
BLAKE SNELL
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SF | 40 | 746 | 76 | 130 | 26 | 2 | 12 | 29 | 88 | 290 | 26 | .174 | .261 | .263 | .524 |
| 2023 | SD | 64 | 1,272 | 94 | 230 | 44 | 0 | 30 | 42 | 198 | 468 | 50 | .181 | .291 | .286 | .577 |
| 2022 | SD | 50 | 952 | 102 | 206 | 46 | 4 | 22 | 44 | 102 | 342 | 22 | .216 | .292 | .342 | .635 |
| 2021 | SD | 54 | 944 | 122 | 202 | 52 | 2 | 32 | 58 | 138 | 340 | 38 | .214 | .314 | .375 | .689 |
| 2020 | TB | 22 | 368 | 38 | 84 | 14 | 0 | 20 | 15 | 36 | 126 | 2 | .228 | .297 | .429 | .726 |
| 2019 | TB | 46 | 798 | 106 | 192 | 36 | 0 | 28 | 43 | 80 | 294 | 30 | .241 | .310 | .391 | .701 |
| 2018 | TB | 62 | 1,260 | 82 | 224 | 54 | 2 | 32 | 38 | 128 | 442 | 26 | .178 | .254 | .300 | .554 |
| 2017 | TB | 48 | 964 | 130 | 226 | 52 | 4 | 30 | 51 | 118 | 238 | 10 | .234 | .318 | .390 | .708 |
| 2016 | TB | 38 | 692 | 88 | 186 | 34 | 2 | 10 | 37 | 102 | 196 | 10 | .269 | .363 | .367 | .730 |
| Career | – | 424 | 7,996 | 838 | 1,680 | 358 | 16 | 216 | 357 | 990 | 2,736 | 214 | .210 | .297 | .340 | .637 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LAD | 6 | 3 | 1 | 32.0 | 21 | 7 | 14 | 43 | 0 | 1.97 | 1.09 |
| 2025 | LAD | 11 | 5 | 4 | 61.1 | 51 | 16 | 26 | 72 | 3 | 2.35 | 1.26 |
| 2024 | SF | 20 | 5 | 3 | 104.0 | 65 | 36 | 44 | 145 | 6 | 3.12 | 1.05 |
| 2023 | SD | 32 | 14 | 9 | 180.0 | 115 | 45 | 99 | 234 | 15 | 2.25 | 1.19 |
| 2022 | SD | 25 | 8 | 10 | 128.0 | 103 | 48 | 51 | 171 | 11 | 3.38 | 1.20 |
| 2021 | SD | 27 | 7 | 6 | 128.2 | 101 | 60 | 69 | 170 | 16 | 4.20 | 1.32 |
| 2020 | TB | 11 | 4 | 2 | 50.0 | 42 | 18 | 18 | 63 | 10 | 3.24 | 1.20 |
| 2019 | TB | 23 | 6 | 8 | 107.0 | 96 | 51 | 40 | 147 | 14 | 4.29 | 1.27 |
| 2018 | TB | 31 | 21 | 5 | 180.2 | 112 | 38 | 64 | 221 | 16 | 1.89 | 0.97 |
| 2017 | TB | 24 | 5 | 7 | 129.1 | 113 | 58 | 59 | 119 | 15 | 4.04 | 1.33 |
| 2016 | TB | 19 | 6 | 8 | 89.0 | 93 | 35 | 51 | 98 | 5 | 3.54 | 1.62 |
| Career | – | 229 | 84 | 63 | 1190.0 | 912 | 412 | 535 | 1,483 | 111 | 3.12 | 1.22 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SD | 6 | 53 | 14 | 1 | 7 | .264 | 13.2 | 17 | 4.61 |
| 2020 | TB | 12 | 103 | 20 | 5 | 7 | .194 | 29.2 | 37 | 3.03 |
| 2019 | TB | 6 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 1 | .200 | 5.1 | 7 | 1.69 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,913 batter zones recorded here, 1.56 to 3.40 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 1,500 | 51.4% | 95.8 | 2,364 | 47.8% |
| Curveball | 588 | 20.2% | 81.3 | 2,517 | 55.8% |
| Changeup | 559 | 19.2% | 87.5 | 1,777 | 41.3% |
| Slider | 266 | 9.1% | 88.0 | 2,399 | 46.2% |
| Unknown | 5 | 0.2% | — | — | 40.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 30 | vs BOS | L 0–1 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5.2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| MAR 30 | vs BOS | L 0–1 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 4 | @ NYY | L 2–7 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3.1 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 |
| APR 4 | @ NYY | L 2–7 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 10 | @ CWS | W 6–5 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 6.0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 10 |
| APR 10 | @ CWS | W 6–5 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 16 | vs TEX | W 8–4 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 6.1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
| APR 16 | vs TEX | W 8–4 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 21 | vs MIN | W 10–1 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| APR 21 | vs MIN | W 10–1 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 27 | @ BOS | W 4–3 | 26 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 7.1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
| APR 27 | @ BOS | W 4–3 | 26 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 2 | @ DET | L 2–3 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6.2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| MAY 2 | @ DET | L 2–3 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 8 | vs ATL | L 0–1 | 23 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 8 | vs ATL | L 0–1 | 23 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6.1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| MAY 13 | @ BAL | L 1–17 | 17 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 13 | @ BAL | L 1–17 | 17 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3.1 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 3 |
