
ROBBIE RAY
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SF | 14 | 212 | 32 | 40 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 15 | 30 | 86 | 18 | .189 | .289 | .387 | .676 |
| 2023 | SEA | 2 | 26 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 4 | .308 | .500 | .385 | .885 |
| 2022 | SEA | 64 | 1,410 | 160 | 326 | 58 | 10 | 64 | 79 | 124 | 424 | 34 | .231 | .293 | .423 | .716 |
| 2021 | TOR | 64 | 1,428 | 124 | 300 | 62 | 6 | 66 | 61 | 104 | 496 | 50 | .210 | .264 | .401 | .664 |
| 2020 | TOR | 24 | 406 | 80 | 106 | 28 | 0 | 26 | 34 | 90 | 136 | 12 | .261 | .395 | .522 | .917 |
| 2019 | AZ | 66 | 1,284 | 182 | 300 | 66 | 10 | 60 | 83 | 168 | 470 | 20 | .234 | .322 | .441 | .763 |
| 2018 | AZ | 48 | 898 | 110 | 194 | 32 | 0 | 38 | 51 | 140 | 330 | 14 | .216 | .322 | .379 | .700 |
| 2017 | AZ | 56 | 1,164 | 114 | 232 | 36 | 4 | 46 | 51 | 142 | 436 | 16 | .199 | .286 | .356 | .642 |
| 2016 | AZ | 64 | 1,388 | 210 | 370 | 64 | 10 | 48 | 90 | 142 | 436 | 20 | .267 | .335 | .431 | .765 |
| 2015 | AZ | 46 | 950 | 112 | 242 | 60 | 12 | 18 | 48 | 98 | 238 | 22 | .255 | .324 | .400 | .724 |
| 2014 | DET | 18 | 246 | 52 | 86 | 26 | 2 | 10 | 23 | 22 | 38 | 6 | .350 | .403 | .593 | .996 |
| Career | – | 466 | 9,412 | 1,186 | 2,204 | 440 | 54 | 388 | 538 | 1,070 | 3,096 | 216 | .234 | .312 | .416 | .728 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SD | 27 | 11 | 7 | 149.0 | 121 | 52 | 73 | 126 | 20 | 3.14 | 1.30 |
| 2025 | SF | 32 | 11 | 8 | 182.1 | 148 | 74 | 73 | 186 | 22 | 3.65 | 1.21 |
| 2024 | SF | 7 | 3 | 2 | 30.2 | 20 | 16 | 15 | 43 | 6 | 4.70 | 1.14 |
| 2023 | SEA | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.1 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 8.10 | 2.70 |
| 2022 | SEA | 32 | 12 | 12 | 189.0 | 163 | 78 | 62 | 212 | 32 | 3.71 | 1.19 |
| 2021 | TOR | 32 | 13 | 7 | 193.1 | 150 | 61 | 52 | 248 | 33 | 2.84 | 1.04 |
| 2020 | TOR | 12 | 2 | 5 | 51.2 | 53 | 38 | 45 | 68 | 13 | 6.62 | 1.90 |
| 2019 | AZ | 33 | 12 | 8 | 174.1 | 150 | 84 | 84 | 235 | 30 | 4.34 | 1.34 |
| 2018 | AZ | 24 | 6 | 2 | 123.2 | 97 | 54 | 70 | 165 | 19 | 3.93 | 1.35 |
| 2017 | AZ | 28 | 15 | 5 | 162.0 | 116 | 52 | 71 | 218 | 23 | 2.89 | 1.15 |
| 2016 | AZ | 32 | 8 | 15 | 174.1 | 185 | 95 | 71 | 218 | 24 | 4.90 | 1.47 |
| 2015 | AZ | 23 | 5 | 12 | 127.2 | 121 | 50 | 49 | 119 | 9 | 3.52 | 1.33 |
| 2014 | DET | 9 | 1 | 4 | 28.2 | 43 | 26 | 11 | 19 | 5 | 8.16 | 1.88 |
| Career | – | 292 | 99 | 88 | 1590.0 | 1,371 | 683 | 681 | 1,860 | 236 | 3.87 | 1.29 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | SEA | 6 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 7 | .412 | 3.2 | 5 | 12.27 |
| 2020 | TOR | 2 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .100 | 3.0 | 5 | 3.00 |
| 2017 | AZ | 4 | 25 | 6 | 0 | 2 | .240 | 6.2 | 9 | 6.75 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 3,056 batter zones recorded here, 1.58 to 3.35 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 1,306 | 42.7% | 92.4 | 2,257 | 52.4% |
| Slider | 940 | 30.7% | 84.2 | 2,145 | 44.1% |
| Knuckle Curve | 494 | 16.1% | 81.6 | 2,047 | 48.8% |
| Sinker | 306 | 10.0% | 92.2 | 2,182 | 48.4% |
| Curveball | 10 | 0.3% | 81.3 | 1,934 | 30.0% |
| Unknown | 6 | 0.2% | — | — | 83.3% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 29 | @ LAD | W 5–4 | 16 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAR 29 | @ LAD | W 5–4 | 16 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 5.0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 9 |
| APR 3 | @ SD | L 1–4 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 5.1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 |
| APR 3 | @ SD | L 1–4 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 10 | vs TEX | L 2–5 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 10 | vs TEX | L 2–5 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
| APR 16 | @ ATL | W 9–6 | 22 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6.0 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| APR 16 | @ ATL | W 9–6 | 22 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 21 | @ CHC | L 1–2 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| APR 21 | @ CHC | L 1–2 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 26 | vs CHC | W 8–3 | 20 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 26 | vs CHC | W 8–3 | 20 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 5.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
| MAY 3 | @ COL | W 10–9 | 23 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 3 | @ COL | W 10–9 | 23 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 5.2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
| MAY 8 | @ TB | W 3–2 | 20 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 8 | @ TB | W 3–2 | 20 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 5.2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
