
MAX FRIED
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | ATL | 58 | 1,290 | 142 | 292 | 32 | 2 | 26 | 61 | 114 | 332 | 26 | .226 | .289 | .315 | .604 |
| 2023 | ATL | 28 | 578 | 48 | 140 | 16 | 0 | 14 | 20 | 36 | 160 | 8 | .242 | .287 | .343 | .629 |
| 2022 | ATL | 60 | 1,384 | 110 | 312 | 50 | 4 | 24 | 47 | 64 | 340 | 6 | .225 | .260 | .319 | .579 |
| 2021 | ATL | 56 | 1,224 | 122 | 278 | 56 | 4 | 30 | 54 | 82 | 316 | 16 | .227 | .276 | .353 | .629 |
| 2020 | ATL | 22 | 398 | 28 | 84 | 32 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 38 | 100 | 6 | .211 | .280 | .332 | .611 |
| 2019 | ATL | 66 | 1,288 | 160 | 348 | 66 | 0 | 42 | 71 | 94 | 346 | 8 | .270 | .320 | .419 | .739 |
| 2018 | ATL | 28 | 232 | 24 | 52 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 40 | 88 | 6 | .224 | .338 | .345 | .683 |
| 2017 | ATL | 18 | 210 | 30 | 60 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 24 | 44 | 0 | .286 | .359 | .438 | .797 |
| Career | – | 336 | 6,604 | 664 | 1,566 | 268 | 16 | 152 | 289 | 492 | 1,726 | 76 | .237 | .290 | .352 | .642 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYY | 17 | 4 | 4 | 95.2 | 66 | 29 | 29 | 87 | 3 | 2.73 | 0.99 |
| 2025 | NYY | 32 | 19 | 5 | 195.1 | 164 | 62 | 51 | 189 | 14 | 2.86 | 1.10 |
| 2024 | ATL | 29 | 11 | 10 | 174.1 | 146 | 63 | 57 | 166 | 13 | 3.25 | 1.16 |
| 2023 | ATL | 14 | 8 | 1 | 77.2 | 70 | 22 | 18 | 80 | 7 | 2.55 | 1.13 |
| 2022 | ATL | 30 | 14 | 7 | 185.1 | 156 | 51 | 32 | 170 | 12 | 2.48 | 1.01 |
| 2021 | ATL | 28 | 14 | 7 | 165.2 | 139 | 56 | 41 | 158 | 15 | 3.04 | 1.09 |
| 2020 | ATL | 11 | 7 | 0 | 56.0 | 42 | 14 | 19 | 50 | 2 | 2.25 | 1.09 |
| 2019 | ATL | 33 | 17 | 6 | 165.2 | 174 | 74 | 47 | 173 | 21 | 4.02 | 1.33 |
| 2018 | ATL | 14 | 1 | 4 | 33.2 | 26 | 11 | 20 | 44 | 3 | 2.94 | 1.37 |
| 2017 | ATL | 9 | 1 | 1 | 26.0 | 30 | 11 | 12 | 22 | 3 | 3.81 | 1.62 |
| Career | – | 217 | 96 | 45 | 1175.1 | 1,013 | 393 | 326 | 1,139 | 93 | 3.01 | 1.14 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | ATL | 2 | 15 | 8 | 1 | 5 | .533 | 2.0 | 2 | 22.50 |
| 2023 | ATL | 2 | 18 | 6 | 1 | 3 | .333 | 4.0 | 3 | 6.75 |
| 2022 | ATL | 2 | 17 | 8 | 0 | 4 | .471 | 3.1 | 2 | 10.80 |
| 2021 | ATL | 10 | 109 | 30 | 3 | 10 | .275 | 27.2 | 29 | 4.23 |
| 2020 | ATL | 8 | 93 | 24 | 4 | 8 | .258 | 23.2 | 23 | 3.04 |
| 2019 | ATL | 8 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 6 | .278 | 4.0 | 6 | 9.00 |
| 2018 | ATL | 8 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .143 | 2.1 | 1 | 3.86 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,818 batter zones recorded here, 1.59 to 3.36 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 886 | 31.4% | 94.0 | 2,142 | 44.8% |
| Curveball | 606 | 21.5% | 74.2 | 2,748 | 50.0% |
| Slider | 519 | 18.4% | 87.3 | 2,392 | 49.9% |
| Sinker | 406 | 14.4% | 93.6 | 2,034 | 45.1% |
| Changeup | 397 | 14.1% | 86.5 | 1,413 | 41.8% |
| Sweeper | 4 | 0.1% | 80.0 | 2,646 | 25.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 7 | vs CIN | L 3–6 | 23 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 7 | vs CIN | L 3–6 | 23 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5.2 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 5 |
| APR 13 | vs WSH | L 1–3 | 23 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 13 | vs WSH | L 1–3 | 23 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5.1 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| APR 19 | @ LAD | W 3–1 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 19 | @ LAD | W 3–1 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| APR 26 | vs CHC | W 3–1 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| APR 26 | vs CHC | W 3–1 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 2 | @ NYM | W 5–2 | 23 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| MAY 2 | @ NYM | W 5–2 | 23 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 7 | vs MIL | W 3–2 | 24 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| MAY 7 | vs MIL | W 3–2 | 24 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 13 | vs SD | L 6–11 | 27 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 13 | vs SD | L 6–11 | 27 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 6.0 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| MAY 18 | @ MIL | L 6–7 | 24 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 18 | @ MIL | L 6–7 | 24 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6.0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
