
ANDREW CHAFIN
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | TEX | 124 | 422 | 52 | 104 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 28 | 62 | 140 | 12 | .246 | .343 | .341 | .684 |
| 2023 | MIL | 126 | 390 | 60 | 90 | 22 | 6 | 12 | 27 | 56 | 126 | 4 | .231 | .327 | .410 | .738 |
| 2022 | DET | 128 | 432 | 52 | 96 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 22 | 38 | 134 | 4 | .222 | .285 | .329 | .614 |
| 2021 | ATH | 142 | 484 | 28 | 90 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 21 | 38 | 128 | 2 | .186 | .245 | .273 | .518 |
| 2020 | CHC | 30 | 80 | 14 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 26 | 0 | .275 | .356 | .500 | .856 |
| 2019 | AZ | 154 | 404 | 46 | 104 | 8 | 0 | 12 | 22 | 36 | 136 | 2 | .257 | .318 | .366 | .685 |
| 2018 | AZ | 154 | 362 | 36 | 82 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 50 | 106 | 10 | .227 | .320 | .298 | .619 |
| 2017 | AZ | 142 | 390 | 42 | 96 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 23 | 42 | 122 | 2 | .246 | .319 | .374 | .694 |
| 2016 | AZ | 64 | 170 | 36 | 44 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 22 | 56 | 2 | .259 | .344 | .353 | .697 |
| 2015 | AZ | 132 | 540 | 46 | 112 | 32 | 0 | 6 | 32 | 60 | 116 | 2 | .207 | .287 | .300 | .587 |
| 2014 | AZ | 6 | 98 | 12 | 26 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 20 | 0 | .265 | .368 | .306 | .675 |
| Career | – | 1,202 | 3,772 | 424 | 866 | 156 | 14 | 74 | 216 | 430 | 1,110 | 40 | .230 | .308 | .337 | .646 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LAA | 42 | 1 | 1 | 33.2 | 29 | 9 | 19 | 36 | 2 | 2.41 | 1.43 |
| 2024 | TEX | 62 | 4 | 3 | 56.1 | 52 | 22 | 31 | 70 | 5 | 3.51 | 1.47 |
| 2023 | MIL | 63 | 3 | 4 | 51.1 | 45 | 27 | 28 | 63 | 6 | 4.73 | 1.42 |
| 2022 | DET | 64 | 2 | 3 | 57.1 | 48 | 18 | 19 | 67 | 5 | 2.83 | 1.17 |
| 2021 | ATH | 71 | 2 | 4 | 68.2 | 45 | 14 | 19 | 64 | 4 | 1.83 | 0.93 |
| 2020 | CHC | 15 | 1 | 2 | 9.2 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 2 | 6.52 | 1.66 |
| 2019 | AZ | 77 | 2 | 2 | 52.2 | 52 | 22 | 18 | 68 | 6 | 3.76 | 1.33 |
| 2018 | AZ | 77 | 1 | 6 | 49.1 | 41 | 17 | 25 | 53 | 0 | 3.10 | 1.34 |
| 2017 | AZ | 71 | 1 | 0 | 51.1 | 48 | 20 | 21 | 61 | 5 | 3.51 | 1.34 |
| 2016 | AZ | 32 | 0 | 1 | 22.2 | 22 | 17 | 11 | 28 | 1 | 6.75 | 1.46 |
| 2015 | AZ | 66 | 5 | 1 | 75.0 | 56 | 23 | 30 | 58 | 3 | 2.76 | 1.15 |
| 2014 | AZ | 3 | 0 | 1 | 14.0 | 13 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 3.86 | 1.50 |
| Career | – | 643 | 22 | 28 | 542.0 | 462 | 202 | 234 | 591 | 39 | 3.35 | 1.28 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | CHC | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2017 | AZ | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .667 | 0.2 | 0 | 13.50 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 184 batter zones recorded here, 1.61 to 3.44 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 70 | 38.0% | 93.6 | 2,170 | 54.3% |
| Sinker | 65 | 35.3% | 93.5 | 2,170 | 36.9% |
| Slider | 49 | 26.6% | 83.9 | 2,418 | 46.9% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUL 25 | @ SD | L 1–5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| JUL 25 | @ SD | L 1–5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 26 | @ SD | W 4–3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 26 | @ SD | W 4–3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| JUL 28 | @ TEX | W 4–1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 28 | @ TEX | W 4–1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 29 | @ TEX | L 4–7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 29 | @ TEX | L 4–7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| AUG 2 | vs LAD | L 0–3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| AUG 2 | vs LAD | L 0–3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 6 | vs HOU | W 5–4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 6 | vs HOU | W 5–4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 8 | @ SD | W 3–2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 8 | @ SD | W 3–2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| AUG 10 | @ COL | W 12–8 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 10 | @ COL | W 12–8 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 12 | @ COL | W 13–7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 12 | @ COL | W 13–7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| AUG 14 | vs SD | W 5–1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 14 | vs SD | W 5–1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 17 | vs – | W 4–3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 17 | vs – | W 4–3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 20 | vs MIN | L 0–4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| SEP 20 | vs MIN | L 0–4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 22 | @ PIT | L 2–3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 22 | @ PIT | L 2–3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 25 | @ CWS | W 10–0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 25 | @ CWS | W 10–0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 27 | @ CWS | W 10–8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 27 | @ CWS | W 10–8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.