
JAKOB JUNIS
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CIN | 48 | 482 | 44 | 98 | 24 | 2 | 16 | 24 | 16 | 102 | 12 | .203 | .229 | .361 | .590 |
| 2023 | SF | 80 | 670 | 84 | 180 | 46 | 2 | 24 | 49 | 42 | 192 | 10 | .269 | .312 | .451 | .763 |
| 2022 | SF | 46 | 892 | 114 | 240 | 66 | 6 | 26 | 50 | 50 | 196 | 22 | .269 | .308 | .444 | .752 |
| 2021 | KC | 32 | 308 | 48 | 86 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 18 | 24 | 82 | 0 | .279 | .331 | .461 | .792 |
| 2020 | KC | 16 | 210 | 36 | 70 | 10 | 0 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 38 | 2 | .333 | .369 | .581 | .950 |
| 2019 | KC | 62 | 1,392 | 216 | 384 | 74 | 4 | 62 | 95 | 116 | 328 | 26 | .276 | .332 | .468 | .800 |
| 2018 | KC | 60 | 1,376 | 188 | 364 | 54 | 8 | 64 | 84 | 86 | 328 | 14 | .265 | .308 | .455 | .763 |
| 2017 | KC | 40 | 764 | 104 | 202 | 36 | 4 | 30 | 47 | 50 | 160 | 4 | .264 | .310 | .440 | .749 |
| Career | – | 384 | 6,094 | 834 | 1,624 | 324 | 26 | 250 | 383 | 396 | 1,426 | 90 | .266 | .311 | .451 | .763 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TEX | 44 | 1 | 2 | 47.1 | 41 | 14 | 12 | 35 | 3 | 2.66 | 1.12 |
| 2025 | CLE | 57 | 4 | 1 | 66.2 | 64 | 22 | 18 | 55 | 5 | 2.97 | 1.23 |
| 2024 | CIN | 24 | 4 | 0 | 67.0 | 49 | 20 | 8 | 51 | 8 | 2.69 | 0.85 |
| 2023 | SF | 40 | 4 | 3 | 86.0 | 90 | 37 | 21 | 96 | 12 | 3.87 | 1.29 |
| 2022 | SF | 23 | 5 | 7 | 112.0 | 120 | 55 | 25 | 98 | 13 | 4.42 | 1.29 |
| 2021 | KC | 16 | 2 | 4 | 39.1 | 43 | 23 | 12 | 41 | 7 | 5.26 | 1.40 |
| 2020 | KC | 8 | 0 | 2 | 25.1 | 35 | 18 | 6 | 19 | 7 | 6.39 | 1.62 |
| 2019 | KC | 31 | 9 | 14 | 175.1 | 192 | 102 | 58 | 164 | 31 | 5.24 | 1.43 |
| 2018 | KC | 30 | 9 | 12 | 177.0 | 182 | 86 | 43 | 164 | 32 | 4.37 | 1.27 |
| 2017 | KC | 20 | 9 | 3 | 98.1 | 101 | 47 | 25 | 80 | 15 | 4.30 | 1.28 |
| Career | – | 293 | 47 | 48 | 894.1 | 917 | 424 | 228 | 803 | 133 | 4.27 | 1.28 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 627 batter zones recorded here, 1.58 to 3.37 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 253 | 40.4% | 82.8 | 2,448 | 51.4% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 218 | 34.8% | 90.8 | 2,243 | 41.3% |
| Cutter | 109 | 17.4% | 88.7 | 2,303 | 46.8% |
| Sinker | 26 | 4.1% | 90.9 | 2,197 | 42.3% |
| Changeup | 21 | 3.3% | 84.8 | 1,692 | 38.1% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 3 | vs TEX | W 11–4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 3 | vs TEX | W 11–4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| APR 4 | vs TEX | L 3–7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| APR 4 | vs TEX | L 3–7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 7 | @ CLE | L 2–4 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| APR 7 | @ CLE | L 2–4 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 15 | vs TOR | W 7–5 | 20 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 15 | vs TOR | W 7–5 | 20 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| APR 21 | vs TB | W 9–8 | 18 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5.0 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| APR 21 | vs TB | W 9–8 | 18 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 27 | @ PIT | L 1–2 | 25 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6.1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
| APR 27 | @ PIT | L 1–2 | 25 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 3 | vs CLE | L 6–8 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1.2 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| MAY 3 | vs CLE | L 6–8 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 5 | vs CLE | L 4–5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 5 | vs CLE | L 4–5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 9 | vs CWS | L 3–9 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 9 | vs CWS | L 3–9 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 12 | @ DET | L 2–4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MAY 12 | @ DET | L 2–4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 14 | @ CWS | L 1–3 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 14 | @ CWS | L 1–3 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 21 | vs DET | L 5–7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 21 | vs DET | L 5–7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 27 | @ TB | L 2–7 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 27 | @ TB | L 2–7 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2.1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| JUN 1 | vs PIT | W 10–5 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 1 | vs PIT | W 10–5 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 3 | vs MIN | W 6–5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 3 | vs MIN | W 6–5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 31 | vs CLE | L 2–7 | 18 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 31 | vs CLE | L 2–7 | 18 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4.2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.