| MAY 18 | @ LAA | W 8–3 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 6.2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
| MAY 18 | @ LAA | W 8–3 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 24 | vs BOS | W 6–3 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| MAY 24 | vs BOS | W 6–3 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 29 | @ – | W 4–3 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 5.2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| MAY 29 | @ – | W 4–3 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 3 | @ SEA | L 1–2 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 3 | @ SEA | L 1–2 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 6.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| JUN 9 | vs SEA | W 7–3 | 24 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 9 | vs SEA | W 7–3 | 24 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6.0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| JUN 14 | @ NYY | L 3–4 | 20 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 5.0 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| JUN 14 | @ NYY | L 3–4 | 20 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 19 | @ HOU | W 2–1 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 19 | @ HOU | W 2–1 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 7.0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 6 |
| JUN 25 | vs WSH | W 11–0 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 10 |
| JUN 25 | vs WSH | W 11–0 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 1 | vs HOU | W 3–2 | 27 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 1 | vs HOU | W 3–2 | 27 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7.1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
| JUL 7 | @ NYM | W 3–0 | 25 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 7.1 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
| JUL 7 | @ NYM | W 3–0 | 25 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 12 | @ MIN | L 1–5 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 12 | @ MIN | L 1–5 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3.0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| AUG 4 | vs CWS | L 1–2 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 4 | vs CWS | L 1–2 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| AUG 10 | @ TOR | W 7–0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 10 | @ TOR | W 7–0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| AUG 16 | @ NYY | W 3–1 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| AUG 16 | @ NYY | W 3–1 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 21 | vs KC | W 4–1 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 21 | vs KC | W 4–1 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
| AUG 26 | vs BOS | W 9–1 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6.0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
| AUG 26 | vs BOS | W 9–1 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 1 | @ CLE | W 5–3 | 26 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6.2 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
| SEP 1 | @ CLE | W 5–3 | 26 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 7 | vs BAL | W 14–2 | 20 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 5.1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
| SEP 7 | vs BAL | W 14–2 | 20 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 12 | vs CLE | W 3–1 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 12 | vs CLE | W 3–1 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
| SEP 18 | @ TEX | W 4–0 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| SEP 18 | @ TEX | W 4–0 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 23 | @ TOR | W 5–2 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 6.2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
| SEP 23 | @ TOR | W 5–2 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 29 | vs TOR | W 4–3 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 10 |
| SEP 29 | vs TOR | W 4–3 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.