
CARLOS RODÓN
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYY | 64 | 1,334 | 162 | 314 | 64 | 8 | 62 | 71 | 114 | 390 | 42 | .235 | .296 | .435 | .730 |
| 2023 | NYY | 28 | 498 | 102 | 130 | 28 | 0 | 30 | 45 | 56 | 128 | 10 | .261 | .336 | .498 | .834 |
| 2022 | SF | 62 | 1,298 | 118 | 262 | 62 | 2 | 24 | 54 | 104 | 474 | 36 | .202 | .261 | .308 | .569 |
| 2021 | CWS | 48 | 962 | 78 | 182 | 30 | 2 | 26 | 38 | 72 | 370 | 22 | .189 | .246 | .306 | .551 |
| 2020 | CWS | 8 | 62 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 4 | .290 | .353 | .548 | .901 |
| 2019 | CWS | 14 | 276 | 44 | 66 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 34 | 92 | 12 | .239 | .323 | .391 | .714 |
| 2018 | CWS | 40 | 882 | 122 | 194 | 40 | 4 | 30 | 51 | 110 | 180 | 32 | .220 | .306 | .376 | .683 |
| 2017 | CWS | 24 | 520 | 70 | 128 | 28 | 0 | 24 | 30 | 62 | 152 | 23 | .246 | .326 | .438 | .765 |
| 2016 | CWS | 56 | 1,288 | 164 | 352 | 56 | 4 | 46 | 77 | 108 | 336 | 34 | .273 | .330 | .430 | .760 |
| 2015 | CWS | 52 | 1,034 | 126 | 260 | 48 | 8 | 22 | 57 | 142 | 278 | 20 | .251 | .342 | .377 | .719 |
| Career | – | 396 | 8,154 | 1,000 | 1,906 | 380 | 30 | 274 | 449 | 808 | 2,412 | 235 | .234 | .303 | .389 | .691 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYY | 12 | 4 | 3 | 59.0 | 39 | 21 | 31 | 63 | 5 | 3.20 | 1.19 |
| 2025 | NYY | 33 | 18 | 9 | 195.1 | 132 | 67 | 73 | 203 | 22 | 3.09 | 1.05 |
| 2024 | NYY | 32 | 16 | 9 | 175.0 | 157 | 77 | 57 | 195 | 31 | 3.96 | 1.22 |
| 2023 | NYY | 14 | 3 | 8 | 64.1 | 65 | 49 | 28 | 64 | 15 | 6.85 | 1.45 |
| 2022 | SF | 31 | 14 | 8 | 178.0 | 131 | 57 | 52 | 237 | 12 | 2.88 | 1.03 |
| 2021 | CWS | 24 | 13 | 5 | 132.2 | 91 | 35 | 36 | 185 | 13 | 2.37 | 0.96 |
| 2020 | CWS | 4 | 0 | 2 | 7.2 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 8.22 | 1.57 |
| 2019 | CWS | 7 | 3 | 2 | 34.2 | 33 | 20 | 17 | 46 | 4 | 5.19 | 1.44 |
| 2018 | CWS | 20 | 6 | 8 | 120.2 | 97 | 56 | 55 | 90 | 15 | 4.18 | 1.26 |
| 2017 | CWS | 12 | 2 | 5 | 69.1 | 64 | 32 | 31 | 76 | 12 | 4.15 | 1.37 |
| 2016 | CWS | 28 | 9 | 10 | 165.0 | 176 | 74 | 54 | 168 | 23 | 4.04 | 1.39 |
| 2015 | CWS | 26 | 9 | 6 | 139.1 | 130 | 58 | 71 | 139 | 11 | 3.75 | 1.44 |
| Career | – | 243 | 97 | 75 | 1341.0 | 1,124 | 553 | 508 | 1,472 | 164 | 3.71 | 1.22 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYY | 8 | 74 | 21 | 5 | 10 | .284 | 17.2 | 25 | 5.60 |
| 2021 | CWS | 2 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 2 | .273 | 2.2 | 3 | 6.75 |
| 2020 | CWS | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 0.0 | 0 | — |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 3,212 batter zones recorded here, 1.60 to 3.42 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 1,343 | 41.8% | 94.1 | 2,347 | 51.2% |
| Slider | 912 | 28.4% | 85.9 | 2,633 | 48.9% |
| Changeup | 519 | 16.2% | 85.0 | 1,650 | 35.8% |
| Sinker | 310 | 9.7% | 91.9 | 2,256 | 44.2% |
| Curveball | 123 | 3.8% | 80.3 | 2,717 | 39.0% |
| Cutter | 5 | 0.2% | 92.4 | 2,383 | 40.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 27 | vs MIL | W 4–2 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 2 | 7 | 5.1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
| APR 2 | vs AZ | L 3–4 | — | — | 3 | 1 | — | 4 | 5 | 6.0 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| APR 7 | @ DET | L 2–6 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 3 | 8 | 6.0 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 8 |
| APR 13 | vs SF | L 4–5 | — | — | 3 | 2 | — | 3 | 8 | 5.2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 8 |
| APR 18 | @ TB | W 1–0 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 4 | 9 | 6.0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 |
| APR 23 | @ CLE | W 5–1 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 2 | 8 | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| APR 29 | @ BAL | W 15–3 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| MAY 5 | vs SD | L 3–4 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 5 | 6.2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| MAY 10 | @ ATH | L 7–11 | — | — | 8 | 2 | — | 0 | 10 | 6.0 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 10 |
| MAY 16 | vs NYM | W 6–2 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 4 | 5 | 5.0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| MAY 22 | vs TEX | W 1–0 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 2 | 8 | 6.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| MAY 27 | @ LAA | W 3–2 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 10 | 7.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| JUN 3 | vs CLE | W 3–2 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 8 | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| JUN 8 | vs BOS | L 7–11 | — | — | 3 | 2 | — | 3 | 5 | 5.0 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 |
| JUN 14 | @ BOS | L 3–4 | — | — | 7 | 0 | — | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| JUN 19 | vs LAA | W 7–3 | — | — | 4 | 3 | — | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
| JUN 24 | @ CIN | L 4–5 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 30 | @ TOR | L 4–5 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 3 | 4 | 5.0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| JUL 5 | @ NYM | L 6–12 | — | — | 5 | 2 | — | 3 | 4 | 5.0 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 4 |
| JUL 11 | vs CHC | W 11–0 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| JUL 21 | @ TOR | L 1–4 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 5 | 4 | 5.0 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 4 |
| JUL 27 | vs PHI | W 4–3 | — | — | 4 | 3 | — | 1 | 8 | 5.1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
| AUG 1 | @ MIA | L 12–13 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 5 | 9 | 4.2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 9 |
| AUG 6 | @ TEX | W 3–2 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 4 | 3 | 5.0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
| AUG 12 | vs MIN | W 9–1 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 2 | 5 | 7.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| AUG 19 | @ TB | W 13–3 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| AUG 24 | vs BOS | W 7–2 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 5 | 3 | 5.2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 3 |
| AUG 29 | @ CWS | W 10–2 | — | — | 7 | 0 | — | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| SEP 4 | @ HOU | W 8–4 | — | — | 3 | 1 | — | 2 | 3 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| SEP 10 | vs DET | L 1–11 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| SEP 15 | @ MIN | L 0–7 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| SEP 20 | @ BAL | W 6–1 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 1 | 8 | 7.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| SEP 25 | vs CWS | W 5–3 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.