| MAY 24 | vs PHI | W 6–5 | 22 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 24 | vs PHI | W 6–5 | 22 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| MAY 29 | vs MIA | W 6–3 | 23 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 29 | vs MIA | W 6–3 | 23 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6.0 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| JUN 3 | @ COL | W 3–1 | 26 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| JUN 3 | @ COL | W 3–1 | 26 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 9 | vs PIT | W 3–1 | 24 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 9 | vs PIT | W 3–1 | 24 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 6.0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| JUN 14 | @ WSH | W 10–4 | 22 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 14 | @ WSH | W 10–4 | 22 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 5.2 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| JUN 20 | vs SF | W 2–1 | 24 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 20 | vs SF | W 2–1 | 24 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
| JUN 25 | vs LAD | W 5–3 | 25 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6.2 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
| JUN 25 | vs LAD | W 5–3 | 25 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 1 | @ CIN | W 9–1 | 26 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| JUL 1 | @ CIN | W 9–1 | 26 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 6 | vs STL | W 3–0 | 22 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 6 | vs STL | W 3–0 | 22 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| JUL 11 | vs NYM | L 1–4 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 11 | vs NYM | L 1–4 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 5.0 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 5 |
| JUL 16 | @ WSH | W 6–3 | 26 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 7.0 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| JUL 16 | @ WSH | W 6–3 | 26 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 25 | @ PHI | L 4–6 | 27 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 6.0 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
| JUL 25 | @ PHI | L 4–6 | 27 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 31 | vs AZ | W 1–0 | 23 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| JUL 31 | vs AZ | W 1–0 | 23 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 6 | @ NYM | L 2–6 | 26 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| AUG 6 | @ NYM | L 2–6 | 26 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 18 | vs NYM | W 3–2 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 7.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| AUG 18 | vs NYM | W 3–2 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 23 | @ PIT | W 6–1 | 27 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| AUG 23 | @ PIT | W 6–1 | 27 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 30 | vs COL | L 2–3 | 22 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 30 | vs COL | L 2–3 | 22 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5.0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| SEP 4 | vs MIA | W 7–1 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| SEP 4 | vs MIA | W 7–1 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 10 | @ SEA | L 1–3 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 10 | @ SEA | L 1–3 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| SEP 16 | vs PHI | W 7–2 | 21 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| SEP 16 | vs PHI | W 7–2 | 21 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 22 | @ PHI | L 0–1 | 19 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 22 | @ PHI | L 0–1 | 19 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| SEP 30 | vs NYM | W 5–2 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| SEP 30 | vs NYM | W 5–2 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.