
ROBERT STEPHENSON
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | TB | 120 | 364 | 40 | 60 | 16 | 0 | 16 | 23 | 32 | 154 | 2 | .165 | .232 | .341 | .573 |
| 2022 | PIT | 116 | 458 | 78 | 126 | 36 | 4 | 20 | 35 | 28 | 110 | 10 | .275 | .317 | .502 | .819 |
| 2021 | COL | 98 | 348 | 40 | 84 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 30 | 36 | 104 | 8 | .241 | .313 | .408 | .721 |
| 2020 | CIN | 20 | 78 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 9 | 6 | 26 | 0 | .282 | .333 | .897 | 1.231 |
| 2019 | CIN | 114 | 472 | 60 | 86 | 30 | 4 | 18 | 29 | 48 | 162 | 12 | .182 | .258 | .377 | .635 |
| 2018 | CIN | 8 | 100 | 24 | 34 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 24 | 22 | 4 | .340 | .468 | .580 | 1.048 |
| 2017 | CIN | 50 | 634 | 104 | 162 | 44 | 2 | 24 | 49 | 106 | 172 | 8 | .256 | .362 | .445 | .807 |
| 2016 | CIN | 16 | 294 | 52 | 82 | 16 | 0 | 18 | 25 | 38 | 62 | 0 | .279 | .361 | .517 | .878 |
| Career | – | 542 | 2,748 | 420 | 656 | 166 | 18 | 126 | 209 | 318 | 812 | 44 | .239 | .318 | .450 | .767 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LAA | 12 | 2 | 0 | 10.0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 2.70 | 1.00 |
| 2023 | TB | 60 | 3 | 4 | 52.1 | 30 | 18 | 16 | 77 | 8 | 3.10 | 0.88 |
| 2022 | PIT | 58 | 2 | 2 | 58.0 | 63 | 35 | 14 | 55 | 10 | 5.43 | 1.33 |
| 2021 | COL | 49 | 2 | 1 | 46.0 | 42 | 16 | 18 | 52 | 5 | 3.13 | 1.30 |
| 2020 | CIN | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 | 11 | 11 | 3 | 13 | 8 | 9.90 | 1.40 |
| 2019 | CIN | 57 | 3 | 2 | 64.2 | 43 | 27 | 24 | 81 | 9 | 3.76 | 1.04 |
| 2018 | CIN | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11.2 | 17 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 9.26 | 2.49 |
| 2017 | CIN | 25 | 5 | 6 | 84.2 | 81 | 44 | 53 | 86 | 12 | 4.68 | 1.58 |
| 2016 | CIN | 8 | 2 | 3 | 37.0 | 41 | 25 | 19 | 31 | 9 | 6.08 | 1.62 |
| Career | – | 283 | 19 | 20 | 374.1 | 335 | 191 | 162 | 416 | 64 | 4.59 | 1.33 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,462 batter zones recorded here, 1.56 to 3.45 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 790 | 54.0% | 93.7 | 2,359 | 40.3% |
| Slider | 328 | 22.4% | 85.2 | 2,512 | 50.6% |
| Splitter | 227 | 15.5% | 85.0 | 1,507 | 46.3% |
| Curveball | 115 | 7.9% | 79.0 | 2,525 | 44.3% |
| Pitchout | 2 | 0.1% | 90.8 | 2,187 | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 8 | @ STL | L 4–10 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 8 | @ STL | L 4–10 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 1.2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 4 |
| APR 12 | @ PIT | W 9–2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 12 | @ PIT | W 9–2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| APR 15 | vs MIL | W 7–5 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| APR 15 | vs MIL | W 7–5 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 21 | vs CHC | L 5–6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| APR 21 | vs CHC | L 5–6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 22 | vs CHC | L 8–12 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| APR 22 | vs CHC | L 8–12 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 25 | @ MIL | L 1–9 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 25 | @ MIL | L 1–9 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| MAY 2 | vs PIT | L 3–12 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 2 | vs PIT | L 3–12 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.2 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| MAY 6 | vs SF | W 14–2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| MAY 6 | vs SF | W 14–2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 13 | @ SF | L 2–3 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 13 | @ SF | L 2–3 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| MAY 17 | @ CHC | L 5–9 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 17 | @ CHC | L 5–9 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 18 | @ CHC | L 5–9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 18 | @ CHC | L 5–9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| MAY 21 | vs COL | L 4–6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| MAY 21 | vs COL | L 4–6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 29 | @ TOR | L 2–17 | 15 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| MAY 29 | @ TOR | L 2–17 | 15 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 22 | vs MIA | L 4–5 | 23 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 5.1 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 5 |
| JUL 22 | vs MIA | L 4–5 | 23 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 27 | @ MIA | L 1–4 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 4.1 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 2 |
| JUL 27 | @ MIA | L 1–4 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 2 | @ PIT | W 5–2 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5.2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| AUG 2 | @ PIT | W 5–2 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 13 | @ MIL | L 4–7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 13 | @ MIL | L 4–7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| AUG 19 | @ ATL | W 11–8 | 19 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| AUG 19 | @ ATL | W 11–8 | 19 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 25 | vs PIT | W 9–5 | 22 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 5.2 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 11 |
| AUG 25 | vs PIT | W 9–5 | 22 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 31 | vs NYM | W 7–2 | 21 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 31 | vs NYM | W 7–2 | 21 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
| SEP 5 | vs MIL | W 9–3 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 5 | vs MIL | W 9–3 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 7 |
| SEP 13 | @ STL | L 4–13 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 13 | @ STL | L 4–13 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 3.0 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 |
| SEP 17 | vs PIT | W 5–2 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 17 | vs PIT | W 5–2 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
| SEP 23 | vs BOS | L 0–5 | 22 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| SEP 23 | vs BOS | L 0–5 | 22 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 29 | @ CHC | L 4–5 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| SEP 29 | @ CHC | L 4–5 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.