
JEFFREY SPRINGS
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | TB | 14 | 258 | 24 | 68 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 74 | 8 | .264 | .321 | .419 | .740 |
| 2023 | TB | 6 | 100 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 48 | 0 | .080 | .148 | .140 | .288 |
| 2022 | TB | 66 | 1,026 | 84 | 228 | 38 | 6 | 28 | 42 | 62 | 288 | 8 | .222 | .267 | .353 | .619 |
| 2021 | TB | 86 | 324 | 42 | 70 | 12 | 4 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 126 | 0 | .216 | .278 | .444 | .723 |
| 2020 | BOS | 32 | 180 | 36 | 60 | 16 | 0 | 10 | 24 | 14 | 56 | 2 | .333 | .381 | .589 | .970 |
| 2019 | TEX | 50 | 258 | 46 | 76 | 22 | 2 | 8 | 21 | 46 | 64 | 2 | .295 | .401 | .488 | .890 |
| 2018 | TEX | 36 | 250 | 28 | 64 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 28 | 62 | 4 | .256 | .331 | .408 | .739 |
| Career | – | 290 | 2,396 | 262 | 574 | 108 | 14 | 84 | 137 | 208 | 718 | 24 | .240 | .300 | .402 | .702 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ATH | 25 | 3 | 13 | 123.0 | 134 | 87 | 50 | 98 | 33 | 6.37 | 1.50 |
| 2025 | ATH | 32 | 11 | 11 | 171.0 | 153 | 78 | 54 | 138 | 28 | 4.11 | 1.21 |
| 2024 | TB | 7 | 2 | 2 | 33.0 | 34 | 12 | 11 | 37 | 5 | 3.27 | 1.36 |
| 2023 | TB | 3 | 2 | 0 | 16.0 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 24 | 1 | 0.56 | 0.50 |
| 2022 | TB | 33 | 9 | 5 | 135.1 | 114 | 37 | 31 | 144 | 14 | 2.46 | 1.07 |
| 2021 | TB | 43 | 5 | 1 | 44.2 | 35 | 17 | 14 | 63 | 9 | 3.43 | 1.10 |
| 2020 | BOS | 16 | 0 | 2 | 20.1 | 30 | 16 | 7 | 28 | 5 | 7.08 | 1.82 |
| 2019 | TEX | 25 | 4 | 1 | 32.1 | 38 | 23 | 23 | 32 | 4 | 6.40 | 1.89 |
| 2018 | TEX | 18 | 1 | 1 | 32.0 | 32 | 12 | 14 | 31 | 4 | 3.38 | 1.44 |
| Career | – | 202 | 37 | 36 | 607.2 | 574 | 283 | 208 | 595 | 103 | 4.19 | 1.29 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,149 batter zones recorded here, 1.60 to 3.40 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 868 | 40.4% | 91.4 | 2,255 | 51.5% |
| Changeup | 745 | 34.7% | 81.1 | 1,415 | 47.7% |
| Slider | 533 | 24.8% | 85.4 | 2,188 | 48.2% |
| Sinker | 3 | 0.1% | 89.9 | 1,997 | 33.3% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 8 | vs BAL | W 2–1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 8 | vs BAL | W 2–1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| APR 10 | vs BAL | W 8–0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 10 | vs BAL | W 8–0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| APR 12 | vs – | W 9–8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 12 | vs – | W 9–8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 14 | vs – | L 3–6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 14 | vs – | L 3–6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| APR 16 | @ CWS | L 2–3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 16 | @ CWS | L 2–3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 18 | @ CHC | L 2–4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 18 | @ CHC | L 2–4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 23 | vs BOS | W 3–2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| APR 23 | vs BOS | W 3–2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 28 | vs SEA | W 2–1 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 28 | vs SEA | W 2–1 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2.2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| MAY 3 | @ – | W 10–7 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 3 | @ – | W 10–7 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 9 | @ LAA | L 3–11 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 9 | @ LAA | L 3–11 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| MAY 15 | vs TOR | W 3–0 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 15 | vs TOR | W 3–0 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 21 | @ BAL | W 6–1 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 21 | @ BAL | W 6–1 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 5.2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
| MAY 27 | vs NYY | L 0–2 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 27 | vs NYY | L 0–2 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| JUN 1 | @ TEX | W 4–3 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| JUN 1 | @ TEX | W 4–3 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 7 | vs STL | W 4–2 | 23 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 7 | vs STL | W 4–2 | 23 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| JUN 12 | @ MIN | W 6–0 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5.1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| JUN 12 | @ MIN | W 6–0 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 18 | @ BAL | W 7–6 | 20 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 4.1 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| JUN 18 | @ BAL | W 7–6 | 20 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 24 | vs PIT | W 4–3 | 25 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 24 | vs PIT | W 4–3 | 25 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 6.0 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 9 |
| JUL 5 | @ BOS | W 8–4 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| JUL 5 | @ BOS | W 8–4 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 24 | @ KC | L 2–4 | 20 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 24 | @ KC | L 2–4 | 20 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4.1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 29 | vs CLE | L 1–4 | 21 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| JUL 29 | vs CLE | L 1–4 | 21 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 4 | @ DET | W 6–2 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| AUG 4 | @ DET | W 6–2 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 10 | @ MIL | L 3–4 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 10 | @ MIL | L 3–4 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| AUG 16 | @ NYY | W 3–1 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 16 | @ NYY | W 3–1 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| AUG 22 | vs LAA | W 2–1 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 22 | vs LAA | W 2–1 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 5.2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
| AUG 27 | @ BOS | L 1–5 | 24 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 6.0 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 8 |
| AUG 27 | @ BOS | L 1–5 | 24 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 2 | vs NYY | W 9–0 | 21 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 2 | vs NYY | W 9–0 | 21 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 5.2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
| SEP 7 | vs BOS | W 1–0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| SEP 7 | vs BOS | W 1–0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 13 | @ TOR | W 4–2 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 13 | @ TOR | W 4–2 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| SEP 18 | vs TEX | W 5–3 | 24 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 18 | vs TEX | W 5–3 | 24 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 5.2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| SEP 23 | vs TOR | W 10–6 | 22 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
| SEP 23 | vs TOR | W 10–6 | 22 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 29 | @ CLE | L 1–2 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 29 | @ CLE | L 1–2 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| OCT 4 | @ BOS | L 0–6 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| OCT 4 | @ BOS | L 0–6 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.