
RAFAEL MONTERO
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | HOU | 82 | 282 | 42 | 70 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 23 | 38 | 46 | 16 | .248 | .338 | .461 | .798 |
| 2023 | HOU | 136 | 530 | 80 | 148 | 28 | 6 | 22 | 43 | 58 | 158 | 22 | .279 | .350 | .479 | .830 |
| 2022 | HOU | 142 | 486 | 44 | 94 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 46 | 146 | 16 | .193 | .263 | .267 | .531 |
| 2021 | HOU | 88 | 398 | 80 | 118 | 26 | 0 | 8 | 35 | 34 | 84 | 14 | .296 | .352 | .422 | .774 |
| 2020 | TEX | 34 | 126 | 22 | 24 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 12 | 38 | 0 | .190 | .261 | .381 | .642 |
| 2019 | TEX | 44 | 212 | 16 | 46 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 68 | 2 | .217 | .252 | .406 | .658 |
| 2017 | NYM | 68 | 922 | 150 | 282 | 50 | 0 | 24 | 62 | 134 | 228 | 28 | .306 | .394 | .438 | .832 |
| 2016 | NYM | 18 | 154 | 34 | 46 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 32 | 40 | 6 | .299 | .419 | .545 | .965 |
| 2015 | NYM | 10 | 80 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 26 | 0 | .225 | .311 | .350 | .661 |
| 2014 | NYM | 20 | 342 | 42 | 88 | 20 | 4 | 16 | 20 | 46 | 84 | 10 | .257 | .345 | .480 | .825 |
| Career | – | 642 | 3,532 | 522 | 934 | 172 | 24 | 114 | 244 | 420 | 918 | 114 | .264 | .343 | .424 | .766 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | DET | 59 | 1 | 2 | 60.1 | 42 | 30 | 37 | 58 | 5 | 4.48 | 1.31 |
| 2024 | HOU | 41 | 1 | 2 | 38.1 | 35 | 20 | 19 | 23 | 8 | 4.70 | 1.41 |
| 2023 | HOU | 68 | 3 | 3 | 67.1 | 74 | 38 | 29 | 79 | 11 | 5.08 | 1.53 |
| 2022 | HOU | 71 | 5 | 2 | 68.1 | 47 | 18 | 23 | 73 | 3 | 2.37 | 1.02 |
| 2021 | HOU | 44 | 5 | 4 | 49.1 | 59 | 35 | 17 | 42 | 4 | 6.39 | 1.54 |
| 2020 | TEX | 17 | 0 | 1 | 17.2 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 19 | 2 | 4.08 | 1.02 |
| 2019 | TEX | 22 | 2 | 0 | 29.0 | 23 | 8 | 5 | 34 | 5 | 2.48 | 0.97 |
| 2017 | NYM | 34 | 5 | 11 | 119.0 | 141 | 73 | 67 | 114 | 12 | 5.52 | 1.75 |
| 2016 | NYM | 9 | 0 | 1 | 19.0 | 23 | 17 | 16 | 20 | 4 | 8.05 | 2.05 |
| 2015 | NYM | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10.0 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 4.50 | 1.40 |
| 2014 | NYM | 10 | 1 | 3 | 44.1 | 44 | 20 | 23 | 42 | 8 | 4.06 | 1.51 |
| Career | – | 380 | 23 | 30 | 522.2 | 509 | 272 | 247 | 517 | 62 | 4.68 | 1.45 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | HOU | 10 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .118 | 5.0 | 8 | 3.60 |
| 2022 | HOU | 20 | 32 | 5 | 1 | 3 | .156 | 9.1 | 10 | 1.93 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,216 batter zones recorded here, 1.53 to 3.43 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 815 | 36.8% | 93.9 | 2,305 | 46.0% |
| Slider | 551 | 24.9% | 83.8 | 2,357 | 47.0% |
| Sinker | 429 | 19.4% | 93.1 | 2,221 | 47.8% |
| Changeup | 419 | 18.9% | 88.0 | 2,064 | 42.0% |
| Unknown | 2 | 0.1% | 93.0 | 2,287 | 0.0% |
| Pitchout | 1 | 0.0% | 92.6 | 1,943 | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 5 | vs ATL | L 1–3 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 5 | vs ATL | L 1–3 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1.2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| APR 7 | vs MIA | L 2–7 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| APR 7 | vs MIA | L 2–7 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 8 | vs MIA | L 1–8 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| APR 8 | vs MIA | L 1–8 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 13 | @ MIA | W 9–8 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 13 | @ MIA | W 9–8 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| APR 14 | @ MIA | L 2–3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| APR 14 | @ MIA | L 2–3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 18 | vs PHI | L 2–6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 18 | vs PHI | L 2–6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 5 | vs MIA | W 8–7 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 5 | vs MIA | W 8–7 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3.2 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 4 |
