
COLIN REA
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MIL | 64 | 1,312 | 166 | 338 | 66 | 4 | 58 | 77 | 86 | 270 | 32 | .258 | .303 | .447 | .750 |
| 2023 | MIL | 52 | 936 | 130 | 220 | 36 | 6 | 46 | 64 | 76 | 220 | 34 | .235 | .292 | .434 | .726 |
| 2021 | MIL | 2 | 46 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 0 | .304 | .304 | .652 | .957 |
| 2020 | CHC | 18 | 118 | 18 | 30 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 20 | 2 | .254 | .279 | .441 | .719 |
| 2016 | MIA | 40 | 790 | 126 | 204 | 36 | 12 | 24 | 56 | 88 | 160 | 26 | .258 | .333 | .425 | .758 |
| 2015 | SD | 12 | 236 | 32 | 58 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 22 | 52 | 6 | .246 | .310 | .390 | .700 |
| Career | – | 188 | 3,438 | 482 | 864 | 164 | 24 | 142 | 226 | 276 | 732 | 100 | .251 | .307 | .437 | .744 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CHC | 29 | 8 | 8 | 129.1 | 129 | 64 | 45 | 97 | 20 | 4.45 | 1.35 |
| 2025 | CHC | 32 | 11 | 7 | 159.1 | 155 | 70 | 44 | 127 | 20 | 3.95 | 1.25 |
| 2024 | MIL | 32 | 12 | 6 | 167.2 | 169 | 80 | 43 | 135 | 29 | 4.29 | 1.26 |
| 2023 | MIL | 26 | 6 | 6 | 124.2 | 110 | 63 | 38 | 110 | 23 | 4.55 | 1.19 |
| 2021 | MIL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 7.50 | 1.17 |
| 2020 | CHC | 9 | 1 | 1 | 14.0 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 5.79 | 1.21 |
| 2016 | MIA | 20 | 5 | 5 | 102.2 | 102 | 55 | 44 | 80 | 12 | 4.82 | 1.42 |
| 2015 | SD | 6 | 2 | 2 | 31.2 | 29 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 2 | 4.26 | 1.26 |
| Career | – | 155 | 45 | 35 | 735.1 | 716 | 361 | 227 | 590 | 111 | 4.42 | 1.28 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,761 batter zones recorded here, 1.59 to 3.46 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 560 | 31.8% | 91.9 | 2,056 | 46.8% |
| Sinker | 475 | 27.0% | 92.0 | 2,066 | 41.5% |
| Cutter | 313 | 17.8% | 87.3 | 1,208 | 41.5% |
| Curveball | 301 | 17.1% | 78.1 | 1,505 | 40.2% |
| Splitter | 94 | 5.3% | 84.6 | 1,681 | 43.6% |
| Intentional Ball | 15 | 0.9% | 61.6 | 1,267 | 0.0% |
| Unknown | 2 | 0.1% | 72.1 | 1,604 | 50.0% |
| Pitchout | 1 | 0.1% | 88.6 | 1,988 | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 4 | vs LAD | L 0–15 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| APR 4 | vs LAD | L 0–15 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 8 | @ COL | W 13–6 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 8 | @ COL | W 13–6 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3.1 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 5 |
| APR 13 | @ PHI | L 1–2 | 25 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 13 | @ PHI | L 1–2 | 25 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| APR 19 | vs PIT | W 5–4 | 21 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 19 | vs PIT | W 5–4 | 21 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
| APR 24 | vs STL | L 5–8 | 22 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| APR 24 | vs STL | L 5–8 | 22 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 30 | @ LAD | W 5–2 | 21 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 30 | @ LAD | W 5–2 | 21 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| MAY 5 | vs NYM | W 5–3 | 27 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 5 | vs NYM | W 5–3 | 27 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| MAY 11 | @ CHC | W 7–4 | 21 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 11 | @ CHC | W 7–4 | 21 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5.0 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| MAY 17 | vs SF | L 1–5 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5.0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| MAY 17 | vs SF | L 1–5 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 22 | vs LAD | L 5–9 | 17 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 22 | vs LAD | L 5–9 | 17 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5.0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| JUN 2 | vs SEA | L 13–16 | 22 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 2 | vs SEA | L 13–16 | 22 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5.1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 |
| JUN 7 | vs ATL | W 4–3 | 24 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 7 | vs ATL | W 4–3 | 24 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| JUN 13 | vs MIA | L 4–13 | 18 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 13 | vs MIA | L 4–13 | 18 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2.2 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 4 |
| JUN 18 | vs WSH | W 7–3 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6.1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| JUN 18 | vs WSH | W 7–3 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 24 | @ CIN | W 13–4 | 19 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 5.0 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| JUN 24 | @ CIN | W 13–4 | 19 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 1 | vs NYY | W 7–6 | 21 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 1 | vs NYY | W 7–6 | 21 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| JUL 6 | @ AZ | W 13–6 | 21 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 6 | @ AZ | W 13–6 | 21 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4.2 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 4 |
| JUL 20 | @ STL | L 2–4 | 24 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 6.0 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| JUL 20 | @ STL | L 2–4 | 24 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 25 | @ TOR | L 2–4 | 21 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 25 | @ TOR | L 2–4 | 21 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6.0 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| JUL 30 | vs STL | W 11–0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 30 | vs STL | W 11–0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.