| MAY 13 | vs PIT | W 9–3 | 21 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 5.0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| MAY 13 | vs PIT | W 9–3 | 21 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 19 | vs SF | L 2–3 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 4.0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| MAY 19 | vs SF | L 2–3 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 24 | @ SF | W 18–2 | 21 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 24 | @ SF | W 18–2 | 21 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 5.1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
| MAY 29 | @ COL | L 4–5 | 19 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 29 | @ COL | L 4–5 | 19 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 4.2 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 6 |
| JUN 3 | vs LAD | L 1–3 | 26 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 7.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
| JUN 3 | vs LAD | L 1–3 | 26 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 9 | @ TOR | W 8–2 | 25 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 6.2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 10 |
| JUN 9 | @ TOR | W 8–2 | 25 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 14 | @ WSH | L 3–7 | 22 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 14 | @ WSH | L 3–7 | 22 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 20 | vs COL | L 4–6 | 20 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 6.0 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 9 |
| JUN 20 | vs COL | L 4–6 | 20 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 25 | vs LAD | L 2–3 | 22 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 25 | vs LAD | L 2–3 | 22 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 6.1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
| JUN 30 | @ SF | L 4–10 | 17 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4.0 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 5 |
| JUN 30 | @ SF | L 4–10 | 17 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 6 | vs COL | W 4–2 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 6.0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 |
| JUL 6 | vs COL | W 4–2 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 12 | @ STL | W 4–2 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 12 | @ STL | W 4–2 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6.1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
| JUL 17 | @ TEX | W 19–4 | 24 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 7 |
| JUL 17 | @ TEX | W 19–4 | 24 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 22 | vs BAL | W 6–3 | 25 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 6.0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 10 |
| JUL 22 | vs BAL | W 6–3 | 25 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 28 | @ MIA | L 1–5 | 24 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 6.0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 11 |
| JUL 28 | @ MIA | L 1–5 | 24 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 3 | vs WSH | W 18–7 | 20 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 3 | vs WSH | W 18–7 | 20 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 5.0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| AUG 9 | @ LAD | W 3–2 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 6.0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
| AUG 9 | @ LAD | W 3–2 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 14 | @ COL | L 6–7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| AUG 14 | @ COL | L 6–7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 25 | @ MIL | W 5–2 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 5.0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
| AUG 25 | @ MIL | W 5–2 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 31 | vs LAD | W 6–5 | 19 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 5.0 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 6 |
| AUG 31 | vs LAD | W 6–5 | 19 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 6 | @ CIN | W 7–5 | 16 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 6 | @ CIN | W 7–5 | 16 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 4.1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 8 |
| SEP 11 | @ NYM | L 0–9 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 11 | @ NYM | L 0–9 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 16 | vs MIA | W 7–5 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 16 | vs MIA | W 7–5 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 6.0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
| SEP 22 | @ SD | L 4–6 | 19 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 5.1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 10 |
| SEP 22 | @ SD | L 4–6 | 19 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 28 | vs SD | W 6–5 | 23 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 6.0 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 10 |
| SEP 28 | vs SD | W 6–5 | 23 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.