30 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 22 | @ CHC | W 9–2 | 30 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
| MAY 28 | vs WSH | W 2–0 | 26 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 8.0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| MAY 28 | vs WSH | W 2–0 | 26 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 4 | @ BOS | W 8–3 | 25 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 7.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 13 |
| JUN 4 | @ BOS | W 8–3 | 25 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 11 | @ BAL | L 0–4 | 21 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 11 | @ BAL | L 0–4 | 21 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5.0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| JUN 17 | vs DET | W 2–1 | 20 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 5.1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| JUN 17 | vs DET | W 2–1 | 20 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 23 | @ NYY | W 3–1 | 22 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 23 | @ NYY | W 3–1 | 22 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| JUN 29 | vs PIT | W 2–1 | 23 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6.0 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| JUN 29 | vs PIT | W 2–1 | 23 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 5 | vs PHI | L 6–8 | 29 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 5 | vs PHI | L 6–8 | 29 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| JUL 11 | @ AZ | L 0–1 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
| JUL 11 | @ AZ | L 0–1 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 4 | vs MIA | L 0–7 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 4 | vs MIA | L 0–7 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 3.1 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| AUG 10 | @ COL | W 11–8 | 22 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 5.0 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 9 |
| AUG 10 | @ COL | W 11–8 | 22 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 15 | @ SF | L 0–6 | 20 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 15 | @ SF | L 0–6 | 20 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5.1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 |
| AUG 21 | vs PHI | L 2–3 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| AUG 21 | vs PHI | L 2–3 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 26 | @ MIN | W 10–6 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 26 | @ MIN | W 10–6 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| AUG 31 | @ PHI | L 0–3 | 24 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 31 | @ PHI | L 0–3 | 24 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7.0 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| SEP 6 | vs TOR | W 3–1 | 27 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7.0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| SEP 6 | vs TOR | W 3–1 | 27 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 11 | @ WSH | L 1–5 | 26 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 11 | @ WSH | L 1–5 | 26 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
| SEP 16 | vs LAD | L 0–9 | 19 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 16 | vs LAD | L 0–9 | 19 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 6.0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
| SEP 21 | @ MIA | W 6–2 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 21 | @ MIA | W 6–2 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| SEP 27 | vs KC | W 3–0 | 28 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 8.2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
| SEP 27 | vs KC | W 3–0 | 28 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.