
JAMESON TAILLON
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CHC | 56 | 1,266 | 134 | 308 | 48 | 4 | 42 | 60 | 66 | 250 | 28 | .243 | .281 | .387 | .668 |
| 2023 | CHC | 60 | 1,208 | 192 | 312 | 56 | 2 | 54 | 84 | 82 | 280 | 26 | .258 | .305 | .442 | .747 |
| 2022 | NYY | 64 | 1,368 | 156 | 336 | 84 | 6 | 52 | 71 | 64 | 302 | 12 | .246 | .279 | .430 | .709 |
| 2021 | NYY | 58 | 1,094 | 146 | 260 | 54 | 2 | 48 | 69 | 88 | 280 | 30 | .238 | .294 | .422 | .717 |
| 2019 | PIT | 14 | 294 | 48 | 68 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 20 | 16 | 60 | 6 | .231 | .271 | .401 | .672 |
| 2018 | PIT | 64 | 1,454 | 138 | 358 | 62 | 10 | 40 | 62 | 92 | 358 | 24 | .246 | .291 | .385 | .676 |
| 2017 | PIT | 50 | 1,050 | 138 | 304 | 76 | 8 | 22 | 63 | 92 | 250 | 30 | .290 | .347 | .440 | .787 |
| 2016 | PIT | 36 | 786 | 80 | 198 | 46 | 2 | 26 | 38 | 34 | 170 | 16 | .252 | .283 | .415 | .698 |
| Career | – | 402 | 8,520 | 1,032 | 2,144 | 444 | 38 | 292 | 467 | 534 | 1,950 | 172 | .252 | .296 | .415 | .711 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TOR | 18 | 2 | 6 | 86.0 | 85 | 54 | 32 | 76 | 27 | 5.65 | 1.36 |
| 2025 | CHC | 23 | 11 | 7 | 129.2 | 110 | 53 | 27 | 98 | 24 | 3.68 | 1.06 |
| 2024 | CHC | 28 | 12 | 8 | 165.1 | 154 | 60 | 33 | 125 | 21 | 3.27 | 1.13 |
| 2023 | CHC | 30 | 8 | 10 | 154.1 | 156 | 83 | 41 | 140 | 27 | 4.84 | 1.28 |
| 2022 | NYY | 32 | 14 | 5 | 177.1 | 168 | 77 | 32 | 151 | 26 | 3.91 | 1.13 |
| 2021 | NYY | 29 | 8 | 6 | 144.1 | 130 | 69 | 44 | 140 | 24 | 4.30 | 1.21 |
| 2019 | PIT | 7 | 2 | 3 | 37.1 | 34 | 17 | 8 | 30 | 4 | 4.10 | 1.13 |
| 2018 | PIT | 32 | 14 | 10 | 191.0 | 179 | 68 | 46 | 179 | 20 | 3.20 | 1.18 |
| 2017 | PIT | 25 | 8 | 7 | 133.2 | 152 | 66 | 46 | 125 | 11 | 4.44 | 1.48 |
| 2016 | PIT | 18 | 5 | 4 | 104.0 | 99 | 39 | 17 | 85 | 13 | 3.38 | 1.12 |
| Career | – | 242 | 84 | 66 | 1323.0 | 1,267 | 586 | 326 | 1,149 | 197 | 3.99 | 1.20 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NYY | 4 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 3 | .350 | 4.1 | 0 | 6.23 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,550 batter zones recorded here, 1.64 to 3.56 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 650 | 41.9% | 94.2 | 1,738 | 42.8% |
| Curveball | 406 | 26.2% | 80.1 | 1,750 | 50.5% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 325 | 21.0% | 94.4 | 1,831 | 46.2% |
| Changeup | 164 | 10.6% | 86.9 | 1,201 | 42.7% |
| Intentional Ball | 4 | 0.3% | 75.3 | 1,618 | 0.0% |
| Pitchout | 1 | 0.1% | 85.2 | 1,406 | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUN 8 | vs NYM | L 5–6 | 20 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 8 | vs NYM | L 5–6 | 20 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| JUN 14 | @ NYM | W 4–0 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 14 | @ NYM | W 4–0 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 8.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 19 | @ CHC | L 5–10 | 19 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 19 | @ CHC | L 5–10 | 19 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 4.0 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 24 | vs LAD | W 8–6 | 19 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 24 | vs LAD | W 8–6 | 19 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| JUN 29 | @ SEA | W 8–1 | 23 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| JUN 29 | @ SEA | W 8–1 | 23 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 19 | vs MIL | W 3–2 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| JUL 19 | vs MIL | W 3–2 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 24 | vs PHI | W 5–4 | 24 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 24 | vs PHI | W 5–4 | 24 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 6.0 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| JUL 30 | @ MIL | L 3–5 | 24 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| JUL 30 | @ MIL | L 3–5 | 24 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 5 | vs CIN | W 3–2 | 24 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 5 | vs CIN | W 3–2 | 24 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| AUG 11 | vs SD | W 4–0 | 25 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| AUG 11 | vs SD | W 4–0 | 25 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 16 | @ SF | W 4–3 | 24 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| AUG 16 | @ SF | W 4–3 | 24 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 22 | vs HOU | L 1–3 | 27 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 22 | vs HOU | L 1–3 | 27 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
| AUG 27 | @ MIL | W 9–6 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3.0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 3 |
| AUG 27 | @ MIL | W 9–6 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 2 | vs MIL | L 0–1 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 2 | vs MIL | L 0–1 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| SEP 7 | vs STL | W 4–3 | 19 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| SEP 7 | vs STL | W 4–3 | 19 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 17 | @ CIN | W 10–4 | 23 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 17 | @ CIN | W 10–4 | 23 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5.0 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| SEP 23 | vs WSH | W 6–5 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| SEP 23 | vs WSH | W 6–5 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 28 | vs CHC | W 8–4 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6.0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| SEP 28 | vs CHC | W 8–4 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.