
MICHAEL FULMER
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | 58 | 204 | 29 | 48 | 13 | 0 | 7 | 31 | 28 | 65 | 1 | .235 | .328 | .402 | .730 |
| 2022 | MIN | 67 | 239 | 27 | 59 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 26 | 28 | 61 | 6 | .247 | .326 | .364 | .690 |
| 2021 | DET | 52 | 270 | 27 | 69 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 38 | 20 | 73 | 6 | .256 | .307 | .378 | .685 |
| 2020 | DET | 10 | 120 | 27 | 45 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 24 | 12 | 20 | 3 | .375 | .432 | .617 | 1.048 |
| 2018 | DET | 24 | 504 | 75 | 128 | 31 | 2 | 19 | 66 | 46 | 110 | 1 | .254 | .316 | .437 | .753 |
| 2017 | DET | 25 | 617 | 80 | 150 | 23 | 2 | 13 | 71 | 40 | 114 | 4 | .243 | .289 | .350 | .639 |
| 2016 | DET | 26 | 590 | 57 | 136 | 27 | 1 | 16 | 56 | 42 | 132 | 4 | .231 | .282 | .361 | .643 |
| Career | – | 262 | 2,544 | 322 | 635 | 123 | 7 | 74 | 312 | 216 | 575 | 25 | .250 | .308 | .391 | .699 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYY | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 2.45 | 1.23 |
| 2025 | CHC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4.76 | 1.41 |
| 2023 | CHC | 58 | 3 | 5 | 57.0 | 48 | 28 | 28 | 65 | 7 | 4.42 | 1.33 |
| 2022 | MIN | 67 | 5 | 6 | 63.2 | 59 | 24 | 28 | 61 | 4 | 3.39 | 1.37 |
| 2021 | DET | 52 | 5 | 6 | 69.2 | 69 | 23 | 20 | 73 | 7 | 2.97 | 1.28 |
| 2020 | DET | 10 | 0 | 2 | 27.2 | 45 | 27 | 12 | 20 | 8 | 8.78 | 2.06 |
| 2018 | DET | 24 | 3 | 12 | 132.1 | 128 | 69 | 46 | 110 | 19 | 4.69 | 1.31 |
| 2017 | DET | 25 | 10 | 12 | 164.2 | 150 | 70 | 40 | 114 | 13 | 3.83 | 1.15 |
| 2016 | DET | 26 | 11 | 7 | 159.0 | 136 | 54 | 42 | 132 | 16 | 3.06 | 1.12 |
| Career | – | 272 | 37 | 50 | 687.0 | 647 | 300 | 221 | 586 | 76 | 3.93 | 1.26 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,147 batter zones recorded here, 1.52 to 3.39 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 759 | 35.3% | 95.7 | 2,113 | 43.6% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 546 | 25.4% | 95.9 | 2,264 | 48.9% |
| Slider | 482 | 22.4% | 85.7 | 2,521 | 55.4% |
| Changeup | 309 | 14.4% | 88.0 | 1,716 | 37.9% |
| Cutter | 50 | 2.3% | 89.6 | 2,516 | 54.0% |
| Unknown | 5 | 0.2% | — | — | 0.0% |
| Pitchout | 1 | 0.0% | 91.9 | 2,198 | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 1 | vs PIT | L 0–1 | 24 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| APR 7 | @ CWS | W 6–1 | 21 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 5.1 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
| APR 12 | @ CLE | L 3–9 | 19 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| APR 20 | vs KC | W 3–2 | 28 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7.0 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| APR 26 | @ PIT | L 0–1 | 21 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| MAY 2 | vs TB | W 3–2 | 22 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| MAY 7 | @ TEX | L 6–7 | 21 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 5.2 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 7 |
| MAY 12 | vs SEA | L 5–9 | 18 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 4.1 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 5 |
| MAY 18 | @ SEA | L 4–5 | 22 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6.1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
| MAY 23 | @ MIN | W 4–1 | 20 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5.2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| MAY 29 | vs LAA | L 2–9 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3.1 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 1 |
| JUN 3 | vs TOR | L 4–8 | 21 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6.0 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| JUN 8 | vs CLE | L 1–4 | 25 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| JUN 14 | vs MIN | W 3–1 | 26 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| JUN 20 | @ CIN | L 3–5 | 21 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 5.2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 9 |
| JUN 28 | vs – | L 2–4 | 33 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 8.0 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| JUL 3 | @ CHC | L 3–5 | 24 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6.0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 5 |
| JUL 8 | vs TEX | L 0–3 | 25 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 7.0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
| JUL 14 | @ HOU | L 1–9 | 21 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 4.2 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 2 |
| AUG 24 | vs CWS | L 3–6 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| AUG 29 | @ KC | L 2–9 | 19 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3.2 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 3 |
| SEP 3 | @ CWS | L 2–4 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 5.2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| SEP 9 | vs STL | L 2–5 | 23 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6.1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 |
| SEP 15 | @ CLE | L 0–15 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.