
JAKOB JUNIS
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CIN | 48 | 482 | 44 | 98 | 24 | 2 | 16 | 24 | 16 | 102 | 12 | .203 | .229 | .361 | .590 |
| 2023 | SF | 80 | 670 | 84 | 180 | 46 | 2 | 24 | 49 | 42 | 192 | 10 | .269 | .312 | .451 | .763 |
| 2022 | SF | 46 | 892 | 114 | 240 | 66 | 6 | 26 | 50 | 50 | 196 | 22 | .269 | .308 | .444 | .752 |
| 2021 | KC | 32 | 308 | 48 | 86 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 18 | 24 | 82 | 0 | .279 | .331 | .461 | .792 |
| 2020 | KC | 16 | 210 | 36 | 70 | 10 | 0 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 38 | 2 | .333 | .369 | .581 | .950 |
| 2019 | KC | 62 | 1,392 | 216 | 384 | 74 | 4 | 62 | 95 | 116 | 328 | 26 | .276 | .332 | .468 | .800 |
| 2018 | KC | 60 | 1,376 | 188 | 364 | 54 | 8 | 64 | 84 | 86 | 328 | 14 | .265 | .308 | .455 | .763 |
| 2017 | KC | 40 | 764 | 104 | 202 | 36 | 4 | 30 | 47 | 50 | 160 | 4 | .264 | .310 | .440 | .749 |
| Career | – | 384 | 6,094 | 834 | 1,624 | 324 | 26 | 250 | 383 | 396 | 1,426 | 90 | .266 | .311 | .451 | .763 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TEX | 44 | 1 | 2 | 47.1 | 41 | 14 | 12 | 35 | 3 | 2.66 | 1.12 |
| 2025 | CLE | 57 | 4 | 1 | 66.2 | 64 | 22 | 18 | 55 | 5 | 2.97 | 1.23 |
| 2024 | CIN | 24 | 4 | 0 | 67.0 | 49 | 20 | 8 | 51 | 8 | 2.69 | 0.85 |
| 2023 | SF | 40 | 4 | 3 | 86.0 | 90 | 37 | 21 | 96 | 12 | 3.87 | 1.29 |
| 2022 | SF | 23 | 5 | 7 | 112.0 | 120 | 55 | 25 | 98 | 13 | 4.42 | 1.29 |
| 2021 | KC | 16 | 2 | 4 | 39.1 | 43 | 23 | 12 | 41 | 7 | 5.26 | 1.40 |
| 2020 | KC | 8 | 0 | 2 | 25.1 | 35 | 18 | 6 | 19 | 7 | 6.39 | 1.62 |
| 2019 | KC | 31 | 9 | 14 | 175.1 | 192 | 102 | 58 | 164 | 31 | 5.24 | 1.43 |
| 2018 | KC | 30 | 9 | 12 | 177.0 | 182 | 86 | 43 | 164 | 32 | 4.37 | 1.27 |
| 2017 | KC | 20 | 9 | 3 | 98.1 | 101 | 47 | 25 | 80 | 15 | 4.30 | 1.28 |
| Career | – | 293 | 47 | 48 | 894.1 | 917 | 424 | 228 | 803 | 133 | 4.27 | 1.28 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,520 batter zones recorded here, 1.55 to 3.40 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 523 | 34.3% | 91.0 | 1,960 | 38.6% |
| Sweeper | 508 | 33.4% | 81.2 | 2,309 | 46.5% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 319 | 20.9% | 91.6 | 2,015 | 47.0% |
| Changeup | 117 | 7.7% | 82.0 | 1,230 | 41.9% |
| Curveball | 51 | 3.3% | 75.7 | 2,197 | 56.9% |
| Unknown | 5 | 0.3% | 81.1 | 2,462 | 20.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 13 | vs – | L 3–8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| APR 13 | vs – | L 3–8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 9 | @ TB | W 7–6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| MAY 9 | @ TB | W 7–6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 21 | @ MIN | W 6–4 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4.2 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| MAY 21 | @ MIN | W 6–4 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 7 | vs HOU | W 9–7 | 19 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 7 | vs HOU | W 9–7 | 19 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 3.2 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| JUN 11 | @ SD | W 8–3 | 27 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 11 | @ SD | W 8–3 | 27 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
| JUN 18 | @ LAA | L 0–9 | 23 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 18 | @ LAA | L 0–9 | 23 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 5.1 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 6 |
| JUN 24 | vs TOR | W 5–4 | 23 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 24 | vs TOR | W 5–4 | 23 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6.1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| JUN 29 | @ DET | L 3–7 | 24 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 29 | @ DET | L 3–7 | 24 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 6.0 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 5 |
| JUL 24 | @ DET | W 5–3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 24 | @ DET | W 5–3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 6 | vs SEA | W 9–1 | 28 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 8.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| AUG 6 | vs SEA | W 9–1 | 28 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 15 | @ – | W 6–2 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| AUG 15 | @ – | W 6–2 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 19 | vs CLE | L 1–10 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 19 | vs CLE | L 1–10 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2.1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| AUG 24 | vs COL | L 2–3 | 23 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5.1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| AUG 24 | vs COL | L 2–3 | 23 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 30 | vs TB | W 6–2 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5.2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| AUG 30 | vs TB | W 6–2 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 4 | @ DET | W 7–6 | 21 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 4 | @ DET | W 7–6 | 21 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| SEP 9 | vs MIN | W 5–2 | 24 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 9 | vs MIN | W 5–2 | 24 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6.1 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| SEP 14 | @ CLE | L 2–3 | 21 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5.2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| SEP 14 | @ CLE | L 2–3 | 21 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 20 | @ TOR | W 15–5 | 22 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6.1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| SEP 20 | @ TOR | W 15–5 | 22 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 25 | @ NYY | L 3–11 | 24 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 5.2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4 |
| SEP 25 | @ NYY | L 3–11 | 24 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 30 | vs AZ | W 4–3 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 30 | vs AZ | W 4–3 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.