
ANDREW CHAFIN
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | TEX | 124 | 422 | 52 | 104 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 28 | 62 | 140 | 12 | .246 | .343 | .341 | .684 |
| 2023 | MIL | 126 | 390 | 60 | 90 | 22 | 6 | 12 | 27 | 56 | 126 | 4 | .231 | .327 | .410 | .738 |
| 2022 | DET | 128 | 432 | 52 | 96 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 22 | 38 | 134 | 4 | .222 | .285 | .329 | .614 |
| 2021 | ATH | 142 | 484 | 28 | 90 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 21 | 38 | 128 | 2 | .186 | .245 | .273 | .518 |
| 2020 | CHC | 30 | 80 | 14 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 26 | 0 | .275 | .356 | .500 | .856 |
| 2019 | AZ | 154 | 404 | 46 | 104 | 8 | 0 | 12 | 22 | 36 | 136 | 2 | .257 | .318 | .366 | .685 |
| 2018 | AZ | 154 | 362 | 36 | 82 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 50 | 106 | 10 | .227 | .320 | .298 | .619 |
| 2017 | AZ | 142 | 390 | 42 | 96 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 23 | 42 | 122 | 2 | .246 | .319 | .374 | .694 |
| 2016 | AZ | 64 | 170 | 36 | 44 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 22 | 56 | 2 | .259 | .344 | .353 | .697 |
| 2015 | AZ | 132 | 540 | 46 | 112 | 32 | 0 | 6 | 32 | 60 | 116 | 2 | .207 | .287 | .300 | .587 |
| 2014 | AZ | 6 | 98 | 12 | 26 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 20 | 0 | .265 | .368 | .306 | .675 |
| Career | – | 1,202 | 3,772 | 424 | 866 | 156 | 14 | 74 | 216 | 430 | 1,110 | 40 | .230 | .308 | .337 | .646 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LAA | 42 | 1 | 1 | 33.2 | 29 | 9 | 19 | 36 | 2 | 2.41 | 1.43 |
| 2024 | TEX | 62 | 4 | 3 | 56.1 | 52 | 22 | 31 | 70 | 5 | 3.51 | 1.47 |
| 2023 | MIL | 63 | 3 | 4 | 51.1 | 45 | 27 | 28 | 63 | 6 | 4.73 | 1.42 |
| 2022 | DET | 64 | 2 | 3 | 57.1 | 48 | 18 | 19 | 67 | 5 | 2.83 | 1.17 |
| 2021 | ATH | 71 | 2 | 4 | 68.2 | 45 | 14 | 19 | 64 | 4 | 1.83 | 0.93 |
| 2020 | CHC | 15 | 1 | 2 | 9.2 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 2 | 6.52 | 1.66 |
| 2019 | AZ | 77 | 2 | 2 | 52.2 | 52 | 22 | 18 | 68 | 6 | 3.76 | 1.33 |
| 2018 | AZ | 77 | 1 | 6 | 49.1 | 41 | 17 | 25 | 53 | 0 | 3.10 | 1.34 |
| 2017 | AZ | 71 | 1 | 0 | 51.1 | 48 | 20 | 21 | 61 | 5 | 3.51 | 1.34 |
| 2016 | AZ | 32 | 0 | 1 | 22.2 | 22 | 17 | 11 | 28 | 1 | 6.75 | 1.46 |
| 2015 | AZ | 66 | 5 | 1 | 75.0 | 56 | 23 | 30 | 58 | 3 | 2.76 | 1.15 |
| 2014 | AZ | 3 | 0 | 1 | 14.0 | 13 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 3.86 | 1.50 |
| Career | – | 643 | 22 | 28 | 542.0 | 462 | 202 | 234 | 591 | 39 | 3.35 | 1.28 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | CHC | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2017 | AZ | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .667 | 0.2 | 0 | 13.50 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 614 batter zones recorded here, 1.61 to 3.44 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 250 | 40.7% | 89.7 | 2,056 | 48.0% |
| Slider | 237 | 38.6% | 80.5 | 2,449 | 43.5% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 123 | 20.0% | 89.5 | 2,090 | 56.1% |
| Changeup | 4 | 0.7% | 84.4 | 1,760 | 25.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAY 3 | @ CIN | W 11–6 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 6 | vs CLE | W 10–9 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 7 | vs CLE | L 6–8 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| MAY 9 | vs STL | L 0–10 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 2 | 1 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| MAY 11 | vs STL | L 1–6 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 12 | @ ATL | L 3–4 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 15 | @ ATL | L 2–5 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| MAY 16 | @ BAL | W 4–3 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| MAY 18 | @ BAL | W 10–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| MAY 23 | vs SF | L 0–4 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| MAY 27 | @ SEA | L 1–9 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| MAY 30 | @ AZ | W 9–7 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 3 | vs CHC | L 3–8 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| JUN 5 | vs CHC | L 1–7 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| JUN 7 | vs TEX | L 0–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUN 8 | vs TEX | L 2–4 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUL 4 | vs BOS | L 2–11 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUL 6 | vs BOS | L 4–6 | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 8 | @ STL | L 2–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUL 10 | @ STL | L 1–8 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUL 12 | @ MIL | L 5–6 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUL 18 | vs SD | L 2–7 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 21 | vs CIN | W 10–8 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUL 22 | vs CIN | W 6–1 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 26 | @ MIN | W 9–3 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 29 | @ HOU | L 4–7 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| AUG 1 | vs CWS | L 3–6 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 3 | vs CWS | W 8–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| AUG 5 | vs TB | L 3–7 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 8 | @ DET | L 5–6 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| AUG 12 | vs LAD | W 7–6 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| AUG 13 | vs LAD | W 6–5 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| AUG 16 | @ ATH | L 2–7 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 18 | vs CIN | L 1–4 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 19 | vs CIN | L 4–6 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 22 | vs CHC | L 2–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 24 | vs CHC | L 3–4 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 27 | @ TEX | L 3–20 | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 3 | @ KC | W 4–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| SEP 5 | vs ATH | L 4–10 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| SEP 9 | vs MIN | W 12–2 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 10 | vs MIN | W 4–3 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.