
SETH LUGO
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | KC | 66 | 1,546 | 150 | 354 | 72 | 12 | 32 | 61 | 96 | 362 | 10 | .229 | .274 | .353 | .627 |
| 2023 | SD | 52 | 1,126 | 124 | 280 | 58 | 6 | 38 | 56 | 72 | 280 | 12 | .249 | .294 | .412 | .706 |
| 2022 | NYM | 124 | 498 | 52 | 116 | 18 | 0 | 18 | 31 | 36 | 138 | 4 | .233 | .285 | .378 | .662 |
| 2021 | NYM | 92 | 346 | 36 | 82 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 25 | 38 | 110 | 0 | .237 | .313 | .399 | .711 |
| 2020 | NYM | 32 | 292 | 44 | 80 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 21 | 20 | 94 | 0 | .274 | .321 | .500 | .821 |
| 2019 | NYM | 122 | 582 | 56 | 112 | 20 | 2 | 16 | 28 | 32 | 208 | 6 | .192 | .235 | .316 | .551 |
| 2018 | NYM | 108 | 748 | 72 | 162 | 22 | 2 | 18 | 37 | 56 | 206 | 8 | .217 | .271 | .324 | .595 |
| 2017 | NYM | 38 | 804 | 114 | 228 | 44 | 4 | 26 | 49 | 50 | 170 | 10 | .284 | .326 | .445 | .771 |
| 2016 | NYM | 34 | 446 | 38 | 98 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 19 | 42 | 90 | 4 | .220 | .287 | .372 | .659 |
| Career | – | 668 | 6,388 | 686 | 1,512 | 282 | 34 | 190 | 327 | 442 | 1,658 | 54 | .237 | .286 | .381 | .667 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | KC | 28 | 6 | 8 | 154.0 | 170 | 86 | 49 | 118 | 18 | 5.03 | 1.42 |
| 2025 | KC | 26 | 8 | 7 | 145.1 | 133 | 67 | 55 | 125 | 27 | 4.15 | 1.29 |
| 2024 | KC | 33 | 16 | 9 | 206.2 | 177 | 69 | 48 | 181 | 16 | 3.00 | 1.09 |
| 2023 | SD | 26 | 8 | 7 | 146.1 | 140 | 58 | 36 | 140 | 19 | 3.57 | 1.20 |
| 2022 | NYM | 62 | 3 | 2 | 65.0 | 58 | 26 | 18 | 69 | 9 | 3.60 | 1.17 |
| 2021 | NYM | 46 | 4 | 3 | 46.1 | 41 | 18 | 19 | 55 | 6 | 3.50 | 1.29 |
| 2020 | NYM | 16 | 3 | 4 | 36.2 | 40 | 21 | 10 | 47 | 8 | 5.15 | 1.36 |
| 2019 | NYM | 61 | 7 | 4 | 80.0 | 56 | 24 | 16 | 104 | 8 | 2.70 | 0.90 |
| 2018 | NYM | 54 | 3 | 4 | 101.1 | 81 | 30 | 28 | 103 | 9 | 2.66 | 1.08 |
| 2017 | NYM | 19 | 7 | 5 | 101.1 | 114 | 53 | 25 | 85 | 13 | 4.71 | 1.37 |
| 2016 | NYM | 17 | 5 | 2 | 64.0 | 49 | 19 | 21 | 45 | 7 | 2.67 | 1.09 |
| Career | – | 388 | 70 | 55 | 1147.0 | 1,059 | 471 | 325 | 1,072 | 140 | 3.70 | 1.21 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | KC | 4 | 34 | 7 | 1 | 3 | .206 | 9.1 | 8 | 2.89 |
| 2022 | NYM | 6 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .250 | 2.0 | 3 | 0.00 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,520 batter zones recorded here, 1.62 to 3.21 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 489 | 19.4% | 91.5 | 2,347 | 43.4% |
| Cutter | 403 | 16.0% | 89.9 | 2,353 | 48.1% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 401 | 15.9% | 91.8 | 2,280 | 48.6% |
| Curveball | 393 | 15.6% | 77.2 | 3,201 | 44.3% |
| Sweeper | 278 | 11.0% | 79.3 | 2,907 | 44.6% |
| Slider | 230 | 9.1% | 84.3 | 2,683 | 45.2% |
| Changeup | 227 | 9.0% | 85.1 | 1,717 | 33.0% |
| Slow Curve | 64 | 2.5% | 69.2 | 2,508 | 42.2% |
| Slurve | 35 | 1.4% | 77.3 | 2,907 | 40.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 29 | @ ATL | W 4–1 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 6.1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| APR 4 | vs MIL | W 8–2 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 2 | 7 | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
| APR 9 | vs CWS | L 0–2 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 4 | 4 | 6.1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 4 |
| APR 15 | @ DET | L 1–2 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 7 | 6.2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| APR 20 | vs BAL | L 5–7 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 4 | 7 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
| APR 26 | vs LAA | W 11–9 | — | — | 14 | 1 | — | 1 | 3 | 6.1 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 3 |
| MAY 2 | @ SEA | W 3–2 | — | — | 8 | 0 | — | 2 | 6 | 6.0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| MAY 7 | vs CLE | L 5–8 | — | — | 7 | 0 | — | 4 | 5 | 4.0 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| MAY 13 | @ CWS | L 5–6 | — | — | 8 | 0 | — | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| MAY 18 | vs BOS | L 1–3 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| MAY 24 | vs SEA | W 8–6 | — | — | 6 | 1 | — | 2 | 3 | 6.1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| MAY 30 | @ TEX | L 6–7 | — | — | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| JUN 4 | @ MIN | W 8–6 | — | — | 6 | 3 | — | 1 | 4 | 5.0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| JUN 10 | vs TEX | L 4–6 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 3.1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| JUN 19 | vs STL | W 6–5 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 3 | 0 | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| JUN 25 | @ TB | L 2–13 | — | — | 7 | 3 | — | 2 | 3 | 5.0 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 3 |
| JUL 1 | vs TB | L 0–4 | — | — | 9 | 2 | — | 0 | 7 | 6.0 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| JUL 7 | @ NYM | W 16–12 | — | — | 9 | 2 | — | 2 | 4 | 4.1 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 4 |
| JUL 12 | @ BAL | L 2–8 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 2 | 6 | 4.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| JUL 17 | vs SD | W 7–6 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 2 | 3 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| JUL 22 | vs SF | W 5–4 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 2 | 5 | 7.0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| JUL 28 | @ MIN | L 2–3 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 2 | 2 | 6.0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| AUG 2 | @ COL | L 1–8 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 5 | 3 | 5.0 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 |
| AUG 8 | vs CHC | W 6–3 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| AUG 14 | @ LAA | W 7–6 | — | — | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 4 | 4.2 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
| AUG 19 | vs ATH | W 9–7 | — | — | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 6.0 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| AUG 25 | @ TOR | W 5–3 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| AUG 30 | @ CLE | L 1–11 | — | — | 9 | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 3.2 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 2 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.