| MAY 10 | vs SF | L 5–6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 10 | vs SF | L 5–6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 13 | @ MIL | L 4–11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 13 | @ MIL | L 4–11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 13 | @ MIL | L 4–7 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 13 | @ MIL | L 4–7 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 17 | @ AZ | L 4–5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 17 | @ AZ | L 4–5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 21 | vs LAA | L 5–12 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 21 | vs LAA | L 5–12 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| MAY 25 | vs SD | L 3–4 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3.0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| MAY 25 | vs SD | L 3–4 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 15 | vs WSH | L 3–8 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| JUN 15 | vs WSH | L 3–8 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 20 | @ LAD | L 6–10 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 20 | @ LAD | L 6–10 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 3.2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| JUN 25 | @ SF | W 8–2 | 19 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 25 | @ SF | W 8–2 | 19 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 5.2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
| JUL 2 | vs PHI | L 1–7 | 25 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6.1 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| JUL 2 | vs PHI | L 1–7 | 25 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 8 | @ STL | L 1–4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| JUL 8 | @ STL | L 1–4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 18 | vs STL | L 0–5 | 25 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| JUL 18 | vs STL | L 0–5 | 25 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 23 | vs – | L 2–3 | 24 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 23 | vs – | L 2–3 | 24 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| JUL 29 | @ SEA | W 7–5 | 16 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 4.2 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| JUL 29 | @ SEA | W 7–5 | 16 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 3 | @ COL | L 4–5 | 25 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 5.2 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| AUG 3 | @ COL | L 4–5 | 25 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 9 | vs TEX | L 1–5 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3.0 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 |
| AUG 9 | vs TEX | L 1–5 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 14 | @ NYY | L 2–4 | 21 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| AUG 14 | @ NYY | L 2–4 | 21 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 19 | vs MIA | W 8–1 | 20 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 19 | vs MIA | W 8–1 | 20 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6.0 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| AUG 24 | vs AZ | L 2–3 | 21 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 24 | vs AZ | L 2–3 | 21 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5.1 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| AUG 27 | @ WSH | W 6–5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 27 | @ WSH | W 6–5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| AUG 30 | @ CIN | W 2–0 | 26 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 30 | @ CIN | W 2–0 | 26 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 8.1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 8 |
| SEP 4 | vs PHI | W 11–7 | 19 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 4 | vs PHI | W 11–7 | 19 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 5.1 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 |
| SEP 9 | vs CIN | W 6–1 | 17 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 5 |
| SEP 9 | vs CIN | W 6–1 | 17 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 15 | @ ATL | L 2–3 | 20 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 4.2 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
| SEP 15 | @ ATL | L 2–3 | 20 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 20 | @ MIA | L 2–9 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4.0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| SEP 20 | @ MIA | L 2–9 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 26 | vs ATL | W 4–3 | 23 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 26 | vs ATL | W 4–3 | 23 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6.0 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| OCT 1 | @ PHI | L 0–11 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2.2 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 |
| OCT 1 | @ PHI | L 0–11 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.